2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, March 2, 2013
Wisconsin (WIS) at Nebraska Omaha (UNO)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Wisconsin 6, Nebraska Omaha 2
New Records: Wisconsin 16-11-7, Nebraska Omaha 18-14-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Thul, Craig Welker
Linesmen: Chad Evers, Nathan Stanton
Attendance: 12146
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:43 pm  Total Time: 2:36



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Wisconsin  1 4 1 6    Wisconsin  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Nebraska Omaha  1 0 1 2    Nebraska Omaha  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Wisconsin  15 11 8 34    Wisconsin  7 / 25 0 
 Nebraska Omaha  11 10 8 29    Nebraska Omaha  9 / 29 0 



Wisconsin Lineup
LW 17 Nic Kerdiles  0-1-1  5/E   C 9 Mark Zengerle  1-3-4  5/+2   RW 7 Tyler Barnes  1-2-3  2/+1
LW 16 Joseph LaBate  0-1-1  2/E   C 21 Brendan Woods  0-0-0  0/E   RW 25 Michael Mersch  2-2-4  4/+1
LW 20 Ryan Little  1-0-1  4/+1   C 14 Jefferson Dahl  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 Sean Little  0-0-0  0/E
LW 26 Brad Navin  0-0-0  0/+1   C 12 Keegan Meuer  0-0-0  0/E   RW 8 Matt Paape  0-0-0  1/E
LD 19 Jake McCabe  1-1-2  4/+4   RD 27 Frankie Simonelli  0-1-1  1/+4   G 30 Landon Peterson  DNP
LD 28 Kevin Schulze  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 55 John Ramage  0-0-0  2/-1   G 33 Joel Rumpel  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Eddie Wittchow  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 24 Joe Faust  0-0-0  0/-1  
 
Nebraska Omaha Lineup
LW 25 Brent Gwidt  0-0-0  2/-1   C 23 Johnnie Searfoss  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 28 Brian O'Rourke  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 17 Ryan Walters  1-1-2  3/E   C 14 Dominic Zombo  0-2-2  3/+1   RW 15 Josh Archibald  1-0-1  2/E
LW 19 Tanner Lane  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Brock Montpetit  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 21 Matt White  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 9 James Polk  0-0-0  1/E   C 13 Zahn Raubenheimer  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 10 Alex Simonson  0-0-0  1/E
LD 4 Tony Turgeon  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Bryce Aneloski  0-0-0  0/-1   G 29 Dayn Belfour  DNP
LD 8 Jaycob Megna  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 3 Andrej Sustr  0-0-0  5/-1   G 30 John Faulkner  0-0-0  0
LD 11 Nick Seeler  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 7 Michael Young  0-0-0  0/-2   G 31 Ryan Massa  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNO-1 Josh Archibald (2-Boarding) WIS 1x1 1:37 
 WIS  1 - 6x5 PP  Tyler Barnes (9) (Mark Zengerle, Michael Mersch) 3:03 
 WIS: 7,9,25,19,27,G33   UNO: 7,23,24,12,G30
 WIS-1 Nic Kerdiles (2-Roughing) 4:54 
 WIS-2 Nic Kerdiles (2-Roughing) 4:54 
 UNO-2 Tony Turgeon (2-Roughing) 4:54 
 UNO-3 Tony Turgeon (2-Roughing) 4:54 
 UNO  1 - 6x6  Josh Archibald (18) (Ryan Walters, Dominic Zombo) 13:46 
 UNO (+): 15,17,14,8,3,G30   WIS (-): 17,55,7,28,9,G33
 WIS-3 Brendan Woods (5-CHECKING FROM BEHIND ATW) UNO 0x1 17:43 
 WIS-4 Brendan Woods (10-Game Misconduct) 17:43 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WIS  2 - 6x6  Ryan Little (5) (Jake McCabe) 2:56 
 WIS (+): 20,19,14,27,26,G33   UNO (-): 7,3,14,17,15,G30
 WIS-5 Kevin Schulze (2-Hooking) UNO 0x2 3:37 
 UNO-4 Josh Archibald (2-Slashing) WIS 1x2 9:53 
 WIS  3 - 6x6  GW  Michael Mersch (19) (Tyler Barnes, Mark Zengerle) 12:00 
 WIS (+): 25,7,9,19,27,G33   UNO (-): 21,24,15,7,17,G30
 WIS  4 - 6x6  Jake McCabe (3) (Mark Zengerle, Tyler Barnes) 17:01 
 WIS (+): 19,9,7,16,27,G33   UNO (-): 4,13,8,21,12,G30
 UNO-5 Andrej Sustr (2-Cross-Checking) WIS 2x3 19:11 
 WIS  5 - 6x5 PP  Mark Zengerle (8) (Michael Mersch, Joseph LaBate) 19:55 
 WIS: 9,25,16,55,28,G33   UNO: 7,21,24,17,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WIS  6 - 6x6  Michael Mersch (20) (Frankie Simonelli, Nic Kerdiles) 0:41 
 WIS (+): 25,27,17,9,19,G33   UNO (-): 25,3,28,23,8,G30
 UNO-6 Tony Turgeon (2-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) WIS 2x4 4:06 
 WIS-6 Eddie Wittchow (2-Hooking) UNO 0x3 6:31 
 UNO  2 - 6x6  Ryan Walters (21) (Dominic Zombo, Nick Seeler) 9:26 
 UNO (+): 11,14,15,4,17,G30   WIS (-): 24,25,16,14,22,G33
 UNO-7 Tony Turgeon (5-Charging) WIS 2x5 11:52 
 UNO-8 Tony Turgeon (10-Misconduct) 11:52 
 WIS-7 John Ramage (2-Holding) 14:20 
 UNO-9 Dominic Zombo (2-Tripping) WIS 2x6 17:00 

 End of Game 



 Wisconsin Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Joel Rumpel (W, 10-7-4)  10 10 7 27 60:00 2
 
 Nebraska Omaha Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 John Faulkner (L, 15-7-2)  14 7 7 28 60:00 6



First Star: Michael Mersch (Wisconsin)
Second Star: Mark Zengerle (Wisconsin)
Third Star: Tyler Barnes (Wisconsin)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConn0atBrown0 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET
 Syracuse0atCornell0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Norwich0atSaint Anselm0 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 
 Friday, October 26 - Men:
(1) CurryvsNazareth NC 3:30 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN)
 QuinnipiacatAmerican International NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatFredonia NC 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) MorrisvilleatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSuffolk NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWestern New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Bryn AthynatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 ColgateatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSN/My9)
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) St. ThomasvsSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) Saint Mary'svsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:30 pm CT 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) GIANT Center
(3) MIAC Showcase
 Friday, October 26 - Women:
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's NC 3:30 pm ET 
 DartmouthatColgate EC 4:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 4:00 pm ET 
 YaleatPrinceton EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 BrownatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSyracuse NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatNichols NC 6:40 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AuroraatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 ChathamatSaint Benedict NC 6:30 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 27 - Men:
 BrockportatKing's NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 3:05 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethvsBryn Athyn NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethatBuffalo State NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsCurry NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsNazareth NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
 NorwichatEndicott NC 4:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatNeumann NC 4:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 5:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatMiami NC 5:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 5:05 pm ET (TV-My9)
 SuffolkatAssumption NC 6:05 pm ET 
 HarvardatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 American InternationalatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatWentworth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 atOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatBentley NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
 FredoniaatChatham NC 7:10 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) BethelvsSt. Thomas NC 6:30 pm CT 
 PostatAnna Maria NC 7:40 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) AugsburgvsHamline NC 7:30 pm CT 
(3) MinnesotavsNorth Dakota NC 8:00 pm MT (TV-Midco)
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) MIAC Showcase
(3) at Las Vegas, NV
 Saturday, October 27 - Women:
 StevensonatNew England College NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 1:05 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 2:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatColgate EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatPrinceton EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
 UConnatUnion NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 2:00 pm CT 
 NorwichatElmira NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPlymouth State NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 2:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 atPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satMarian NC 3:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatSt. Catherine NC 3:00 pm CT 
 EndicottatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 NicholsatSuffolk NC 5:20 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatSacred Heart NC 5:30 pm ET 
 ChathamatBethel NC 6:00 pm CT 
 OswegoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 UticaatBecker NC 7:05 pm ET 
 TrineatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Sunday, October 28 - Men:
(1) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AssumptionatBecker NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSaint John's NC 3:30 pm CT 
 VermontatBrown NC 5:00 pm ET 
(1) MIAC Showcase
 Sunday, October 28 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratFranklin Pierce NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMarian NC 2:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 OswegoatWilkes NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatNew England College NC 4:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 30 - Men:
 Worcester StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire N1 6:40 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 ManhattanvilleatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatNorthland NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Tuesday, October 30 - Women:
 NortheasternatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 23, 2018  4:56:16 PM  EST 
198136173 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18