2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 4, 2014
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Army (ARM)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Mercyhurst 3, Army 1
New Records: Mercyhurst 11-9-2, Army 3-14-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Shayne Ferrier, Tony Guglietti
Linesmen: Brad Zanoni, Matthew Lanahan
Attendance: 2184
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:26 pm  Total Time: 2:21



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  1 1 1 3    Mercyhurst  2 / 5 (.400) 
 Army  0 1 0 1    Army  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  5 12 4 21    Mercyhurst  3 / 6 0 
 Army  11 11 7 29    Army  5 / 10 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 19 Matthew Zay  0-1-1  2/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  1-1-2  2/E   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  1-0-1  2/E
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-0-0  0/E   C 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  1/E   RW 23 Kyle Dutra  0-0-0  2/E
LW 15 Kyle Just  0-1-1  2/E   C 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  0/E   RW 6 Kyle Cook  0-0-0  1/E
LW 16 Edward DeWald  1-0-1  2/+1   C 9 Alec Shields  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 20 Stephen Hrehoriak  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 25 Philippe Drouin  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-1-1  2/E   G 29 Spencer Bacon  DNP
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 5 Mychal Monteith  0-0-0  0/+1   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  0-0-0  0
 
Army Lineup
LW 11 Brian Schultz  0-0-0  2/E   C 26 Shane Hearn  0-0-0  0/E   RW 27 Willie Faust  0-0-0  1/E
LW 13 C.J. Reuschlein  0-1-1  2/E   C 15 Clint Carlisle  1-0-1  5/E   RW 14 Joe Kozlak  0-0-0  5/E
LW 19 Josh Richards  0-0-0  1/-1   C 28 Josh Roberts  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 10 Zak Zaremba  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 7 Andrew O'Leary  0-0-0  2/E   C 25 Kyle Plageman  0-0-0  2/E   RW 17 Joe Bruckler  0-0-0  0/E
LD 3 Christian Pomarico  0-1-1  2/E   RD 21 Garret Peterson  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Rob Tadazak  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Ryan Nick  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 18 Mac Lalor  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Tanner Creel  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Luke Jenkins  0-0-0  1/E   RD 24 Maurice Alvarez  0-0-0  3/E   G 35 Parker Gahagen  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 ARM-1 Josh Roberts (2-CTH ELBOWING) MRC 1x1 13:21 
 MRC  1 - 6x5 PP  Daniel Bahntge (9) (Kyle Just, Daniel O'Donoghue) 14:10 
 MRC: 27,15,18,2,19,G35   ARM: 24,27,4,11,G30
 MRC-1 Tyler Shiplo (2-Slashing) ARM 1x1 19:09 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 ARM  1 - 6x5 PP  Clint Carlisle (3) (C.J. Reuschlein, Christian Pomarico) 0:32 
 ARM: 15,14,13,3,18,G30   MRC: 15,2,6,4,G35
 ARM-2 Maurice Alvarez (2-Tripping) MRC 1x2 1:10 
 ARM-3 Kyle Plageman (2-Hooking) MRC 1x3 7:09 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  GW  Edward DeWald (2) (Grant Gettinger, Alec Shields) 14:33 
 MRC (+): 16,20,5,21,9,G35   ARM (-): 10,28,4,19,18,G1
 ARM-4 Christian Pomarico (2-Interference) MRC 1x4 15:19 
 MRC-2 Nick Jones (2-Holding) ARM 1x2 16:06 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-3 Kyle Cook (2-Boarding) ARM 1x3 16:14 
 ARM-5 Joe Kozlak (2-Holding) MRC 2x5 18:16 
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  Daniel O'Donoghue (10) (Matthew Zay, Tyler Shiplo) 18:37 
 MRC: 18,19,27,4,2,G35   ARM: 18,24,27,15,G30
 Timeout - Army 19:28 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jimmy Sarjeant (W, 11-4-2)  11 10 7 28 60:00 1
 
 Army Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Tanner Creel  4 3 0 7 25:12 1
 Rob Tadazak (L, 3-13-0)  0 8 0 8 14:48 1
 Tanner Creel  0 0 3 3 19:09 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:51 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  2:53:00 AM  EST 
143946876 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17