2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 15, 2014
Alaska (AKF) at Michigan Tech (MTU)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Alaska 7, Michigan Tech 2
New Records: Alaska 14-12-4, Michigan Tech 12-16-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Bobby Lukkason, Brett Klosowski
Linesmen: Dan Juopperi, Eric Froberg
Attendance: 2557
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:32 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Alaska  2 3 2 7    Alaska  3 / 7 (.429) 
 Michigan Tech  0 1 1 2    Michigan Tech  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Alaska  13 13 5 31    Alaska  7 / 14 0 
 Michigan Tech  6 8 5 19    Michigan Tech  10 / 39 0 



Alaska Lineup
LW 36 Colton Beck  2-1-3  4/+1   C 37 Cody Kunyk  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 9 Marcus Basara  0-0-0  2/E
LW 14 Brandon Morley  1-0-1  1/+1   C 27 Tyler Morley  1-2-3  3/+1   RW 12 Garrick Perry  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 29 Jared Larson  1-1-2  2/+2   C 15 Shawn Hochhausen  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 24 Nolan Huysmans  1-3-4  4/+2
LW 17 Jared Linnell  0-0-0  0/-1   C 7 Josh Erickson  0-0-0  2/E   RW 25 Nolan Youngmun  0-0-0  2/E
LD 6 Michael Quinn  1-0-1  3/+2   RD 4 Colton Parayko  0-2-2  1/+3   G 30 Davis Jones  DNP
LD 22 Josh Atkinson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 18 Trevor Campbell  0-0-0  1/+1   G 38 Sean Cahill  0-0-0  0
LD 8 Justin Woods  0-0-0  0/E   RD 10 J.D. Peterson  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 15 David Johnstone  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Blake Pietila  0-0-0  4/E   RW 7 Reid Sturos  0-0-0  1/E
LW 20 Blake Hietala  1-1-2  1/-1   C 10 Tanner Kero  1-0-1  2/-1   RW 23 Alex Petan  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 18 C.J. Eick  0-0-0  0/-2   C 25 Mike Neville  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 14 Malcolm Gould  0-0-0  0/E
LW 12 Ryan Furne  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  4/-1
LD 2 Cliff Watson  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 17 Riley Sweeney  0-1-1  3/-1   G 30 Jamie Phillips  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 22 Shane Hanna  0-0-0  1/-2   G 31 Pheonix Copley  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Chris Leibinger  0-1-1  0/-1   RD 29 Walker Hyland  0-1-1  0/E   G 35 Matt Wintjes  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MTU-1 Chris Leibinger (2-Holding) AKF 0x1 6:59 
 AKF  1 - 6x6  Colton Beck (10) (Nolan Huysmans, Cody Kunyk) 8:59 
 AKF (+): 36,37,24,4,6,G38   MTU (-): 20,2,8,17,6,G31
 AKF-1 Tyler Morley (2-CTH ELBOWING) MTU 0x1 9:39 
 MTU-2 Malcolm Gould (5-Checking from Behind) AKF 1x3 18:33 
 MTU-3 Malcolm Gould (10-Game Misconduct) 18:33 
 AKF  2 - 6x5 PP  Colton Beck (11) (Cody Kunyk, Colton Parayko) 19:54 
 AKF: 36,37,24,4,6,G38   MTU: 2,10,17,25,G31

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 AKF-2 Trevor Campbell (2-Hooking) MTU 0x2 2:56 
 AKF  3 - 6x6  GW  Nolan Huysmans (7) (Jared Larson, Shawn Hochhausen) 6:43 
 AKF (+): 24,29,15,6,4,G38   MTU (-): 8,22,23,10,3,G31
 AKF  4 - 6x6  Brandon Morley (4) (Tyler Morley) 9:02 
 AKF (+): 14,27,22,18,12,G38   MTU (-): 18,3,22,25,20,G31
 Timeout - Michigan Tech 9:53 
 AKF-3 Josh Erickson (2-Checking from Behind) MTU 0x3 11:15 
 AKF  5 - 6x6  Jared Larson (8) (Nolan Huysmans, Colton Parayko) 14:05 
 AKF (+): 24,29,4,15,18,G38   MTU (-): 9,25,18,29,6,G31
 AKF-4 Trevor Campbell (2-Hooking) MTU 1x4 19:11 
 MTU  1 - 6x5 PP  Tanner Kero (13) (Riley Sweeney, Blake Hietala) 19:18 
 MTU: 10,8,17,20,12,G31   AKF: 27,12,4,6,G38

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 AKF-5 Marcus Basara (2-Roughing) 0:46 
 MTU-4 Blake Pietila (2-Slashing) 0:46 
 MTU-5 Riley Sweeney (2-Roughing) AKF 2x4 0:46 
 AKF  6 - 6x5 PP  Tyler Morley (14) (Colton Beck, Nolan Huysmans) 1:48 
 AKF: 36,37,24,6,4,G38   MTU: 29,10,23,2,G30
 AKF-6 Nolan Huysmans (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 2:40 
 MTU-6 Brad Stebner (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 2:40 
 AKF-7 Trevor Campbell (2-Cross-Checking) MTU 1x5 3:21 
 Timeout - Alaska 6:53 
 MTU-7 Dennis Rix (2-Holding the Stick) AKF 2x5 8:26 
 MTU  2 - 6x6  Blake Hietala (7) (Chris Leibinger, Walker Hyland) 12:28 
 MTU (+): 20,6,29,8,25,G30   AKF (-): 17,18,15,22,24,G38
 MTU-8 Blake Hietala (2-Tripping) AKF 2x6 14:05 
 MTU-9 Ryan Furne (2-Interference) AKF 3x7 17:02 
 MTU-10 Ryan Furne (10-Misconduct) 17:02 
 AKF  7 - 6x5 PP  Michael Quinn (2) (Tyler Morley) 17:28 
 AKF: 6,27,12,9,18,G38   MTU: 20,25,2,17,G30

 End of Game 



 Alaska Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sean Cahill (W, 6-3-1)  6 7 4 17 60:00 2
 
 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Pheonix Copley (L, 8-10-5)  11 10 0 21 39:09 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Pheonix Copley  0 0 0 0 0:49 0
 Jamie Phillips  0 0 3 3 20:00 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 NS 3:00 pm ET Live - 14:10  3rd
(1) RIT2atSacred Heart3 AH 3:05 pm ET Live - 18:28  3rd
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre Dame0atMichigan0 B1 5:30 pm ET Live - 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(2) UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 5:45 pm ET 
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University1 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - 17:16  3rd
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(3) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NCHA First Round
(4) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(7) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(7) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(10) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(9) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(10) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(12) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(12) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(6) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Semifinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) MIAC Semifinal
(6) WIAC Semifinals
(7) WCHA Quarterfinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(10) NCHA First Round
(11) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(12) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(3) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(4) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 18, 2018  4:44:55 PM  EST 
164512978 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17