2013-14 Box Score


Friday, January 3, 2014
Northern Michigan (NMU) at Bemidji State (BMJ)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Northern Michigan 4, Bemidji State 1
New Records: Northern Michigan 7-10-2, Bemidji State 5-10-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Keith Sergott, Kevin Langseth
Linesmen: Andy Dokken, Matt Ulwelling
Attendance: 3293
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:49 pm  Total Time: 2:12



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Northern Michigan  0 3 1 4    Northern Michigan  2 / 5 (.400) 
 Bemidji State  1 0 0 1    Bemidji State  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Northern Michigan  7 13 9 29    Northern Michigan  3 / 6 0 
 Bemidji State  10 9 10 29    Bemidji State  5 / 10 0 



Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 9 Reed Seckel  1-0-1  5/E   C 40 Stephan Vigier  0-1-1  4/E   RW 15 Dominik Shine  0-0-0  0/E
LW 10 Gerard Hanson  0-0-0  1/+1   C 20 Darren Nowick  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 29 Ryan Daugherty  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 26 Erik Higby  0-0-0  3/-1   C 11 Shane Sooth  1-0-1  1/E   RW 17 John Siemer  0-1-1  1/E
LW 22 Cohen Adair  0-1-1  2/E   C 3 Ryan Kesti  0-0-0  1/E   RW 7 Sami Salminen  1-0-1  2/+1
LD 23 Jake Baker  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 14 Brock Maschmeyer  0-1-1  1/-1   G 1 Michael Doan  DNP
LD 27 Wade Epp  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Ryan Trenz  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Mathias Dahlström  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Mitch Jones  0-0-0  1/+2   RD 18 Luke Eibler  0-1-1  3/+2  
 
Bemidji State Lineup
LW 23 Markus Gerbrandt  0-0-0  2/E   C 13 Cory Ward  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Brendan Harms  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Radoslav Illo  0-0-0  1/-2   C 12 Jeff Jubinville  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 16 Danny Mattson  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 26 Bob Kinne  0-0-0  5/E   C 27 Mitch Cain  0-0-0  1/E   RW 29 Phil Brewer  0-0-0  1/E
LW 17 Brad Robbins  0-0-0  1/+1   C 6 Nate Arentz  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 22 Charlie O'Connor  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 20 Sam Rendle  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Sam Windle  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Andrew Walsh  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Ruslan Pedan  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 7 Matt Prapavessis  0-0-0  1/-1   G 33 Reid Mimmack  DNP
LD 3 James Hansen  0-0-0  0/E   RD 11 Graeme McCormack  0-1-1  3/E   G 35 Jesse Wilkins  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BMJ  1 - 6x6  Nate Arentz (2) (Graeme McCormack) 2:51 
 BMJ (+): 6,11,17,22,3,G35   NMU (-): 14,3,22,26,23,G30
 NMU-1 Reed Seckel (2-Charging) BMJ 0x1 4:11 
 NMU-2 Ryan Daugherty (2-Elbowing) BMJ 0x2 7:54 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NMU  1 - 6x6  Darren Nowick (2) (Ryan Daugherty) 1:34 
 NMU (+): 20,29,4,18,10,G30   BMJ (-): 18,12,3,16,11,G35
 BMJ-1 Mitch Cain (2-Hitting from Behind) NMU 0x1 1:59 
 BMJ-2 James Hansen (2-Holding) NMU 1x2 7:03 
 NMU  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Shane Sooth (3) (Stephan Vigier, Brock Maschmeyer) 7:11 
 NMU: 11,40,4,29,14,G30   BMJ: 29,11,7,27,G35
 NMU  3 - 6x6  Sami Salminen (2) (Cohen Adair, Luke Eibler) 7:27 
 NMU (+): 7,22,4,3,18,G30   BMJ (-): 7,12,25,16,18,G35
 BMJ-3 James Hansen (2-Holding the Stick) NMU 1x3 16:29 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NMU-3 Ryan Trenz (2-Slashing) BMJ 0x3 6:38 
 BMJ-4 Sam Windle (2-Holding the Stick) NMU 2x4 8:59 
 NMU  4 - 6x5 PP  Reed Seckel (6) (John Siemer, Darren Nowick) 10:15 
 NMU: 9,17,26,20,18,G30   BMJ: 22,25,29,7,G30
 BMJ-5 Danny Mattson (2-Goaltender Interference) NMU 2x5 18:26 

 End of Game 



 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Mathias Dahlström (W, 6-8-2)  9 9 10 28 60:00 1
 
 Bemidji State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jesse Wilkins (L, 0-1-3)  7 3 0 10 27:27 3
 Andrew Walsh  0 7 0 7 12:32 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Andrew Walsh  0 0 8 8 20:00 1



First Star: Darren Nowick (Northern Michigan)
Second Star: Shane Sooth (Northern Michigan)
Third Star: Nate Arentz (Bemidji State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  11:28:41 AM  EST 
144130850 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17