2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 8, 2014
Alabama Huntsville (ALH) at Michigan Tech (MTU)
WCHA Conference Game
Winter Carnival

Final Score: Michigan Tech 10, Alabama Huntsville 4
New Records: Michigan Tech 12-14-6, Alabama Huntsville 1-28-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jarod Moen, Brad Albers
Linesmen: Dan Juopperi, Eric Froberg
Attendance: 3203
Start Time: 5:07 pm  End Time: 7:27 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Alabama Huntsville  1 1 2 4    Alabama Huntsville  2 / 3 (.667) 
 Michigan Tech  1 7 2 10    Michigan Tech  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Alabama Huntsville  6 9 8 23    Alabama Huntsville  7 / 14 0 
 Michigan Tech  21 25 11 57    Michigan Tech  6 / 12 0 



Alabama Huntsville Lineup
LW 6 Brandon Carlson  0-0-0  0/-1   C 33 Brent Fletcher  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 23 Cody Marooney  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 8 Alex Allan  0-1-1  2/-3   C 16 Doug Reid  0-0-0  2/-4   RW 21 Jeff Vanderlugt  0-0-0  4/-3
LW 7 Jamie Kendra  0-0-0  0/-1   C 19 Craig Pierce  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 5 Stephen McKenna  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 12 Regan Soquila  1-0-1  2/E   C 11 Jack Prince  2-2-4  4/E   RW 9 Chad Brears  1-2-3  2/E
LD 26 Wade Schools  0-0-0  0/-3   RD 4 Frank Misuraca  0-0-0  0/-2   G 30 Matt Larose  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Graeme Strukoff  0-0-0  1/E   RD 28 Ben Reinhardt  0-0-0  0/+1   G 35 Carmine Guerriero  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Anderson White  0-0-0  0/-4   RD 24 Steven Koshey  0-2-2  1/-4  
 
Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 15 David Johnstone  1-1-2  4/+2   C 19 Blake Pietila  2-2-4  5/+2   RW 7 Reid Sturos  1-2-3  5/+2
LW 28 Brent Baltus  0-1-1  4/+1   C 10 Tanner Kero  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 20 Blake Hietala  0-0-0  2/E
LW 18 C.J. Eick  1-2-3  3/+2   C 25 Mike Neville  1-0-1  1/+3   RW 14 Malcolm Gould  2-0-2  8/+2
LW 21 Max Vallis  1-1-2  1/+1   C 9 Dennis Rix  1-0-1  5/+1   RW 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  1/E
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-2-2  1/+4   RD 22 Shane Hanna  0-2-2  6/+4   G 30 Jamie Phillips  DNP
LD 6 Chris Leibinger  0-1-1  2/E   RD 29 Walker Hyland  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Pheonix Copley  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Cliff Watson  0-0-0  3/+2   RD 17 Riley Sweeney  0-1-1  4/+2   G 35 Matt Wintjes  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 ALH-1 Brent Fletcher (2-Tripping) MTU 1x1 12:16 
 MTU  1 - 6x5 PP  Blake Pietila (7) (Reid Sturos, David Johnstone) 12:45 
 MTU: 19,15,22,21,7,G31   ALH: 16,19,26,4,G30
 ALH  1 - 6x6  Regan Soquila (2) (Jack Prince, Chad Brears) 13:29 
 ALH (+): 12,28,2,9,11,G30   MTU (-): 18,14,17,2,25,G31
 ALH-2 Jamie Kendra (2-Roughing) MTU 1x2 14:56 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 ALH-3 Cody Marooney (2-Cross-Checking) MTU 2x3 2:44 
 MTU  2 - 6x5 PP  Blake Pietila (8) (Reid Sturos, Shane Hanna) 3:34 
 MTU: 19,7,22,15,21,G31   ALH: 33,5,28,2,G30
 MTU  3 - 6x6  Dennis Rix (2) (Max Vallis, Brad Stebner) 5:46 
 MTU (+): 9,3,21,8,22,G31   ALH (-): 16,8,21,3,24,G30
 ALH-4 Graeme Strukoff (2-Roughing) 7:20 
 MTU-1 Brad Stebner (2-Roughing) 7:20 
 MTU  4 - 5x5  C.J. Eick (5) (unassisted) 7:31 
 MTU (+): 18,25,17,2,G31   ALH (-): 23,24,3,33,G30
 Timeout - Alabama Huntsville 7:31 
 MTU-2 Shane Hanna (2-Holding) ALH 0x1 9:49 
 MTU  5 - 6x6  GW  Malcolm Gould (4) (Brent Baltus, Tanner Kero) 12:06 
 MTU (+): 14,28,2,10,17,G31   ALH (-): 26,7,5,4,19,G30
 ALH-5 Brandon Carlson (2-Roughing) 13:54 
 ALH-6 Wade Schools (2-Roughing) 13:54 
 MTU-3 Blake Pietila (2-Roughing) 13:54 
 MTU-4 Reid Sturos (2-Roughing) 13:54 
 ALH  2 - 6x6  Jack Prince (4) (Steven Koshey) 15:56 
 ALH (+): 11,28,12,4,9,G30   MTU (-): 8,6,21,29,9,G31
 MTU  6 - 6x6  David Johnstone (8) (Blake Pietila) 16:50 
 MTU (+): 15,19,7,22,3,G31   ALH (-): 6,16,26,23,4,G30
 MTU  7 - 6x6  Mike Neville (3) (Riley Sweeney, C.J. Eick) 17:08 
 MTU (+): 25,14,18,2,17,G31   ALH (-): 21,8,16,24,3,G30
 MTU  8 - 6x6  Reid Sturos (3) (Blake Pietila) 19:14 
 MTU (+): 7,19,3,15,22,G31   ALH (-): 3,11,9,12,24,G35

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MTU-5 Tanner Kero (2-Interference) ALH 1x2 1:12 
 ALH  3 - 6x5 PP  Jack Prince (5) (Chad Brears, Steven Koshey) 2:02 
 ALH: 9,11,8,21,24,G35   MTU: 18,3,29,9,G31
 MTU  9 - 6x6  Malcolm Gould (5) (C.J. Eick, Chris Leibinger) 5:38 
 MTU (+): 14,18,6,29,25,G31   ALH (-): 9,4,26,11,12,G35
 ALH-7 Stephen McKenna (2-Cross-Checking) MTU 2x4 7:44 
 MTU-6 Cliff Watson (2-Interference) ALH 2x3 12:39 
 ALH  4 - 6x5 PP  Chad Brears (5) (Jack Prince, Alex Allan) 12:56 
 ALH: 9,11,8,21,24,G35   MTU: 8,9,6,17,G35
 MTU  10 - 6x6  Max Vallis (1) (Shane Hanna, Brad Stebner) 14:19 
 MTU (+): 25,9,21,3,22,G35   ALH (-): 2,28,8,16,21,G35
 Timeout - Michigan Tech 15:16 

 End of Game 



 Alabama Huntsville Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Larose (L, 0-14-1)  20 15 0 35 37:08 7
 Carmine Guerriero  0 3 9 12 22:52 3
 
 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Pheonix Copley  4 0 0 4 14:48 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Pheonix Copley (W, 8-8-5)  1 8 3 12 36:00 2
 Matt Wintjes  0 0 3 3 9:04 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich4 EX 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College4atVermont2 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth1atNew Hampshire6 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 UConn2atBoston University6 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  7:41:32 PM  EST 
145775289 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17