2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 15, 2014
Union (UNI) at Colgate (CLG)
ECAC Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Colgate 4, Union 4 - OT
New Records: Colgate 14-11-5, Union 20-6-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Bob Ritchie, Brad Leblanc
Linesmen: Dan Taggart, Glen Cooke
Attendance: 1810
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Union  2 1 1 0 4    Union  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Colgate  3 1 0 0 4    Colgate  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  11 10 11 4 36    Union  6 / 12 0 
 Colgate  7 11 7 3 28    Colgate  5 / 10 0 



Union Lineup
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  4/E   C 10 Mark Bennett  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 16 Kevin Sullivan  1-0-1  5/+1
LW 17 Daniel Ciampini  1-0-1  3/+2   C 21 Mike Vecchione  1-1-2  8/+1   RW 8 Nick Cruice  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-0-0  1/-1   C 12 Eli Lichtenwald  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 7 Michael Pontarelli  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 13 Theo Di Pauli von Treuheim  1-0-1  1/+1   XD 5 Matt Krug  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 2 Jeff Taylor  0-1-1  2/+1   G 1 Alex Sakellaropoulos  DNP
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-0-0  1/+2   G 30 Colin Stevens  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Sébastien Gingras  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 28 Noah Henry  0-0-0  1/E  
 
Colgate Lineup
LW 8 Tyson Spink  0-1-1  1/-1   C 18 Tylor Spink  0-1-1  3/-1   RW 12 Kyle Baun  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 15 Darcy Murphy  1-1-2  5/-1   C 21 Mike Borkowski  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 13 Daniel Gentzler  0-0-0  1/E
LW 25 Joe Wilson  1-1-2  2/E   C 26 Andrew Black  1-0-1  3/E   RW 27 Tim Harrison  0-1-1  0/E
LW 16 Derek Freeman  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 John Lidgett  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Mike McCann  0-0-0  0/E
LD 20 Brett Corkey  0-1-1  3/E   RD 4 Kevin Lough  0-0-0  3/+1   G 1 Charlie Finn  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Brendan Corcoran  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Ryan Johnston  0-2-2  0/-2   G 29 Eric Mihalik  DNP
LD 11 Jake Kulevich  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 6 Spiro Goulakos  1-0-1  3/-1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CLG-1 Derek Freeman (2-Boarding) UNI 0x1 2:36 
 CLG  1 - 6x6  Spiro Goulakos (8) (Tyson Spink, Tylor Spink) 7:43 
 CLG (+): 6,8,18,11,13,G1   UNI (-): 17,21,8,28,24,G30
 CLG  2 - 6x6  Andrew Black (7) (Tim Harrison, Joe Wilson) 8:56 
 CLG (+): 26,27,20,4,25,G1   UNI (-): 7,6,12,19,22,G30
 UNI  1 - 6x6  Mike Vecchione (7) (Jeff Taylor, Shayne Gostisbehere) 14:51 
 UNI (+): 21,2,8,17,14,G30   CLG (-): 6,8,12,11,18,G1
 UNI  2 - 6x6  Daniel Ciampini (14) (Mat Bodie, Mike Vecchione) 17:22 
 UNI (+): 17,22,21,8,6,G30   CLG (-): 11,12,8,18,6,G1
 UNI-1 Matt Krug (2-Boarding) CLG 1x1 18:30 
 CLG  3 - 6x5 PP  Darcy Murphy (13) (Brett Corkey, Ryan Johnston) 19:14 
 CLG: 15,20,7,26,25,G1   UNI: 19,14,22,6,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-2 Nick Cruice (2-Cross-Checking) 4:35 
 CLG-2 Daniel Gentzler (2-Roughing) 4:35 
 UNI-3 Sam Coatta (2-Roughing) CLG 2x2 8:02 
 CLG  4 - 6x5 PP  Joe Wilson (5) (Darcy Murphy, Ryan Johnston) 9:24 
 CLG: 25,15,7,20,26,G1   UNI: 6,22,15,28,G30
 CLG-3 Jake Kulevich (2-Interference) UNI 0x2 11:41 
 UNI  3 - 6x6  Theo Di Pauli von Treuheim (2) (unassisted) 14:20 
 UNI (+): 13,6,28,11,5,G30   CLG (-): 7,21,13,15,3,G1
 UNI-4 Matt Wilkins (2-Hooking) CLG 2x3 18:19 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-5 Matt Hatch (2-Interference) CLG 2x4 0:47 
 CLG-4 Kevin Lough (2-Tripping) UNI 0x3 3:18 
 UNI  4 - 6x6  GT  Kevin Sullivan (6) (unassisted) 15:11 
 UNI (+): 16,10,22,6,17,G30   CLG (-): 27,20,7,26,25,G1

 Overtime (5:00) 
 UNI-6 Sébastien Gingras (2-Holding) 0:57 
 CLG-5 Kyle Baun (2-Roughing) 0:57 

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Colin Stevens (T, 17-4-2)  4 10 7 3 24 65:00 4
 
 Colgate Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Charlie Finn (T, 11-5-4)  9 9 10 4 32 65:00 4

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac0atBoston College0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  5:43:24 PM  EST 
143993383 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17