2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, March 23, 2013
Yale (YAL) vs Quinnipiac (QUI)
Non-Conference Game
ECAC Hockey Third Place (Atlantic City, NJ)

Final Score: Quinnipiac 3, Yale 0
New Records: Quinnipiac 27-7-5, Yale 18-12-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Peter Feola, Chip McDonald
Linesmen: Glen Cooke, Justin Prusak
Attendance: 4017
Start Time: 4:00 pm  End Time: 6:23 pm  Total Time: 2:23



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Yale  0 0 0 0    Yale  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Quinnipiac  0 1 2 3    Quinnipiac  0 / 6 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Yale  13 9 8 30    Yale  8 / 16 0 
 Quinnipiac  8 9 10 27    Quinnipiac  6 / 12 0 



Yale Lineup
LW 18 Kenny Agostino  0-0-0  4/-1   C 20 Jesse Root  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 17 Andrew Miller  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 27 Charles Orzetti  0-0-0  0/-1   C 6 Stu Wilson  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 28 Antoine Laganiere  0-0-0  1/E
LW 8 Josh Balch  0-0-0  3/E   C 9 Carson Cooper  0-0-0  2/E   RW 12 Cody Learned  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 11 Trent Ruffolo  0-0-0  1/-1   C 15 Clinton Bourbonais  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 19 Anthony Day  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 2 Gus Young  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 4 Rob O'Gara  0-0-0  1/-2   G 29 Connor Wilson  DNP
LD 22 Tommy Fallen  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 14 Ryan Obuchowski  0-0-0  1/-2   G 31 Nick Maricic  DNP
LD 21 Colin Dueck  0-0-0  2/E   RD 10 Mitch Witek  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Jeff Malcolm  0-0-0  0
 
Quinnipiac Lineup
LW 24 Travis St. Denis  0-0-0  2/E   C 10 Connor Jones  0-0-0  4/E   RW 15 Kellen Jones  0-0-0  3/E
LW 39 Clay Harvey  0-0-0  1/E   C 17 Jeremy Langlois  0-0-0  2/E   RW 11 Russell Goodman  0-0-0  2/E
LW 12 Bryce Van Brabant  1-0-1  1/+1   C 7 Ben Arnt  0-0-0  1/+2   RW 19 Jordan Samuels-Thomas  0-0-0  3/+2
LW 9 Kevin Bui  1-1-2  3/+2   C 6 Cory Hibbeler  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 16 Brooks Robinson  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 3 Zach Davies  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 27 Zach Tolkinen  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Eric Hartzell  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Danny Federico  0-0-0  1/+3   RD 8 Alex Miner-Barron  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Michael Garteig  DNP
LD 4 Loren Barron  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 23 Zack Currie  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Jacob Meyers  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 QUI-1 Travis St. Denis (2-Hooking) YAL 0x1 8:28 
 YAL-1 Antoine Laganiere (2-High-Sticking) QUI 0x1 9:44 
 YAL-2 Colin Dueck (2-Tripping) QUI 0x2 15:23 
 QUI-2 Zack Currie (2-Boarding) YAL 0x2 18:24 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 YAL-3 Trent Ruffolo (2-Roughing) 2:18 
 QUI-3 Bryce Van Brabant (2-Roughing) 2:18 
 YAL-4 Antoine Laganiere (2-EMBELLISHMENT) 4:09 
 QUI-4 Zach Tolkinen (2-Interference) 4:09 
 QUI  1 - 6x6  GW  Bryce Van Brabant (5) (unassisted) 4:34 
 QUI (+): 12,7,22,4,19,G33   YAL (-): 14,17,20,22,18,G33
 YAL-5 Carson Cooper (2-Hitting from Behind) QUI 0x3 5:11 
 YAL-6 Rob O'Gara (2-Cross-Checking) QUI 0x4 6:11 
 Timeout - Quinnipiac 8:56 
 YAL-7 Antoine Laganiere (2-High-Sticking) QUI 0x5 9:55 
 QUI-5 Russell Goodman (2-Holding the Stick) YAL 0x3 13:30 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 QUI  2 - 6x6  Cory Hibbeler (6) (Kevin Bui, Loren Barron) 2:42 
 QUI (+): 6,9,22,16,3,G33   YAL (-): 12,27,15,2,4,G33
 YAL-8 Colin Dueck (2-Elbowing) QUI 0x6 8:29 
 QUI-6 Loren Barron (2-Hooking) YAL 0x4 10:59 
 QUI  3 - 6x6  Kevin Bui (3) (unassisted) 19:07 
 QUI (+): 9,4,7,22,19,G33   YAL (-): 19,4,6,11,14,G33

 End of Game 



 Yale Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jeff Malcolm (L, 16-6-2)  8 8 8 24 60:00 3
 
 Quinnipiac Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Eric Hartzell (W, 27-6-5)  13 4 0 17 26:10 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Eric Hartzell  0 5 8 13 33:49 0



First Star: Eric Hartzell (Quinnipiac)
Second Star: Kevin Bui (Quinnipiac)
Third Star: Danny Federico (Quinnipiac)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 16 - Men:
 RIT3atSacred Heart4 OT AH 2:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Michael's2atFranklin Pierce0 N1 3:00 pm ET Live - End  3rd
 Concordia (MN)atAugsburg MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Middlebury1atAmherst4 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Connecticut College5atBowdoin4 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 TuftsatColby NS 3:00 pm ET 
 Williams2atHamilton4 NS 3:00 pm ET Live - Final
(1) Milwaukee School of Engineering0atAdrian0 NC 3:05 pm ET Live - 14:44  1st
 Nichols4atWentworth1 CC 4:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Westfield State3atFitchburg State3 MS 4:00 pm ET Live - 16:04  3rd
 Southern New Hampshire1atSaint Anselm1 N1 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Wesleyan1atTrinity2 NS 4:00 pm ET Live - 17:05  3rd
 Fredonia2atMorrisville0 SU 4:00 pm ET Live - 17:24  3rd
 King'satNazareth UC 4:00 pm ET 
 Stonehill5atBryn Athyn6 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - End  3rd
(1) Northland1atMarian3 NC 4:00 pm CT Live - End  1st
 Robert MorrisatHoly Cross AH 5:05 pm ET 
 Assumption1atPost0 NC 5:30 pm ET Live - 15:57  1st
 Minnesota0atOhio State0 B1 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Framingham State0atPlymouth State0 MS 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET
 Wisconsin0atNotre Dame0 B1 6:05 pm ET Live - 6:05 pm ET (TV-NBCSN)
 Curry0atBecker0 CC 6:10 pm ET Live - 6:10 pm ET
 Penn State0atMichigan State0 B1 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Colgate0atBrown0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Harvard0atClarkson0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Quinnipiac0atRensselaer0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Dartmouth0atSt. Lawrence0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Princeton0atUnion0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 CornellatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Maine0atMerrimack0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Vermont0atNortheastern0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 UMass LowellatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Salve ReginaatUniversity of New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatWestern New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatUMass Dartmouth MS 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatPlattsburgh SU 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatPotsdam SU 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatElmira UC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatLebanon Valley UC,MA 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo State0atCanton0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) New England CollegeatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) SkidmoreatBabson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) SuffolkatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) Southern MaineatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Canisius0atAir Force0 AH 5:05 pm MT Live - 5:05 pm MT
 MercyhurstatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatLake Superior State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Massachusetts0atBoston College0 HE 8:00 pm ET Live - 8:00 pm ET
 HamlineatSt. Thomas MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Olaf MI 7:00 pm CT 
(1) AuroraatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) FinlandiaatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint John'satGustavus Adolphus MI 7:05 pm CT 
(3) Wisconsin-Stout0atWisconsin-River Falls0 NC 7:05 pm CT Live - 7:05 pm CT
 DenveratMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Northern MichiganatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 American InternationalatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatAlaska Anchorage WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NCHA Quarterfinals
(2) NEHC Quarterfinal
(3) WIAC First Round
 Saturday, February 16 - Women:
 Saint Anselm3atColby1 NC 11:00 am ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Post1atFranklin Pierce5 NH 12:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Endicott3atMorrisville1 CC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 William Smith2atNazareth2 OT UC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris1atLindenwood6 CH 1:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 UConn2atMerrimack2 OT HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Northeastern3atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Becker3atCanton3 OT CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Concordia (WI)1atTrine3 NA 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Plattsburgh7atBuffalo State1 NW 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's0atNeumann4 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Lebanon Valley0atCortland5 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Northland0atSt. Norbert5 NA 1:30 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Mercyhurst2atPenn State2 CH 3:00 pm ET Live - Final (OT)
 Brown0atColgate4 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Yale0atCornell4 EC,IV 3:00 pm ET Live - Final
 St. Lawrence0atDartmouth0 OT EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Clarkson3atHarvard2 EC 3:00 pm ET Live - Final (OT)
 Rensselaer2atPrinceton1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Union0atQuinnipiac5 EC 3:00 pm ET Live - Final
 New Hampshire3atBoston University3 OT HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Augsburg4atConcordia (MN)0 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. ThomasatHamline MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Hamilton2atConnecticut College0 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst1atWesleyan0 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Oswego0atPotsdam1 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Manhattanville1atChatham0 UC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Elmira5atStevenson1 UC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Wisconsin-River Falls4atWisconsin-Eau Claire1 WI 2:00 pm CT Live - Final
 Wilkes0atUtica3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Plymouth State1atCastleton2 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Salem State0atNorwich3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Gustavus AdolphusatSaint Benedict MI 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy Cross1atVermont4 HE 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
(1) Johnson & WalesatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bemidji State1atSt. Cloud State1 WC 3:07 pm CT Live - 15:00  3rd
 Wisconsin2atMinnesota Duluth0 WC 3:07 pm CT Live - Start  3rd
 University of New England2atNichols0 CC 4:40 pm ET Live - 14:07  2nd
 St. OlafatSaint Mary's MI 4:00 pm CT 
 Lake Forest0atSt. Scholastica0 NA 4:00 pm CT Live - End  1st
 Minnesota State1atMinnesota1 WC 4:07 pm CT Live - End  1st
 Saint Michael's0atSacred Heart0 NH 5:30 pm ET Live - 5:30 pm ET
 Bethel0atSt. Catherine0 MI 5:00 pm CT Live - 5:00 pm CT
 RITatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 MarianatAdrian NA 7:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatWilliams NS 7:00 pm ET 
 UConn (Club)atAnna Maria EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BowdoinatTrinity NS 7:30 pm ET 
(1) UMass BostonatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 17 - Women:
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 MarianatAdrian NA 3:00 pm ET 
(1) PotsdamatBuffalo State NW 3:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatAmherst NS 3:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatWilliam Smith UC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 1/19
 
 Tuesday, February 19 - Men:
 Fitchburg StateatWorcester State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatWestfield State MS 7:35 pm ET 
 Salem StateatFramingham State MS 7:40 pm ET 
 Tuesday, February 19 - Women:
(1) MiddleburyatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:10 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 2/12
(2) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 21 - Men:
 UConnatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, February 22 - Men:
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-FS1)
 UnionatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-Stout/Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 8:00 pm CT (TV-BTN)
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT 
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
 Friday, February 22 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatNortheastern HE 5:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 6:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Bridgewater StateatAnna Maria EX 6:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, February 23 - Men:
 MassachusettsatProvidence HE 5:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 4:30 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 4:37 pm MT (TV-AT&T)
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WPME/FCS)
(1) Wisconsin-Stout/Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
 Saturday, February 23 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 To Be AnnouncedatAnna Maria EX 1:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(2) Post/Saint Michael'satSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NEWHA Semifinal

Saturday, February 16, 2019  5:40:21 PM  EST 
242789350 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18