2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 14, 2014
Notre Dame (NDM) at Boston College (BC)
Non-Conference Game
Hockey East Quarterfinals

Final Score: Notre Dame 7, Boston College 2
New Records: Notre Dame 22-12-2, Boston College 25-6-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, David Hansen
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Chris Millea
Attendance: 5525
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:17 pm  Total Time: 2:17



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Notre Dame  1 2 4 7    Notre Dame  1 / 1 (1.000) 
 Boston College  1 0 1 2    Boston College  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Notre Dame  8 12 14 34    Notre Dame  6 / 12 0 
 Boston College  8 9 7 24    Boston College  2 / 4 0 



Notre Dame Lineup
LW 12 Sam Herr  0-1-1  1/+1   C 18 T. J. Tynan  0-2-2  1/+2   RW 21 Bryan Rust  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 11 Jeff Costello  0-1-1  2/+2   C 26 Steven Fogarty  0-2-2  1/+2   RW 15 Peter Schneider  2-1-3  5/+2
LW 22 Mario Lucia  1-0-1  2/+1   C 13 Vince Hinostroza  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 27 Austin Wuthrich  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 14 Thomas DiPauli  1-1-2  5/+2   C 10 David Gerths  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 16 Mike Voran  0-0-0  2/+1
LD 3 Shayne Taker  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 6 Andy Ryan  0-0-0  0/+3   G 1 Steven Summerhays  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Kevin Lind  0-1-1  2/+4   RD 28 Stephen Johns  2-1-3  3/+2   G 31 Joe Rogers  DNP
LD 23 Eric Johnson  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 29 Jared Beers  0-0-0  2/E   G 33 Chad Katunar  DNP
 
Boston College Lineup
LW 27 Quinn Smith  0-0-0  0/-1   C 18 Michael Sit  0-0-0  1/-4   RW 10 Danny Linell  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 13 Johnny Gaudreau  0-1-1  4/-3   C 24 Bill Arnold  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 12 Kevin Hayes  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 19 Ryan Fitzgerald  1-0-1  2/-2   C 23 Patrick Brown  1-0-1  6/-2   RW 26 Austin Cangelosi  0-1-1  0/-1
LW 11 Chris Calnan  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 Adam Gilmour  0-1-1  3/E   RW 9 Brendan Silk  0-0-0  0/E
LD 7 Isaac MacLeod  0-0-0  0/-4   RD 6 Steve Santini  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Brian Billett  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Ian McCoshen  0-0-0  2/E   RD 5 Michael Matheson  0-0-0  0/-4   G 29 Brad Barone  DNP
LD 4 Teddy Doherty  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 28 Scott Savage  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Thatcher Demko  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDM-1 Jeff Costello (2-Slashing) BC 1x1 17:19 
 BC  1 - 6x5 PP  Ryan Fitzgerald (11) (Adam Gilmour, Austin Cangelosi) 17:37 
 BC: 19,14,26,3,4,G30   NDM: 18,21,25,28,G1
 NDM-2 Jeff Costello (2-Roughing) 18:49 
 BC-1 Bill Arnold (2-Roughing) 18:49 
 NDM  1 - 5x5  Stephen Johns (6) (Thomas DiPauli, T. J. Tynan) 19:51 
 NDM (+): 28,14,18,25,G1   BC (-): 7,6,19,18,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BC-2 Quinn Smith (2-Roughing) NDM 1x1 1:06 
 NDM  2 - 6x5 PP  Stephen Johns (7) (Vince Hinostroza, Shayne Taker) 2:50 
 NDM: 28,13,3,14,27,G1   BC: 3,6,11,12,G30
 NDM-3 Peter Schneider (2-Hitting from Behind) BC 1x2 4:24 
 NDM  3 - 6x6  GW  Mario Lucia (16) (Vince Hinostroza, Austin Wuthrich) 12:49 
 NDM (+): 22,13,6,23,27,G1   BC (-): 5,7,10,18,27,G30
 NDM-4 Kevin Lind (2-Holding) BC 1x3 17:49 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDM  4 - 6x6  Peter Schneider (7) (Steven Fogarty, Stephen Johns) 1:08 
 NDM (+): 15,26,25,28,11,G1   BC (-): 13,18,5,7,10,G30
 NDM  5 - 6x6  Bryan Rust (14) (T. J. Tynan, Sam Herr) 5:35 
 NDM (+): 21,18,12,3,6,G1   BC (-): 28,23,26,7,19,G30
 NDM-5 Shayne Taker (2-Interference) BC 1x4 10:33 
 NDM  6 - 6x6  Thomas DiPauli (2) (Kevin Lind, Peter Schneider) 12:44 
 NDM (+): 14,25,6,10,16,G1   BC (-): 13,12,18,5,23,G30
 NDM  7 - 6x6  Peter Schneider (8) (Steven Fogarty, Jeff Costello) 14:59 
 NDM (+): 15,25,11,26,3,G1   BC (-): 13,12,24,5,4,G30
 NDM-6 Andy Ryan (2-Holding) BC 2x5 16:09 
 BC  2 - 6x5 PP  Patrick Brown (12) (Johnny Gaudreau, Bill Arnold) 17:42 
 BC: 23,13,24,5,12,G1   NDM: 6,23,15,3,G1

 End of Game 



 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steven Summerhays (W, 20-11-2)  7 9 6 22 60:00 2
 
 Boston College Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Thatcher Demko (L, 13-3-3)  7 10 10 27 54:59 7
 Brian Billett  0 0 0 0 5:01 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  6:25:41 AM  EST 
144038493 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17