2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, December 28, 2013
Holy Cross (HCR) vs Bentley (BEN)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game
Frozen Fenway (Boston, MA)

Final Score: Bentley 3, Holy Cross 2
New Records: Bentley 9-7-1, Holy Cross 4-10-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: James Troup, Ryan Sweeney
Linesmen: William McGoldrick, Brendan Blanchard
Attendance: 3898
Start Time: 6:30 pm  End Time: 8:50 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Holy Cross  1 1 0 2    Holy Cross  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Bentley  1 1 1 3    Bentley  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Holy Cross  8 10 13 31    Holy Cross  4 / 19 0 
 Bentley  10 17 12 39    Bentley  6 / 12 0 



Holy Cross Lineup
LW 15 Castan Sommer  0-0-0  4/-1   C 29 Mike Barrett  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 19 Matt Vidal  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 18 Brett McKinnon  0-1-1  2/+1   C 27 Shayne Stockton  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  1-1-2  4/+1
LW 26 Nick Finn  0-0-0  0/E   C 21 Brett Lubanski  0-0-0  0/E   RW 22 Tim Driscoll  0-1-1  2/E
LW 20 Tommy Dwyer  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 Jake Youso  0-0-0  1/E   RW 8 Sean Gustin  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Joe McNamara  0-0-0  1/E   RD 33 Logan Smith  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Derek Kump  DNP
LD 2 Jake Bolton  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Nilan Nagy  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Jack Kenney  DNP
LD 23 Ryan McGrath  0-0-0  2/E   RD 7 Nathaniel Domagala  0-0-0  4/E   G 35 Matt Ginn  0-0-0  0
 
Bentley Lineup
LW 25 Brett Switzer  0-1-1  6/E   C 23 Alex Grieve  0-0-0  4/E   RW 26 Brett Gensler  3-0-3  6/E
LW 3 Justin Breton  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Andrew Gladiuk  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Will Suter  0-0-0  4/E
LW 27 Jared Rickord  0-0-0  1/E   C 17 Alex Kubiak  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Tyler Deresky  0-0-0  3/E
LW 9 Andrew Fitzstephens  0-0-0  2/E   C 22 Derek Bacon  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Michael Reardon  0-0-0  2/E
LD 24 Steve Weinstein  0-2-2  3/E   RD 21 Matt Blomquist  0-3-3  2/E   G 1 Gabe Antoni  DNP
LD 6 Mike Berry  0-0-0  1/E   RD 19 Zach Marginsky  0-0-0  1/E   G 29 Blake Dougherty  DNP
LD 4 Kyle O'Brien  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Matt Maher  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Branden Komm  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 HCR-1 Brett McKinnon (2-Cross-Checking) BEN 0x1 4:01 
 BEN-1 Andrew Gladiuk (2-Tripping) HCR 0x1 4:11 
 HCR  1 - 6x6  Adam Schmidt (4) (Shayne Stockton, Brett McKinnon) 10:43 
 HCR (+): 14,27,18,2,3,G35   BEN (-): 24,26,23,25,21,G30
 HCR-2 Logan Smith (5-Contact to the Head) (Served by Nick Finn) BEN 1x3 11:00 
 HCR-3 Logan Smith (10-Game Misconduct) 11:00 
 BEN  1 - 6x5 PP  Brett Gensler (7) (Steve Weinstein, Matt Blomquist) 11:36 
 BEN: 26,24,23,12,21,G30   HCR: 19,29,3,2,G35
 BEN-2 Will Suter (2-Slashing) HCR 0x2 17:49 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BEN-3 Alex Grieve (2-High-Sticking) HCR 0x3 0:14 
 BEN  2 - 6x6  Brett Gensler (8) (Matt Blomquist, Brett Switzer) 5:45 
 BEN (+): 26,21,25,23,24,G30   HCR (-): 15,29,19,2,3,G35
 BEN-4 Justin Breton (2-Hooking) HCR 1x4 6:34 
 HCR  2 - 6x5 PP  Shayne Stockton (3) (Tim Driscoll, Adam Schmidt) 7:59 
 HCR: 27,21,22,4,14,G35   BEN: 27,19,4,17,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 HCR-4 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Jake Youso) BEN 2x4 8:58 
 BEN  3 - 6x5 PP  HT GW  Brett Gensler (9) (Matt Blomquist, Steve Weinstein) 9:07 
 BEN: 26,23,24,21,12,G30   HCR: 3,19,7,4,G35
 BEN-5 Alex Grieve (2-TRIPPING THE GOALIE) HCR 1x5 13:37 
 BEN-6 Justin Breton (2-Tripping) HCR 1x6 17:53 

 End of Game 



 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Ginn (L, 4-10-2)  9 16 11 36 57:53 3
 EMPTY NET  0 2:07 0
 
 Bentley Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Branden Komm (W, 9-6-1)  7 9 13 29 60:00 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac2atBoston College4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  9:06:34 PM  EST 
144006835 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17