2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, November 2, 2013
Boston College (BC) at Northeastern (NOE)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Boston College 4, Northeastern 3 - OT
New Records: Boston College 4-2-1, Northeastern 5-3-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ryan Hersey, Geoffrey Miller
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Brendan Kelleher
Attendance: 4746 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:23 pm  Total Time: 2:23



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Boston College  1 0 2 1 4    Boston College  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Northeastern  1 0 2 0 3    Northeastern  0 / 6 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Boston College  13 16 9 2 40    Boston College  8 / 27 1 
 Northeastern  10 11 13 0 34    Northeastern  4 / 8 0 



Boston College Lineup
LW 19 Ryan Fitzgerald  1-0-1  3/-1   C 12 Kevin Hayes  0-1-1  6/-1   RW 11 Chris Calnan  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 13 Johnny Gaudreau  1-0-1  4/+1   C 24 Bill Arnold  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 26 Austin Cangelosi  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 27 Quinn Smith  0-2-2  2/+2   C 23 Patrick Brown  1-1-2  3/+2   RW 14 Adam Gilmour  1-0-1  2/+2
LW 17 Destry Straight  0-0-0  0/-1   C 18 Michael Sit  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 9 Brendan Silk  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 3 Ian McCoshen  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 10 Danny Linell  0-0-0  1/-3   G 1 Brian Billett  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Michael Matheson  0-1-1  4/+1   RD 6 Steve Santini  0-0-0  3/+3   G 29 Brad Barone  DNP
LD 7 Isaac MacLeod  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 4 Teddy Doherty  0-1-1  3/+1   G 30 Thatcher Demko  DNP
 
Northeastern Lineup
LW 15 Kevin Roy  0-1-1  4/-2   C 18 John Stevens  0-0-0  1/-3   RW 12 Zach Aston-Reese  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 7 Mike McMurtry  0-0-0  2/-1   C 19 Mike Szmatula  1-0-1  3/-1   RW 14 Braden Pimm  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 8 Adam Reid  0-1-1  4/E   C 27 Dalen Hedges  0-0-0  6/E   RW 17 Torin Snydeman  1-0-1  5/+1
LW 21 Zak Stone  0-0-0  1/E   C 22 Tanner Pond  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 16 Ryan Belonger  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 5 Matt Benning  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 3 Josh Manson  0-0-0  2/+1   G 1 Derick Roy  DNP
LD 11 Jake Schechter  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 44 Dax Lauwers  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Clay Witt  0-0-0  0
LD 47 Dustin Darou  0-0-0  1/E   RD 23 Colton Saucerman  1-0-1  3/-1   G 46 Bryan Mountain  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NOE  1 - 6x6  Torin Snydeman (2) (Adam Reid, Jake Schechter) 7:57 
 NOE (+): 17,11,3,8,27,G31   BC (-): 12,11,19,7,10,G1
 BC-1 Michael Matheson (2-High-Sticking) NOE 0x1 8:53 
 BC  1 - 6x6  Ryan Fitzgerald (3) (Kevin Hayes, Isaac MacLeod) 10:58 
 BC (+): 19,12,14,4,6,G1   NOE (-): 7,8,5,12,27,G31
 BC-2 Ian McCoshen (2-Roughing) 12:50 
 NOE-1 Josh Manson (2-Roughing) 12:50 
 BC-3 Brendan Silk (2-Slashing) NOE 0x2 15:25 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NOE-2 Dustin Darou (2-Tripping) BC 0x1 8:12 
 BC-4 Michael Sit (2-Tripping) NOE 0x3 10:59 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BC-5 Chris Calnan (5-Contact to the Head) (Served by Destry Straight) NOE 0x4 0:11 
 BC-6 Chris Calnan (10-Game Misconduct) 0:11 
 NOE-3 Colton Saucerman (2-Slashing) 2:08 
 NOE  2 - 5x5  Mike Szmatula (3) (Kevin Roy) 2:29 
 NOE (+): 19,15,11,3,G31   BC (-): 12,19,10,7,G1
 BC-7 Isaac MacLeod (2-Hooking) NOE 0x5 2:29 
 NOE-4 John Stevens (2-Hooking) BC 0x2 3:13 
 NOE  3 - 6x6  Colton Saucerman (2) (unassisted) 6:22 
 NOE (+): 23,11,12,22,16,G31   BC (-): 17,9,18,10,3,G1
 BC-8 Bill Arnold (2-Holding) NOE 0x6 7:25 
 BC  2 - 5x6 SH  Patrick Brown (2) (Michael Matheson, Quinn Smith) 7:50 
 BC (+): 23,5,27,3,G1   NOE (-): 19,15,14,18,23,G31
 BC  3 - 6x6  Johnny Gaudreau (6) (Teddy Doherty, Bill Arnold) 12:51 
 BC (+): 13,24,6,3,26,G1   NOE (-): 15,3,18,11,19,G31

 Overtime (1:36) 
 BC  4 - 6x6  GW  Adam Gilmour (1) (Patrick Brown, Quinn Smith) 1:36 
 BC (+): 14,23,6,7,27,G1   NOE (-): 15,23,5,12,18,G31

 End of Game 



 Boston College Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Brian Billett  9 2 0 0 11 28:10 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Brian Billett (W, 2-2-0)  0 9 11 0 20 33:24 2
 
 Northeastern Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Clay Witt (L, 3-2-0)  12 16 7 1 36 61:36 4



First Star: Adam Gilmour (Boston College)
Second Star: Patrick Brown (Boston College)
Third Star: Mike Szmatula (Northeastern)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  7:02:44 AM  EST 
145826755 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17