2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 15, 2014
Air Force (AFA) at Canisius (CNS)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Air Force 4, Canisius 2
New Records: Air Force 18-10-4, Canisius 11-16-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Mike Taddeo, Jay Durfee
Linesmen: Aaaron Wallace, Adam Bell
Attendance: 589
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:15 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Air Force  1 1 2 4    Air Force  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Canisius  0 1 1 2    Canisius  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Air Force  16 9 10 35    Air Force  4 / 8 0 
 Canisius  5 10 5 20    Canisius  5 / 10 0 



Air Force Lineup
LW 19 Scott Holm  0-2-2  3/+1   C 17 Chad Demers  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 22 Cole Gunner  0-2-2  3/+1
LW 20 Tony Thomas  0-0-0  3/E   C 26 Ben Carey  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 George Michalke  0-0-0  1/E
LW 13 Ryan Timar  1-0-1  2/E   C 16 Jason Fabian  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 12 Ben Persian  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 8 Max Hartner  0-1-1  2/+1   C 25 Mitch Torrel  0-1-1  0/+2   RW 24 A.J. Reid  1-0-1  3/+2
LD 6 Adam McKenzie  1-0-1  5/+2   RD 11 Dan Weissenhofer  0-0-0  1/+2   G 29 Jason Torf  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Johnny Hrabovsky  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 2 Jacob Musselman  0-1-1  1/+1   G 30 Chris Truehl  DNP
LD 10 Jesse Ramsey  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 55 Mike McDonald  0-0-0  1/-1   G 39 Paul Moberg  DNP
 
Canisius Lineup
LW 20 Cody Freeman  1-0-1  3/E   C 26 Patrick Sullivan  1-0-1  4/E   RW 15 Kyle Gibbons  0-1-1  1/E
LW 63 Shane Conacher  0-0-0  0/-1   C 94 Matthew Grazen  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 93 Ralph Cuddemi  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 9 Taylor Law  0-0-0  4/-1   C 8 Mitch McCrank  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 49 Tyler Wiseman  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 61 Braeden Rigney  0-0-0  1/E   C 23 Jack Hidi  0-0-0  1/E   RW 12 Ryan Bohrer  0-0-0  0/E
LD 25 Mathew Backhouse  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-1-1  0/-2   G 31 Tony Capobianco  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Chris Rumble  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 3 Doug Jessey  0-1-1  0/E   G 33 Keegan Asmundson  DNP
LD 27 Logan Roe  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Geoff Fortman  0-0-0  0/-1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CNS-1 Doug Jessey (2-Hooking) AFA 0x1 6:29 
 AFA  1 - 6x6  Adam McKenzie (5) (Scott Holm, Cole Gunner) 16:54 
 AFA (+): 6,17,11,22,19,G29   CNS (-): 93,94,25,63,16,G31
 CNS-2 Kyle Gibbons (2-Tripping) AFA 0x2 17:40 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CNS-3 Shane Conacher (2-Boarding) AFA 0x3 2:19 
 AFA  2 - 6x6  A.J. Reid (3) (Max Hartner, Mitch Torrel) 7:34 
 AFA (+): 24,8,25,11,6,G29   CNS (-): 3,4,9,8,49,G31
 CNS  1 - 6x6  Patrick Sullivan (10) (Doug Jessey, Chris Rumble) 9:57 
 CNS (+): 3,24,26,15,20,G31   AFA (-): 55,13,16,10,12,G29
 AFA-1 Tony Thomas (2-Hooking) CNS 0x1 11:26 
 AFA-2 A.J. Reid (2-Hooking) 17:09 
 CNS-4 Shane Conacher (2-Embellishment) 17:09 
 AFA-3 Mike McDonald (2-Interference) CNS 0x2 19:38 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CNS-5 Ralph Cuddemi (2-Charging) AFA 1x4 10:22 
 AFA  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Chad Demers (14) (Cole Gunner, Scott Holm) 11:46 
 AFA: 17,22,3,19,55,G29   CNS: 3,8,61,27,G31
 AFA  4 - 6x6  Ryan Timar (3) (Jacob Musselman) 13:03 
 AFA (+): 13,2,25,24,3,G29   CNS (-): 15,16,20,25,26,G31
 AFA-4 Johnny Hrabovsky (2-Cross-Checking) CNS 1x3 15:00 
 CNS  2 - 6x5 PP  Cody Freeman (6) (Kyle Gibbons, Ben Danford) 15:42 
 CNS: 20,15,16,93,63,G31   AFA: 18,11,6,20,G29
 Timeout - Air Force 17:29 
 Timeout - Canisius 19:05 

 End of Game 



 Air Force Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jason Torf (W, 10-5-4)  5 9 4 18 60:00 2
 
 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Tony Capobianco (L, 7-10-2)  15 8 8 31 57:05 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:05 0
 Tony Capobianco  0 0 0 0 0:09 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:41 0



First Star: Adam McKenzie (Air Force)
Second Star: Cole Gunner (Air Force)
Third Star: Doug Jessey (Canisius)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  6:05:11 AM  EST 
144111822 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17