2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, December 8, 2012
Union (UNI) at Yale (YAL)
ECAC Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Yale 2, Union 2 - OT
New Records: Yale 6-3-2, Union 8-3-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Bryan Hicks, Mike Baker
Linesmen: Scott Wheeler, Ricard Patry
Attendance: 3500 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Union  1 0 1 0 2    Union  2 / 5 (.400) 
 Yale  0 0 2 0 2    Yale  0 / 8 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  14 11 6 4 35    Union  8 / 16 0 
 Yale  11 8 12 3 34    Yale  5 / 10 0 



Union Lineup
LW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-0-0  2/E   C 7 Josh Jooris  0-0-0  4/E   RW 9 Daniel Carr  0-0-0  3/E
LW 17 Daniel Ciampini  0-1-1  1/-1   C 12 Kyle Bodie  0-2-2  1/-1   RW 21 Wayne Simpson  1-0-1  6/-1
LW 13 Theo Di Pauli von Treuheim  0-0-0  2/E   C 26 David Roy  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  2/E
LW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-0-0  2/-1   C 18 Max Novak  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 20 Greg Coburn  1-1-2  2/-1   RD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-0-0  5/-1   G 1 Troy Grosenick  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-0-0  2/E   RD 28 Shawn Stuart  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Colin Stevens  DNP
LD 3 Ryan Forgaard  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 24 Sébastien Gingras  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Yale Lineup
LW 18 Kenny Agostino  0-0-0  3/+1   C 17 Andrew Miller  0-1-1  6/+1   RW 26 Nicholas Weberg  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 16 Alex Ward  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Carson Cooper  0-0-0  2/E   RW 19 Anthony Day  0-0-0  2/E
LW 8 Josh Balch  0-0-0  0/E   C 6 Stu Wilson  0-0-0  1/E   RW 28 Antoine Laganiere  0-1-1  5/+1
LW 27 Charles Orzetti  1-0-1  1/+1   XD 10 Mitch Witek  0-0-0  0/E   RW 15 Clinton Bourbonais  0-1-1  2/+1
LD 4 Rob O'Gara  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Gus Young  1-0-1  5/+1   G 29 Connor Wilson  DNP
LD 22 Tommy Fallen  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 14 Ryan Obuchowski  0-0-0  2/+1   G 31 Nick Maricic  DNP
LD 21 Colin Dueck  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Matt Killian  0-1-1  2/+1   G 33 Jeff Malcolm  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNI-1 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Matt Wilkins) YAL 0x1 7:54 
 YAL-1 Carson Cooper (2-Roughing) UNI 1x1 10:24 
 YAL-2 Antoine Laganiere (2-Hooking) UNI 1x2 10:53 
 UNI  1 - 6x4 PP  Wayne Simpson (8) (Greg Coburn, Kyle Bodie) 11:42 
 UNI: 21,20,12,9,14,G1   YAL: 17,2,21,G33
 UNI-2 David Roy (2-Holding) YAL 0x2 14:04 
 YAL-3 Anthony Day (2-Slashing) UNI 1x3 14:13 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-3 Josh Jooris (2-Interference) YAL 0x3 4:38 
 UNI-4 Greg Coburn (2-Tripping) YAL 0x4 7:13 
 UNI-5 Greg Coburn (2-Boarding) YAL 0x5 9:21 
 YAL-4 Clinton Bourbonais (2-Hooking) UNI 1x4 17:20 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-6 Josh Jooris (2-Tripping) YAL 0x6 0:56 
 YAL-5 Andrew Miller (2-Hooking) UNI 2x5 2:35 
 UNI  2 - 6x5 PP  Greg Coburn (5) (Daniel Ciampini, Kyle Bodie) 3:38 
 UNI: 20,17,12,14,21,G1   YAL: 28,21,22,15,G33
 YAL  1 - 6x6  Charles Orzetti (1) (Antoine Laganiere, Clinton Bourbonais) 5:25 
 YAL (+): 27,28,15,14,22,G33   UNI (-): 18,16,14,15,20,G1
 UNI-7 Daniel Ciampini (2-Elbowing) YAL 0x7 7:02 
 YAL  2 - 6x6  GT  Gus Young (1) (Andrew Miller, Matt Killian) 15:22 
 YAL (+): 2,17,7,18,26,G33   UNI (-): 12,17,21,28,3,G1
 UNI-8 Daniel Ciampini (2-Roughing) YAL 0x8 17:06 
 Timeout - Yale 17:06 

 Overtime (5:00) 
 Timeout - Union 4:51 

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Troy Grosenick (T, 5-2-4)  11 8 10 3 32 65:00 2
 
 Yale Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jeff Malcolm  11 0 0 0 11 13:59 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Jeff Malcolm  2 4 0 0 6 13:03 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Jeff Malcolm  0 7 2 0 9 19:27 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:22 0
 Jeff Malcolm (T, 5-2-1)  0 0 3 4 7 17:58 0



First Star: Jeff Malcolm (Yale)
Second Star: Troy Grosenick (Union)
Third Star: Gus Young (Yale)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team China3atHoly Cross0 EX 7:05 pm ET Live - 4:00  2nd
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  7:11:38 PM  EST 
144083169 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17