2012-13 Box Score


Friday, March 29, 2013
Wisconsin (WIS) vs UMass Lowell (UML)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA Northeast Regional Semifinal (Manchester, NH)

Final Score: UMass Lowell 6, Wisconsin 1
New Records: UMass Lowell 27-10-2, Wisconsin 22-13-7

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Steve McInchak, Brian Aaron
Linesmen: T.J. Likens, Joseph Hutek
Attendance: 8049
Start Time: 4:30 pm  End Time: 7:09 pm  Total Time: 2:39



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Wisconsin  0 0 1 1    Wisconsin  1 / 6 (.167) 
 UMass Lowell  1 2 3 6    UMass Lowell  1 / 6 (.167) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Wisconsin  11 6 15 32    Wisconsin  6 / 12 0 
 UMass Lowell  4 10 12 26    UMass Lowell  7 / 14 0 



Wisconsin Lineup
LW 17 Nic Kerdiles  1-0-1  3/-2   C 9 Mark Zengerle  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 7 Tyler Barnes  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 16 Joseph LaBate  0-1-1  2/-1   C 21 Brendan Woods  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 25 Michael Mersch  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 20 Ryan Little  0-0-0  2/-2   C 14 Jefferson Dahl  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 18 Sean Little  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 26 Brad Navin  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Keegan Meuer  0-0-0  0/E   RW 8 Matt Paape  0-0-0  1/E
LD 19 Jake McCabe  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 27 Frankie Simonelli  0-0-0  2/-1   G 30 Landon Peterson  DNP
LD 28 Kevin Schulze  0-0-0  1/E   RD 55 John Ramage  0-1-1  0/-3   G 33 Joel Rumpel  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Eddie Wittchow  0-0-0  0/-3   RD 24 Joe Faust  0-0-0  2/-3  
 
UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 10 Ryan McGrath  1-1-2  2/+1   C 16 Riley Wetmore  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 29 Derek Arnold  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 23 Scott Wilson  0-1-1  1/+2   C 20 Michael Fallon  0-0-0  0/+3   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-0-0  0/E
LW 7 Shayne Thompson  1-0-1  3/+1   C 11 Stephen Buco  0-0-0  0/E   RW 13 Adam Chapie  1-0-1  3/+3
LW 18 A.J. White  0-1-1  0/+1   C 14 Joseph Pendenza  1-0-1  5/+1   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  4/+1
LD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 22 Gregory Amlong  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 26 Christian Folin  1-0-1  1/+3   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
LD 4 Joe Houk  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 28 Jake Suter  0-1-1  1/+2   G 37 Connor Hellebuyck  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WIS-1 Nic Kerdiles (2-Tripping) UML 0x1 0:39 
 UML  1 - 6x6  Joseph Pendenza (14) (A.J. White, Joe Houk) 7:11 
 UML (+): 14,12,18,4,26,G37   WIS (-): 7,9,22,17,24,G33
 WIS-2 Frankie Simonelli (2-Tripping) UML 0x2 15:33 
 UML-1 Riley Wetmore (2-Hooking) Penalty Shot 16:11 
 UML-2 Christian Folin (2-Roughing) WIS 0x1 19:26 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UML  2 - 6x6  GW  Christian Folin (6) (Scott Wilson) 3:12 
 UML (+): 26,23,13,4,20,G37   WIS (-): 20,14,55,22,18,G33
 UML-3 Jake Suter (2-DELAY OF GAME) WIS 0x2 3:32 
 Timeout - UMass Lowell 8:34 
 UML-4 Scott Wilson (2-Cross-Checking) WIS 0x3 10:40 
 WIS-3 Kevin Schulze (2-Slashing) UML 0x3 11:41 
 UML  3 - 6x6  Shayne Thompson (3) (Jake Suter) 14:08 
 UML (+): 7,28,22,20,13,G37   WIS (-): 25,16,21,55,24,G33

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UML-5 Christian Folin (2-Hitting from Behind) WIS 0x4 1:14 
 UML-6 Scott Wilson (2-Charging) WIS 1x5 8:11 
 WIS  1 - 6x5 PP  Nic Kerdiles (11) (Joseph LaBate, John Ramage) 8:19 
 WIS: 17,16,21,55,28,G33   UML: 3,16,27,7,G37
 WIS-4 Frankie Simonelli (2-Hooking) UML 0x4 9:14 
 UML  4 - 6x6  Derek Arnold (13) (Ryan McGrath) 13:56 
 UML (+): 29,10,22,27,16,G37   WIS (-): 20,22,18,24,14,G33
 UML-7 Joseph Pendenza (2-Interference) WIS 1x6 14:08 
 WIS-5 Joseph LaBate (2-Interference) UML 0x5 14:14 
 Timeout - Wisconsin 18:05 
 UML  5 - 6x6  EN  Adam Chapie (5) (unassisted) 19:12 
 UML (+): 13,28,23,20,26,G37   WIS (-): 7,17,9,27,55,19
 WIS-6 Brendan Woods (2-Roughing) UML 1x6 19:43 
 UML  6 - 6x5 PP  Ryan McGrath (7) (Gregory Amlong) 19:57 
 UML: 10,4,9,11,22,G37   WIS: 27,20,14,55,G33

 End of Game 



 Wisconsin Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Joel Rumpel  2 0 0 2 15:53 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:18 0
 Joel Rumpel (L, 16-9-4)  1 8 9 18 41:54 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:07 1
 Joel Rumpel  0 0 0 0 0:48 1
 
 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Connor Hellebuyck (W, 19-2-0)  11 6 14 31 60:00 1



First Star: Connor Hellebuyck (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Joseph Pendenza (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Nic Kerdiles (Wisconsin)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  4:55:23 PM  EST 
144076029 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17