2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 1, 2014
Notre Dame (NDM) at Boston College (BC)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Notre Dame 2, Boston College 1 - OT
New Records: Notre Dame 20-12-2, Boston College 25-5-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, David Hansen
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Tommy George
Attendance: 7884 (Sellout)
Start Time: 4:00 pm  End Time: 6:30 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Notre Dame  0 1 0 1 2    Notre Dame  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Boston College  0 0 1 0 1    Boston College  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Notre Dame  6 6 8 1 21    Notre Dame  2 / 4 0 
 Boston College  3 8 9 0 20    Boston College  3 / 6 0 



Notre Dame Lineup
LW 11 Jeff Costello  0-1-1  2/+1   C 26 Steven Fogarty  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 15 Peter Schneider  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 12 Sam Herr  0-0-0  4/E   C 18 T. J. Tynan  0-0-0  0/E   RW 21 Bryan Rust  0-0-0  4/E
LW 22 Mario Lucia  0-1-1  2/+1   C 13 Vince Hinostroza  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 27 Austin Wuthrich  0-0-0  0/E
LW 17 Ali Thomas  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 Thomas DiPauli  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Mike Voran  0-1-1  2/+1
LD 3 Shayne Taker  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Andy Ryan  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Steven Summerhays  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Kevin Lind  1-0-1  1/+2   RD 28 Stephen Johns  0-0-0  1/+2   G 31 Joe Rogers  DNP
LD 23 Eric Johnson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 29 Jared Beers  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Chad Katunar  DNP
 
Boston College Lineup
LW 27 Quinn Smith  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Michael Sit  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Brendan Silk  0-0-0  0/E
LW 13 Johnny Gaudreau  1-0-1  4/-1   C 24 Bill Arnold  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 12 Kevin Hayes  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 19 Ryan Fitzgerald  0-0-0  1/-1   C 23 Patrick Brown  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 26 Austin Cangelosi  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 17 Destry Straight  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 Adam Gilmour  0-0-0  0/E   RW 11 Chris Calnan  0-0-0  3/E
LD 7 Isaac MacLeod  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 6 Steve Santini  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Brian Billett  DNP
LD 4 Teddy Doherty  0-0-0  1/E   RD 28 Scott Savage  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Brad Barone  DNP
LD 3 Ian McCoshen  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 5 Michael Matheson  0-1-1  3/-1   G 30 Thatcher Demko  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BC-1 Steve Santini (2-Interference) NDM 0x1 5:51 
 BC-2 Kevin Hayes (2-Cross-Checking) NDM 0x2 18:08 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDM  1 - 6x6  Kevin Lind (2) (Jeff Costello, Steven Fogarty) 0:32 
 NDM (+): 25,11,26,15,28,G1   BC (-): 13,12,24,5,7,G30
 NDM-1 Kevin Lind (2-Holding) BC 0x1 15:12 
 NDM-2 Mario Lucia (2-Hooking) BC 1x2 19:40 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BC  1 - 6x5 PP  Johnny Gaudreau (30) (Michael Matheson) 1:31 
 BC: 13,5,12,18,9,G30
 BC-3 Kevin Hayes (2-Slashing) NDM 0x3 8:45 

 Overtime (1:56) 
 NDM  2 - 6x6  GW  Vince Hinostroza (7) (Mike Voran, Mario Lucia) 1:56 
 NDM (+): 13,16,22,25,28,G1   BC (-): 23,19,26,7,3,G30

 End of Game 



 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Steven Summerhays (W, 18-11-2)  3 8 8 0 19 61:56 1
 
 Boston College Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Thatcher Demko (L, 13-2-3)  6 5 8 0 19 61:56 2



First Star: Vince Hinostroza (Notre Dame)
Second Star: Johnny Gaudreau (Boston College)
Third Star: Kevin Lind (Notre Dame)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  4:59:22 AM  EST 
143952986 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17