2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 8, 2014
Alabama Huntsville (ALH) at Michigan Tech (MTU)
WCHA Conference Game
Winter Carnival

Final Score: Michigan Tech 10, Alabama Huntsville 4
New Records: Michigan Tech 12-14-6, Alabama Huntsville 1-28-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jarod Moen, Brad Albers
Linesmen: Dan Juopperi, Eric Froberg
Attendance: 3203
Start Time: 5:07 pm  End Time: 7:27 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Alabama Huntsville  1 1 2 4    Alabama Huntsville  2 / 3 (.667) 
 Michigan Tech  1 7 2 10    Michigan Tech  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Alabama Huntsville  6 9 8 23    Alabama Huntsville  7 / 14 0 
 Michigan Tech  21 25 11 57    Michigan Tech  6 / 12 0 



Alabama Huntsville Lineup
LW 6 Brandon Carlson  0-0-0  0/-1   C 33 Brent Fletcher  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 23 Cody Marooney  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 8 Alex Allan  0-1-1  2/-3   C 16 Doug Reid  0-0-0  2/-4   RW 21 Jeff Vanderlugt  0-0-0  4/-3
LW 7 Jamie Kendra  0-0-0  0/-1   C 19 Craig Pierce  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 5 Stephen McKenna  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 12 Regan Soquila  1-0-1  2/E   C 11 Jack Prince  2-2-4  4/E   RW 9 Chad Brears  1-2-3  2/E
LD 26 Wade Schools  0-0-0  0/-3   RD 4 Frank Misuraca  0-0-0  0/-2   G 30 Matt Larose  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Graeme Strukoff  0-0-0  1/E   RD 28 Ben Reinhardt  0-0-0  0/+1   G 35 Carmine Guerriero  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Anderson White  0-0-0  0/-4   RD 24 Steven Koshey  0-2-2  1/-4  
 
Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 15 David Johnstone  1-1-2  4/+2   C 19 Blake Pietila  2-2-4  5/+2   RW 7 Reid Sturos  1-2-3  5/+2
LW 28 Brent Baltus  0-1-1  4/+1   C 10 Tanner Kero  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 20 Blake Hietala  0-0-0  2/E
LW 18 C.J. Eick  1-2-3  3/+2   C 25 Mike Neville  1-0-1  1/+3   RW 14 Malcolm Gould  2-0-2  8/+2
LW 21 Max Vallis  1-1-2  1/+1   C 9 Dennis Rix  1-0-1  5/+1   RW 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  1/E
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-2-2  1/+4   RD 22 Shane Hanna  0-2-2  6/+4   G 30 Jamie Phillips  DNP
LD 6 Chris Leibinger  0-1-1  2/E   RD 29 Walker Hyland  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Pheonix Copley  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Cliff Watson  0-0-0  3/+2   RD 17 Riley Sweeney  0-1-1  4/+2   G 35 Matt Wintjes  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 ALH-1 Brent Fletcher (2-Tripping) MTU 1x1 12:16 
 MTU  1 - 6x5 PP  Blake Pietila (7) (Reid Sturos, David Johnstone) 12:45 
 MTU: 19,15,22,21,7,G31   ALH: 16,19,26,4,G30
 ALH  1 - 6x6  Regan Soquila (2) (Jack Prince, Chad Brears) 13:29 
 ALH (+): 12,28,2,9,11,G30   MTU (-): 18,14,17,2,25,G31
 ALH-2 Jamie Kendra (2-Roughing) MTU 1x2 14:56 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 ALH-3 Cody Marooney (2-Cross-Checking) MTU 2x3 2:44 
 MTU  2 - 6x5 PP  Blake Pietila (8) (Reid Sturos, Shane Hanna) 3:34 
 MTU: 19,7,22,15,21,G31   ALH: 33,5,28,2,G30
 MTU  3 - 6x6  Dennis Rix (2) (Max Vallis, Brad Stebner) 5:46 
 MTU (+): 9,3,21,8,22,G31   ALH (-): 16,8,21,3,24,G30
 ALH-4 Graeme Strukoff (2-Roughing) 7:20 
 MTU-1 Brad Stebner (2-Roughing) 7:20 
 MTU  4 - 5x5  C.J. Eick (5) (unassisted) 7:31 
 MTU (+): 18,25,17,2,G31   ALH (-): 23,24,3,33,G30
 Timeout - Alabama Huntsville 7:31 
 MTU-2 Shane Hanna (2-Holding) ALH 0x1 9:49 
 MTU  5 - 6x6  GW  Malcolm Gould (4) (Brent Baltus, Tanner Kero) 12:06 
 MTU (+): 14,28,2,10,17,G31   ALH (-): 26,7,5,4,19,G30
 ALH-5 Brandon Carlson (2-Roughing) 13:54 
 ALH-6 Wade Schools (2-Roughing) 13:54 
 MTU-3 Blake Pietila (2-Roughing) 13:54 
 MTU-4 Reid Sturos (2-Roughing) 13:54 
 ALH  2 - 6x6  Jack Prince (4) (Steven Koshey) 15:56 
 ALH (+): 11,28,12,4,9,G30   MTU (-): 8,6,21,29,9,G31
 MTU  6 - 6x6  David Johnstone (8) (Blake Pietila) 16:50 
 MTU (+): 15,19,7,22,3,G31   ALH (-): 6,16,26,23,4,G30
 MTU  7 - 6x6  Mike Neville (3) (Riley Sweeney, C.J. Eick) 17:08 
 MTU (+): 25,14,18,2,17,G31   ALH (-): 21,8,16,24,3,G30
 MTU  8 - 6x6  Reid Sturos (3) (Blake Pietila) 19:14 
 MTU (+): 7,19,3,15,22,G31   ALH (-): 3,11,9,12,24,G35

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MTU-5 Tanner Kero (2-Interference) ALH 1x2 1:12 
 ALH  3 - 6x5 PP  Jack Prince (5) (Chad Brears, Steven Koshey) 2:02 
 ALH: 9,11,8,21,24,G35   MTU: 18,3,29,9,G31
 MTU  9 - 6x6  Malcolm Gould (5) (C.J. Eick, Chris Leibinger) 5:38 
 MTU (+): 14,18,6,29,25,G31   ALH (-): 9,4,26,11,12,G35
 ALH-7 Stephen McKenna (2-Cross-Checking) MTU 2x4 7:44 
 MTU-6 Cliff Watson (2-Interference) ALH 2x3 12:39 
 ALH  4 - 6x5 PP  Chad Brears (5) (Jack Prince, Alex Allan) 12:56 
 ALH: 9,11,8,21,24,G35   MTU: 8,9,6,17,G35
 MTU  10 - 6x6  Max Vallis (1) (Shane Hanna, Brad Stebner) 14:19 
 MTU (+): 25,9,21,3,22,G35   ALH (-): 2,28,8,16,21,G35
 Timeout - Michigan Tech 15:16 

 End of Game 



 Alabama Huntsville Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Larose (L, 0-14-1)  20 15 0 35 37:08 7
 Carmine Guerriero  0 3 9 12 22:52 3
 
 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Pheonix Copley  4 0 0 4 14:48 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Pheonix Copley (W, 8-8-5)  1 8 3 12 36:00 2
 Matt Wintjes  0 0 3 3 9:04 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 17 - Women:
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 MarianatAdrian NA 3:00 pm ET 
(1) PotsdamatBuffalo State NW 3:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatAmherst NS 3:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatWilliam Smith UC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 1/19
 
 Tuesday, February 19 - Men:
 Fitchburg StateatWorcester State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatWestfield State MS 7:35 pm ET 
 Salem StateatFramingham State MS 7:40 pm ET 
(1) NazarethatWilkes NC TBA 
(1) Lebanon ValleyatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
 Tuesday, February 19 - Women:
(1) MiddleburyatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:10 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 2/12
(2) NEWHA First Round
 
 Wednesday, February 20 - Men:
(1) FredoniaatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) BrockportatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) EndicottatNichols NC TBA 
(2) WentworthatUniversity of New England NC TBA 
(1) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
(2) Commonwealth Coast Quarterfinal
 
 Thursday, February 21 - Men:
 UConnatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Saint Mary'satConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Mary'satGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 22 - Men:
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-FS1)
 UnionatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 8:00 pm CT (TV-BTN)
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT 
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) UCHC Semifinals
 Friday, February 22 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatNortheastern HE 5:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 6:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Bridgewater StateatAnna Maria EX 6:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) St. NorbertatAdrian NC TBA 
(2) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(2) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-River Falls NC TBA 
(1) TrineatLake Forest NC TBA 
(1) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Quarterfinals
(2) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 23 - Men:
 MassachusettsatProvidence HE 5:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 4:30 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 4:37 pm MT (TV-AT&T)
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) BabsonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) HobartatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WPME/FCS)
(3) St. ThomasatSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) Saint Mary's/Concordia (MN)atAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(5) Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire NC TBA 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatCurry NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatSalve Regina NC TBA 
(7) WilliamsatHamilton NC TBA 
(7) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(7) MiddleburyatWesleyan NC TBA 
(7) TuftsatTrinity NC TBA 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC TBA 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(9) Lake ForestatAdrian NC TBA 
(9) MarianatSt. Norbert NC TBA 
(1) SUNYAC Semifinal
(2) NEHC Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(7) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(8) UCHC Semifinals
(9) NCHA Semifinal
 Saturday, February 23 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 To Be AnnouncedatAnna Maria EX 1:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
(1) OswegoatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 3:07 pm CT 
(2) AugsburgatHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary's/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatCanton NC TBA 
(3) Salve ReginaatMorrisville NC TBA 
(4) Johnson & WalesatCastleton NC TBA 
(4) UMass BostonatNorwich NC TBA 
(5) AmherstatTrinity NC TBA 
(5) ColbyatHamilton NC TBA 
(5) Connecticut CollegeatMiddlebury NC TBA 
(5) WesleyanatWilliams NC TBA 
(1) CortlandatPotsdam NC TBA 
(6) UticaatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(6) NeumannatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(7) St. NorbertatAdrian NC TBA 
(8) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(9) Post/Saint Michael'satSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(7) TrineatLake Forest NC TBA 
(7) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC TBA 
(1) NEWHL Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(6) UCHC Quarterfinal
(7) NCHA Quarterfinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
 
 Sunday, February 24 - Women:
(1) PST/STM/STAvsFranklin Pierce NC TBA 
(1) PST/STM/STAvsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(2) Franklin Pierce/Sacred HeartatSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(2) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 17, 2019  8:06:51 AM  EST 
242985242 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18