2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 15, 2014
St. Lawrence (STL) at Colgate (CLG)
Non-Conference Game
ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals

Final Score: Colgate 4, St. Lawrence 3
New Records: Colgate 19-12-5, St. Lawrence 15-19-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Peter Feola, Andy O'Brien
Linesmen: Ryan Knapp, David Brown
Attendance: 2007
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:10 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 St. Lawrence  2 0 1 3    St. Lawrence  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Colgate  1 1 2 4    Colgate  2 / 8 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 St. Lawrence  10 10 6 26    St. Lawrence  9 / 18 0 
 Colgate  3 12 9 24    Colgate  5 / 10 0 



St. Lawrence Lineup
LW 10 Greg Carey  2-0-2  4/E   C 18 Patrick Doherty  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 26 Kyle Essery  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 27 Gunnar Hughes  0-0-0  2/E   C 16 Matt Carey  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 19 Jeremy Wick  0-2-2  5/+1
LW 17 Drew Smolcynski  0-1-1  0/E   C 24 Brian Ward  0-1-1  1/E   RW 13 Woody Hudson  1-0-1  2/E
LW 28 Trevor Hills  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 Alexander Dahl  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Alex Hagen  0-0-0  0/E
LD 7 Gavin Bayreuther  0-1-1  0/E   RD 51 Justin Baker  0-0-0  2/E   G 29 Kyle MacDonald  DNP
LD 25 Chris Martin  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 52 Pat Raley  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Tyler Parks  DNP
LD 4 Mike Graham  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 2 Eric Sweetman  0-0-0  1/E   G 34 Matt Weninger  0-0-0  0
 
Colgate Lineup
LW 15 Darcy Murphy  3-0-3  4/+1   C 21 Mike Borkowski  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 13 Daniel Gentzler  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 8 Tyson Spink  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Tylor Spink  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Kyle Baun  0-0-0  6/E
LW 25 Joe Wilson  1-2-3  3/E   C 26 Andrew Black  0-2-2  0/E   RW 19 Mike McCann  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 16 Derek Freeman  0-0-0  1/-1   C 14 John Lidgett  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 28 Brooks Herrington  0-0-0  1/E
LD 11 Jake Kulevich  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Spiro Goulakos  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Charlie Finn  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Ryan Johnston  0-2-2  1/E   RD 3 Brendan Corcoran  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Eric Mihalik  DNP
LD 20 Brett Corkey  0-0-0  3/E   RD 4 Kevin Lough  0-0-0  0/-1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 STL  1 - 6x6  Woody Hudson (6) (Brian Ward, Drew Smolcynski) 1:40 
 STL (+): 13,24,17,2,4,G34   CLG (-): 3,7,25,26,19,G1
 CLG  1 - 6x6  Darcy Murphy (16) (Mike Borkowski, Daniel Gentzler) 2:22 
 CLG (+): 15,21,13,6,11,G1   STL (-): 7,26,10,18,51,G34
 CLG-1 Tylor Spink (2-Boarding) STL 0x1 10:06 
 CLG-2 John Lidgett (2-Hitting from Behind) STL 1x2 13:44 
 STL  2 - 6x5 PP  Greg Carey (17) (Gavin Bayreuther, Jeremy Wick) 15:13 
 STL: 10,7,19,16,51,G34   CLG: 4,15,20,21,G1
 STL-1 Matt Carey (2-Interference) 16:53 
 CLG-3 Kevin Lough (2-Hooking) 16:53 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 STL-2 Kyle Essery (2-Slashing) CLG 0x1 6:29 
 STL-3 Patrick Doherty (2-Slashing) CLG 1x2 8:09 
 CLG  2 - 6x5 PP  Darcy Murphy (17) (Joe Wilson, Andrew Black) 8:43 
 CLG: 25,15,7,20,26,G1   STL: 26,51,7,14,G34
 STL-4 Jeremy Wick (2-Boarding) CLG 1x3 11:32 
 STL-5 Kyle Essery (2-Hooking) (Served by Chris Martin) CLG 1x4 16:40 
 CLG-4 Daniel Gentzler (2-Hitting from Behind) STL 1x3 19:14 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CLG  3 - 6x6  Joe Wilson (8) (Ryan Johnston, Andrew Black) 5:00 
 CLG (+): 7,26,25,19,3,G1   STL (-): 2,25,13,17,24,G34
 STL-6 Chris Martin (2-Hooking) CLG 2x5 8:22 
 CLG  4 - 6x5 PP  HT GW  Darcy Murphy (18) (Joe Wilson, Ryan Johnston) 9:25 
 CLG: 15,7,20,25,26,G1   STL: 2,26,27,52,G34
 STL-7 Eric Sweetman (2-Slashing) CLG 2x6 10:53 
 CLG-5 Andrew Black (2-Slashing) STL 1x4 11:21 
 STL-8 Jeremy Wick (2-Slashing) CLG 2x7 14:01 
 STL  3 - 6x6  Greg Carey (18) (Jeremy Wick, Matt Carey) 16:46 
 STL (+): 10,19,16,7,51,G34   CLG (-): 4,11,14,16,19,G1
 STL-9 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Woody Hudson) CLG 2x8 18:38 
 Timeout - St. Lawrence 19:29 

 End of Game 



 St. Lawrence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Weninger (L, 13-16-4)  2 11 7 20 58:51 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:09 0
 
 Colgate Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Charlie Finn (W, 15-6-4)  8 10 5 23 60:00 3

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team ChinaatPrinceton EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  5:05:52 PM  EST 
143918034 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17