2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 4, 2014
Minnesota State (MNS) at Alaska (AKF)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota State 6, Alaska 4
New Records: Minnesota State 12-8-0, Alaska 8-9-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brett Klosowski, Bobby Lukkuson
Linesmen: Travis Jackson, Skip Jantz
Attendance: 2653
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:32 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota State  1 2 3 6    Minnesota State  2 / 5 (.400) 
 Alaska  1 1 2 4    Alaska  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota State  8 10 15 33    Minnesota State  6 / 12 0 
 Alaska  13 5 7 25    Alaska  6 / 12 0 



Minnesota State Lineup
LW 26 Dylan Margonari  0-0-0  2/+1   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 9 Bryce Gervais  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  2-1-3  4/+1   C 23 Teddy Blueger  0-1-1  1/E   RW 22 Johnny McInnis  0-1-1  4/+1
LW 21 Chase Grant  1-2-3  3/+2   C 25 Zach Stepan  1-0-1  6/+2   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 24 Brett Knowles  0-0-0  0/E   C 16 Jordan Nelson  1-0-1  4/-1   RW 8 Max Gaede  1-0-1  4/E
LD 28 Jon Jutzi  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Carter Foguth  0-0-0  0/-1   G 34 Cole Huggins  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Zach Palmquist  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 2 Josh Nelson  0-1-1  0/+2   G 35 Stephon Williams  DNP
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 3 Blake Thompson  0-0-0  1/-1  
 
Alaska Lineup
LW 36 Colton Beck  1-1-2  2/E   C 37 Cody Kunyk  0-0-0  2/E   RW 9 Marcus Basara  1-1-2  1/+1
LW 12 Garrick Perry  0-0-0  3/-2   C 27 Tyler Morley  0-1-1  1/-2   RW 24 Nolan Huysmans  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 14 Brandon Morley  0-0-0  0/+1   C 15 Shawn Hochhausen  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 25 Nolan Youngmun  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 29 Jared Larson  0-0-0  0/-1   C 7 Josh Erickson  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 11 Alec Hajdukovich  0-0-0  1/E
LD 22 Josh Atkinson  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Colton Parayko  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Davis Jones  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Michael Quinn  0-2-2  2/-2   RD 10 J.D. Peterson  0-0-0  1/-1   G 38 Sean Cahill  DNP
LD 8 Justin Woods  0-1-1  1/E   RD 18 Trevor Campbell  1-2-3  2/E   G 39 John Keeney  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 AKF  1 - 6x6  Marcus Basara (8) (Tyler Morley, Trevor Campbell) 6:00 
 AKF (+): 9,27,18,8,36,G30   MNS (-): 23,3,22,5,12,G34
 MNS  1 - 6x6  Zach Stepan (5) (Zach Lehrke, Chase Grant) 7:56 
 MNS (+): 19,21,26,25,5,G34   AKF (-): 27,6,24,12,10,G30
 MNS-1 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Max Gaede) AKF 0x1 17:20 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNS  2 - 6x6  Jean-Paul Lafontaine (9) (unassisted) 1:25 
 MNS (+): 12,7,22,2,25,G34   AKF (-): 12,8,18,27,24,G30
 MNS-2 Jordan Nelson (2-Boarding) AKF 0x2 1:52 
 MNS-3 Bryce Gervais (2-Holding) 2:48 
 AKF-1 Tyler Morley (2-Roughing) 2:48 
 AKF-2 Trevor Campbell (2-Tripping) MNS 0x1 7:48 
 AKF-3 Tyler Morley (2-Tripping) MNS 1x2 9:16 
 MNS  3 - 6x5 PP  Jean-Paul Lafontaine (10) (Matt Leitner, Josh Nelson) 9:54 
 MNS: 12,18,2,7,19,G34   AKF: 4,6,37,18,G30
 AKF-4 Brandon Morley (2-Slashing) MNS 1x3 10:18 
 MNS-4 Bryce Gervais (2-High-Sticking) AKF 1x3 17:13 
 AKF  2 - 6x5 PP  Trevor Campbell (2) (Colton Beck, Michael Quinn) 18:09 
 AKF: 18,36,6,9,37,G30   MNS: 28,24,5,18,G34

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNS-5 Dylan Margonari (2-Hooking) AKF 1x4 1:26 
 AKF-5 Colton Beck (2-Hooking) MNS 1x4 3:51 
 MNS  4 - 6x6  Chase Grant (3) (Johnny McInnis, Matt Leitner) 10:22 
 MNS (+): 21,22,18,2,28,G34   AKF (-): 4,27,36,9,6,G30
 MNS-6 Brett Stern (2-High-Sticking) AKF 2x5 10:22 
 AKF  3 - 6x5 PP  Colton Beck (7) (Michael Quinn, Marcus Basara) 10:45 
 AKF: 36,6,9,37,4,G30   MNS: 9,18,28,5,G34
 MNS  5 - 6x6  GW  Max Gaede (1) (Teddy Blueger, Jean-Paul Lafontaine) 12:23 
 MNS (+): 8,23,12,27,7,G34   AKF (-): 18,8,29,15,25,G30
 AKF-6 Garrick Perry (2-Roughing) MNS 2x5 12:54 
 MNS  6 - 6x5 PP  Jordan Nelson (5) (Chase Grant) 14:46 
 MNS: 16,21,7,8,2,G34   AKF: 22,29,27,4,G30
 AKF  4 - 6x6  Josh Erickson (1) (Justin Woods, Trevor Campbell) 18:59 
 AKF (+): 7,8,18,9,14,G30   MNS (-): 9,8,16,5,28,G34

 End of Game 



 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Cole Huggins  12 3 0 15 29:12 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Cole Huggins  0 1 3 4 14:26 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:09 0
 Cole Huggins (W, 8-4-0)  0 0 2 2 16:09 2
 
 Alaska Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Davis Jones  7 1 0 8 21:49 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Davis Jones (L, 4-4-1)  0 7 12 19 37:43 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:25 0



First Star: Jean-Paul Lafontaine (Minnesota State)
Second Star: Trevor Campbell (Alaska)
Third Star: Marcus Basara (Alaska)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  5:20:16 AM  EST 
145602918 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17