2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 22, 2014
Colgate (CLG) vs Union (UNI)
Non-Conference Game
ECAC Hockey Championship (Lake Placid, NY)

Final Score: Union 5, Colgate 2
New Records: Union 28-6-4, Colgate 20-13-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Robert St. Lawrence, Chip McDonald
Linesmen: David Brown, Jimm Briggs
Attendance: 4850
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:51 pm  Total Time: 2:14



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Colgate  0 0 2 2    Colgate  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Union  0 3 2 5    Union  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Colgate  16 8 9 33    Colgate  2 / 4 0 
 Union  5 15 9 29    Union  4 / 8 0 



Colgate Lineup
LW 15 Darcy Murphy  1-0-1  6/-1   C 21 Mike Borkowski  0-0-0  4/-2   RW 13 Daniel Gentzler  0-0-0  0/E
LW 8 Tyson Spink  0-1-1  2/E   C 18 Tylor Spink  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 12 Kyle Baun  0-0-0  1/E
LW 25 Joe Wilson  0-0-0  4/-1   C 26 Andrew Black  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 19 Mike McCann  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 17 Emilio Audi  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 John Lidgett  0-0-0  3/E   RW 27 Tim Harrison  0-0-0  1/E
LD 20 Brett Corkey  0-0-0  3/-2   RD 4 Kevin Lough  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Charlie Finn  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Brendan Corcoran  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 7 Ryan Johnston  0-1-1  1/E   G 29 Eric Mihalik  DNP
LD 11 Jake Kulevich  0-1-1  0/E   RD 6 Spiro Goulakos  1-0-1  1/-1  
 
Union Lineup
LW 9 Daniel Carr  1-2-3  3/+1   C 21 Mike Vecchione  1-0-1  2/+2   RW 17 Daniel Ciampini  1-1-2  4/+1
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  2/E   RW 7 Michael Pontarelli  0-0-0  1/E
LW 15 Matt Hatch  1-1-2  4/+1   C 18 Max Novak  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Eli Lichtenwald  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 8 Nick Cruice  0-0-0  1/E
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-1-1  1/E   RD 24 Sébastien Gingras  0-0-0  1/-2   G 1 Alex Sakellaropoulos  DNP
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-1-1  4/+3   RD 2 Jeff Taylor  0-1-1  0/+2   G 30 Colin Stevens  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Noah Henry  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-0-0  0/+1   G 31 Dillon Pieri  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNI-1 Matt Hatch (2-Boarding) CLG 0x1 10:18 
 CLG-1 Tyson Spink (2-Holding) UNI 0x1 15:12 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-2 Matt Wilkins (2-Charging) CLG 0x2 6:04 
 UNI  1 - 6x6  Matt Hatch (10) (Kevin Sullivan, Shayne Gostisbehere) 11:17 
 UNI (+): 15,16,14,2,18,G30   CLG (-): 15,19,20,21,11,G1
 CLG-2 Darcy Murphy (2-CTH HIGH-STICKING) UNI 1x2 13:42 
 UNI  2 - 6x5 PP  Daniel Carr (22) (Max Novak, Mat Bodie) 13:51 
 UNI: 9,18,22,16,19,G30   CLG: 20,25,26,7,G1
 UNI  3 - 6x6  GW  Daniel Ciampini (19) (Daniel Carr, Jeff Taylor) 15:40 
 UNI (+): 17,9,2,14,21,G30   CLG (-): 3,19,26,6,8,G1
 UNI-3 Kevin Sullivan (2-Interference) CLG 0x3 18:22 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-4 Nick Cruice (2-Tripping) CLG 0x4 4:01 
 UNI  4 - 6x6  Mike Vecchione (12) (Daniel Carr, Daniel Ciampini) 7:30 
 UNI (+): 21,9,17,22,6,G30   CLG (-): 7,6,8,18,12,G1
 CLG  1 - 6x6  Spiro Goulakos (9) (Ryan Johnston) 12:49 
 CLG (+): 6,7,12,18,8,G1   UNI (-): 24,9,17,2,12,G30
 CLG  2 - 6x6  EA  Darcy Murphy (19) (Jake Kulevich, Tyson Spink) 17:16 
 CLG (+): 15,11,8,18,7,12   UNI (-): 22,16,15,18,24,G30
 UNI  5 - 6x6  EN  Max Novak (11) (Matt Hatch) 17:47 
 UNI (+): 18,15,14,16,2,G30   CLG (-): 12,7,21,25,20,15

 End of Game 



 Colgate Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Charlie Finn (L, 16-7-4)  5 12 7 24 56:22 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:54 0
 Charlie Finn  0 0 0 0 0:20 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:11 1
 Charlie Finn  0 0 0 0 2:13 0
 
 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Colin Stevens  11 0 0 11 15:10 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Colin Stevens (W, 24-4-2)  5 8 7 20 44:48 2



First Star: Colin Stevens (Union)
Second Star: Daniel Carr (Union)
Third Star: Darcy Murphy (Colgate)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:54:53 PM  EST 
144150078 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17