2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 22, 2014
Colgate (CLG) vs Union (UNI)
Non-Conference Game
ECAC Hockey Championship (Lake Placid, NY)

Final Score: Union 5, Colgate 2
New Records: Union 28-6-4, Colgate 20-13-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Robert St. Lawrence, Chip McDonald
Linesmen: David Brown, Jimm Briggs
Attendance: 4850
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:51 pm  Total Time: 2:14



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Colgate  0 0 2 2    Colgate  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Union  0 3 2 5    Union  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Colgate  16 8 9 33    Colgate  2 / 4 0 
 Union  5 15 9 29    Union  4 / 8 0 



Colgate Lineup
LW 15 Darcy Murphy  1-0-1  6/-1   C 21 Mike Borkowski  0-0-0  4/-2   RW 13 Daniel Gentzler  0-0-0  0/E
LW 8 Tyson Spink  0-1-1  2/E   C 18 Tylor Spink  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 12 Kyle Baun  0-0-0  1/E
LW 25 Joe Wilson  0-0-0  4/-1   C 26 Andrew Black  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 19 Mike McCann  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 17 Emilio Audi  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 John Lidgett  0-0-0  3/E   RW 27 Tim Harrison  0-0-0  1/E
LD 20 Brett Corkey  0-0-0  3/-2   RD 4 Kevin Lough  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Charlie Finn  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Brendan Corcoran  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 7 Ryan Johnston  0-1-1  1/E   G 29 Eric Mihalik  DNP
LD 11 Jake Kulevich  0-1-1  0/E   RD 6 Spiro Goulakos  1-0-1  1/-1  
 
Union Lineup
LW 9 Daniel Carr  1-2-3  3/+1   C 21 Mike Vecchione  1-0-1  2/+2   RW 17 Daniel Ciampini  1-1-2  4/+1
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  2/E   RW 7 Michael Pontarelli  0-0-0  1/E
LW 15 Matt Hatch  1-1-2  4/+1   C 18 Max Novak  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Eli Lichtenwald  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 8 Nick Cruice  0-0-0  1/E
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-1-1  1/E   RD 24 Sébastien Gingras  0-0-0  1/-2   G 1 Alex Sakellaropoulos  DNP
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-1-1  4/+3   RD 2 Jeff Taylor  0-1-1  0/+2   G 30 Colin Stevens  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Noah Henry  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-0-0  0/+1   G 31 Dillon Pieri  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNI-1 Matt Hatch (2-Boarding) CLG 0x1 10:18 
 CLG-1 Tyson Spink (2-Holding) UNI 0x1 15:12 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-2 Matt Wilkins (2-Charging) CLG 0x2 6:04 
 UNI  1 - 6x6  Matt Hatch (10) (Kevin Sullivan, Shayne Gostisbehere) 11:17 
 UNI (+): 15,16,14,2,18,G30   CLG (-): 15,19,20,21,11,G1
 CLG-2 Darcy Murphy (2-CTH HIGH-STICKING) UNI 1x2 13:42 
 UNI  2 - 6x5 PP  Daniel Carr (22) (Max Novak, Mat Bodie) 13:51 
 UNI: 9,18,22,16,19,G30   CLG: 20,25,26,7,G1
 UNI  3 - 6x6  GW  Daniel Ciampini (19) (Daniel Carr, Jeff Taylor) 15:40 
 UNI (+): 17,9,2,14,21,G30   CLG (-): 3,19,26,6,8,G1
 UNI-3 Kevin Sullivan (2-Interference) CLG 0x3 18:22 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-4 Nick Cruice (2-Tripping) CLG 0x4 4:01 
 UNI  4 - 6x6  Mike Vecchione (12) (Daniel Carr, Daniel Ciampini) 7:30 
 UNI (+): 21,9,17,22,6,G30   CLG (-): 7,6,8,18,12,G1
 CLG  1 - 6x6  Spiro Goulakos (9) (Ryan Johnston) 12:49 
 CLG (+): 6,7,12,18,8,G1   UNI (-): 24,9,17,2,12,G30
 CLG  2 - 6x6  EA  Darcy Murphy (19) (Jake Kulevich, Tyson Spink) 17:16 
 CLG (+): 15,11,8,18,7,12   UNI (-): 22,16,15,18,24,G30
 UNI  5 - 6x6  EN  Max Novak (11) (Matt Hatch) 17:47 
 UNI (+): 18,15,14,16,2,G30   CLG (-): 12,7,21,25,20,15

 End of Game 



 Colgate Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Charlie Finn (L, 16-7-4)  5 12 7 24 56:22 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:54 0
 Charlie Finn  0 0 0 0 0:20 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:11 1
 Charlie Finn  0 0 0 0 2:13 0
 
 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Colin Stevens  11 0 0 11 15:10 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Colin Stevens (W, 24-4-2)  5 8 7 20 44:48 2



First Star: Colin Stevens (Union)
Second Star: Daniel Carr (Union)
Third Star: Darcy Murphy (Colgate)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) NeumannatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) FredoniaatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Sacred HeartvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) Franklin PierceatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal

Thursday, February 22, 2018  1:36:04 PM  EST 
164982621 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17