2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 15, 2014
Michigan Tech (MTU) at Bowling Green (BGS)
Non-Conference Game
WCHA Quarterfinals

Final Score: Bowling Green 5, Michigan Tech 2
New Records: Bowling Green 18-14-6, Michigan Tech 14-19-7

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Keith Sergott, Kevin Langseth
Linesmen: Paul Tunison, Erik Froberg
Attendance: 1226
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:27 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan Tech  0 0 2 2    Michigan Tech  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Bowling Green  2 1 2 5    Bowling Green  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan Tech  8 8 14 30    Michigan Tech  5 / 10 0 
 Bowling Green  8 13 13 34    Bowling Green  5 / 10 0 



Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 18 C.J. Eick  0-0-0  0/E   C 10 Tanner Kero  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 23 Alex Petan  0-1-1  4/-2
LW 15 David Johnstone  0-1-1  5/-1   C 19 Blake Pietila  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 7 Reid Sturos  1-0-1  2/-1
LW 20 Blake Hietala  0-0-0  0/E   C 25 Mike Neville  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 14 Malcolm Gould  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 11 Daniel Holmberg  0-0-0  2/-2   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  3/-2
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  0/E   RD 22 Shane Hanna  0-0-0  2/-2   G 30 Jamie Phillips  DNP
LD 2 Cliff Watson  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 17 Riley Sweeney  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Pheonix Copley  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Chris Leibinger  0-0-0  2/E   RD 29 Walker Hyland  0-0-0  1/E  
 
Bowling Green Lineup
LW 10 Kevin Dufour  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 Dan DeSalvo  0-3-3  2/+2   RW 13 Adam Berkle  2-0-2  4/+2
LW 12 Bryce Williamson  0-1-1  3/+1   C 26 Mark Cooper  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Ben Murphy  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 2 Pierre-Luc Mercier  0-1-1  2/+2   C 22 Ryan Carpenter  1-3-4  2/+3   RW 20 Matt Pohlkamp  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 14 Camden Wojtala  0-0-0  5/-1   C 27 Andrew Wallace  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 24 Brett Mohler  0-0-0  4/-1
LD 15 Marcus Perrier  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 29 Ralfs Freibergs  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Scott Zacharias  DNP
LD 3 Connor Kucera  0-0-0  1/+3   RD 28 Sean Walker  0-0-0  1/+3   G 31 Tommy Burke  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Mike Sullivan  0-1-1  2/-1   RD 7 Jake Sloat  0-0-0  1/-1   G 32 Tomas Sholl  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BGS-1 Andrew Wallace (2-Interference) MTU 0x1 11:34 
 BGS  1 - 6x6  Matt Pohlkamp (9) (Ryan Carpenter, Mike Sullivan) 14:35 
 BGS (+): 20,22,3,28,2,G31   MTU (-): 8,11,2,22,9,G31
 BGS-2 Mike Sullivan (2-Interference) MTU 0x2 16:27 
 MTU-1 Reid Sturos (2-Holding) BGS 1x1 17:05 
 MTU-2 Cliff Watson (2-Slashing) BGS 1x2 18:07 
 BGS  2 - 6x4 PP  Adam Berkle (9) (Ryan Carpenter, Dan DeSalvo) 19:01 
 BGS: 13,22,11,28,17,G31   MTU: 18,19,3,G31

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BGS-3 Camden Wojtala (2-Cross-Checking) MTU 0x3 9:22 
 BGS  3 - 6x6  GW  Marcus Perrier (2) (Dan DeSalvo, Pierre-Luc Mercier) 13:30 
 BGS (+): 15,11,2,13,29,G31   MTU (-): 3,22,10,15,23,G31
 MTU-3 Blake Pietila (2-Roughing) BGS 1x3 13:53 
 MTU-4 David Johnstone (2-High-Sticking) BGS 1x4 17:08 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BGS-4 Connor Kucera (2-Holding the Stick) MTU 1x4 0:13 
 MTU  1 - 6x5 PP  Reid Sturos (8) (Alex Petan, Blake Pietila) 0:29 
 MTU: 7,23,19,22,15,G31   BGS: 7,22,28,3,G31
 BGS  4 - 6x6  Ryan Carpenter (8) (Bryce Williamson, Ben Murphy) 2:11 
 BGS (+): 22,17,12,28,3,G31   MTU (-): 17,2,11,8,25,G31
 MTU  2 - 6x6  Malcolm Gould (6) (David Johnstone) 8:42 
 MTU (+): 14,15,3,10,22,G31   BGS (-): 24,7,14,4,27,G31
 BGS-5 Dan DeSalvo (2-Tripping) MTU 1x5 8:53 
 MTU-5 Malcolm Gould (2-Tripping) BGS 1x5 13:16 
 BGS  5 - 6x6  EN  Adam Berkle (10) (Ryan Carpenter, Dan DeSalvo) 18:26 
 BGS (+): 13,22,28,11,3,G31   MTU (-): 22,15,23,19,7,10

 End of Game 



 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Pheonix Copley (L, 10-13-6)  6 12 11 29 57:51 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:35 1
 Pheonix Copley  0 0 0 0 1:34 0
 
 Bowling Green Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Tommy Burke (W, 14-6-6)  8 8 12 28 60:00 2



First Star: Ryan Carpenter (Bowling Green)
Second Star: Dan DeSalvo (Bowling Green)
Third Star: Marcus Perrier (Bowling Green)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Team Statistics



Atlantic Hockey Big Ten ECAC Hockey Men
Air Force
American International
Army West Point
Bentley
Canisius
Holy Cross
Mercyhurst
Niagara
RIT
Robert Morris
Sacred Heart
Michigan
Michigan State
Minnesota
Ohio State
Penn State
Wisconsin
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Hockey East Men Ivy League Men National Collegiate Hockey Conference
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Massachusetts
UMass Lowell
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Notre Dame
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
Colorado College
Denver
Miami
Minnesota Duluth
Omaha
North Dakota
St. Cloud State
Western Michigan
WCHA Men Men's Division I Independent College Hockey America
Alabama Huntsville
Alaska
Alaska Anchorage
Bemidji State
Bowling Green
Ferris State
Lake Superior State
Michigan Tech
Minnesota State
Northern Michigan
Arizona State
Lindenwood
Mercyhurst
Penn State
RIT
Robert Morris
Syracuse
ECAC Hockey Women Hockey East Women Ivy League Women
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
WCHA Women Women's Division I Independent Commonwealth Coast Conference
Bemidji State
Minnesota
Minnesota Duluth
Minnesota State
North Dakota
Ohio State
St. Cloud State
Wisconsin
Sacred Heart
Becker
Curry
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
University of New England
Nichols
Salve Regina
Suffolk
Wentworth
Western New England
ECAC Men's West MASCAC MIAC Men
Elmira
Hobart
Lebanon Valley
Manhattanville
Nazareth
Neumann
Stevenson
Utica
Fitchburg State
Framingham State
UMass Dartmouth
Plymouth State
Salem State
Westfield State
Worcester State
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint John's
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
NCHA Men NEHC Men NESCAC Men
Adrian
Aurora
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Lawrence
Marian
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Babson
Castleton
UMass Boston
New England College
Norwich
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Skidmore
Southern Maine
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Tufts
Wesleyan
Williams
SUNYAC WIAC Men Northeast-10
Brockport
Buffalo State
Cortland
Fredonia
Geneseo
Morrisville
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Stout
Wisconsin-Superior
Assumption
Franklin Pierce
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Southern New Hampshire
Stonehill
Men's Division II/III Independents Colonial Hockey Conference ECAC Women's West
Canton
Daniel Webster
Post
Becker
Canton
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
Morrisville
Salem State
Stevenson
Buffalo State
Chatham
Cortland
Elmira
Neumann
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Utica
William Smith
MIAC Women NCHA Women NEHC Women
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint Benedict
St. Catherine
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
Adrian
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Marian
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Castleton
Franklin Pierce
Holy Cross
Manhattanville
UMass Boston
New England College
University of New England
Nichols
Norwich
Plymouth State
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Salve Regina
Southern Maine
NESCAC Women WIAC Women Women's Division II/III Independents
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Wesleyan
Williams
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Superior
Lebanon Valley
Northland
Post

Sunday, August 20, 2017  11:46:20 PM  EST 
138627819 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04
2004-05 | 2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10
2010-11 | 2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16