2013-14 Box Score


Sunday, November 17, 2013
Connecticut (CON) at Boston University (BU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Boston University 4, Connecticut 1
New Records: Boston University 5-6-0, Connecticut 3-4-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Keenan, Jack Millea
Linesmen: Shane Belanger, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 3755
Start Time: 5:05 pm  End Time: 7:04 pm  Total Time: 1:59



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Connecticut  0 0 1 1    Connecticut  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Boston University  0 3 1 4    Boston University  1 / 1 (1.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Connecticut  8 11 10 29    Connecticut  1 / 2 0 
 Boston University  17 18 6 41    Boston University  3 / 6 0 



Connecticut Lineup
LW 16 Billy Latta  0-0-0  1/-2   C 19 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 23 Brant Harris  1-0-1  2/-1
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  5/-2   C 9 Shawn Pauly  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  2/E
LW 24 Patrick Kirtland  0-0-0  2/+1   C 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Joey Ferriss  0-0-0  3/E
LW 21 Sean Gaffney  0-1-1  1/+1   C 15 Brad Smith  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 12 Tyler Bouchard  0-0-0  3/-1
LD 3 Ryan Segalla  0-0-0  0/-3   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  3/-2   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 6 Ben Oskroba  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 7 Joona Kunnas  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Matt Grogan  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Kyle Huson  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 33 Tyler Cooke  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Rob Nichols  DNP
 
Boston University Lineup
LW 21 Matt Lane  0-1-1  2/+1   C 10 Danny O'Regan  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 7 Cason Hohmann  0-1-1  1/+2
LW 17 Evan Rodrigues  0-1-1  3/+1   C 19 Robbie Baillargeon  1-1-2  4/+2   RW 15 Nick Roberto  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 11 Mike Moran  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Dillon Lawrence  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 Kevin Duane  1-0-1  4/E
LW 8 Brendan Collier  0-0-0  0/-1   C 9 Sam Kurker  0-0-0  1/E   RW 14 Jake Moscatel  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 2 Ahti Oksanen  0-0-0  5/+1   RD 13 Garrett Noonan  0-0-0  4/+2   G 1 Anthony Moccia  DNP
LD 5 Matt Grzelcyk  0-2-2  4/+1   RD 23 Dalton MacAfee  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Matt O'Connor  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Doyle Somerby  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Patrick MacGregor  0-0-0  2/E   G 31 Sean Maguire  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BU  1 - 6x6  Danny O'Regan (4) (Matt Lane, Cason Hohmann) 0:33 
 BU (+): 10,21,7,2,13,G29   CON (-): 16,5,19,3,23,G30
 BU  2 - 6x6  GW  Nick Roberto (3) (Robbie Baillargeon, Matt Grzelcyk) 5:37 
 BU (+): 15,23,17,5,19,G29   CON (-): 15,27,3,7,12,G30
 CON-1 Sean Gaffney (2-High-Sticking) BU 1x1 13:38 
 BU  3 - 6x5 PP  Kevin Duane (2) (Matt Grzelcyk, Evan Rodrigues) 14:44 
 BU: 18,5,17,19,15,G29   CON: 15,3,6,24,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON  1 - 6x6  Brant Harris (1) (Kyle Huson, Sean Gaffney) 3:52 
 CON (+): 23,4,6,21,24,G30   BU (-): 8,10,5,14,23,G29
 BU-1 Nick Roberto (2-High-Sticking) CON 0x1 4:58 
 BU-2 Doyle Somerby (2-Roughing) CON 0x2 16:08 
 BU-3 Patrick MacGregor (2-Slashing) CON 0x3 16:57 
 Timeout - Connecticut 16:57 
 Timeout - Boston University 18:31 
 BU  4 - 6x6  EN  Robbie Baillargeon (3) (unassisted) 19:13 
 BU (+): 19,7,5,10,13,G29   CON (-): 23,5,27,9,16,3

 End of Game 



 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Grogan (L, 2-4-1)  17 15 5 37 57:34 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:39 1
 Matt Grogan  0 0 0 0 0:47 0
 
 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt O'Connor  8 0 0 8 19:59 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Matt O'Connor (W, 4-2-0)  0 11 9 20 40:00 1



First Star: Nick Roberto (Boston University)
Second Star: Matt Grzelcyk (Boston University)
Third Star: Matt O'Connor (Boston University)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  8:03:01 AM  EST 
143960018 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17