2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 25, 2014
Canisius (CNS) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Canisius 7, Mercyhurst 4
New Records: Canisius 9-13-2, Mercyhurst 14-10-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jay Durfee, Jim Troup
Linesmen: Joe Sherman, Brendan Lewis
Attendance: 611
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:22 pm  Total Time: 2:17



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Canisius  1 2 4 7    Canisius  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Mercyhurst  1 2 1 4    Mercyhurst  3 / 7 (.429) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Canisius  13 7 14 34    Canisius  6 / 15 0 
 Mercyhurst  8 14 4 26    Mercyhurst  6 / 12 0 



Canisius Lineup
LW 20 Cody Freeman  0-1-1  2/-1   C 26 Patrick Sullivan  1-1-2  5/+1   RW 15 Kyle Gibbons  1-0-1  2/E
LW 63 Shane Conacher  0-1-1  4/E   C 49 Tyler Wiseman  0-1-1  3/+2   RW 93 Ralph Cuddemi  1-0-1  3/E
LW 61 Braeden Rigney  0-0-0  3/+1   C 8 Mitch McCrank  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Josh Kielich  0-0-0  0/E
LW 9 Taylor Law  2-0-2  3/+3   C 91 Carl Larsson  0-1-1  0/+2   RW 12 Ryan Bohrer  0-0-0  1/+2
LD 25 Mathew Backhouse  0-0-0  0/E   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-2-2  2/+1   G 29 Adam Harris  DNP
LD 27 Logan Roe  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 4 Geoff Fortman  1-0-1  2/+1   G 31 Tony Capobianco  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Chris Rumble  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 3 Doug Jessey  1-1-2  3/+2   G 33 Keegan Asmundson  DNP
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 19 Matthew Zay  1-2-3  3/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  1-2-3  2/E   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  1-1-2  4/E
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-1-1  1/-1   C 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-1-1  0/-1
LW 6 Kyle Cook  0-0-0  1/-1   C 15 Kyle Just  0-0-0  1/-4   RW 23 Kyle Dutra  0-0-0  0/-4
LW 16 Edward DeWald  0-0-0  2/E   C 9 Alec Shields  0-0-0  0/E   RW 20 Stephen Hrehoriak  0-0-0  1/E
LD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-1-1  3/-2   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Mychal Monteith  0-0-0  2/-1   G 29 Spencer Bacon  DNP
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  1-0-1  4/-1   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CNS-1 Mathew Backhouse (2-Holding) MRC 1x1 3:38 
 MRC  1 - 6x5 PP  Anthony Mastrodicasa (4) (Ryan Misiak, Zac Frischmon) 3:56 
 MRC: 14,26,12,4,22,G35   CNS: 20,26,16,3,G31
 CNS  1 - 6x6  Geoff Fortman (1) (Logan Roe, Carl Larsson) 5:02 
 CNS (+): 4,91,12,27,9,G31   MRC (-): 23,2,15,6,7,G35
 MRC-1 Daniel Bahntge (2-Hooking) CNS 0x1 7:49 
 MRC-2 Anthony Mastrodicasa (2-Holding) CNS 0x2 18:31 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CNS-2 Doug Jessey (5-Charging) MRC 2x3 4:30 
 CNS-3 Ryan Bohrer (2-Tripping) MRC 3x4 5:10 
 MRC  2 - 6x4 PP  Daniel Bahntge (13) (Matthew Zay, Daniel O'Donoghue) 5:57 
 MRC: 27,19,18,15,2,G35   CNS: 16,25,8,G31
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  Daniel O'Donoghue (11) (Nick Jones, Matthew Zay) 8:13 
 MRC: 18,2,15,19,27,G35   CNS: 49,16,12,27,G31
 CNS-4 Patrick Sullivan (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 3x5 10:50 
 CNS  2 - 6x6  Taylor Law (3) (unassisted) 14:13 
 CNS (+): 9,91,12,3,24,G31   MRC (-): 21,26,22,12,5,G1
 MRC-3 Grant Gettinger (2-High-Sticking) CNS 1x3 16:50 
 CNS  3 - 6x5 PP  Kyle Gibbons (11) (Shane Conacher, Cody Freeman) 18:29 
 CNS: 15,63,20,93,24,G31   MRC: 15,6,14,4,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CNS-5 Kyle Gibbons (2-Goaltender Interference) MRC 3x6 0:13 
 MRC-4 Matthew Zay (2-Interference) CNS 1x4 0:20 
 CNS  4 - 5x5  Patrick Sullivan (8) (Ben Danford) 1:19 
 CNS (+): 26,49,3,24,G31   MRC (-): 4,15,14,23,G1
 CNS  5 - 5x5  GW  Taylor Law (4) (Patrick Sullivan, Doug Jessey) 1:37 
 CNS (+): 9,26,3,24,G31   MRC (-): 15,5,21,23,G1
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 1:37 
 MRC-5 Mychal Monteith (2-Tripping) CNS 2x5 5:27 
 CNS  6 - 6x5 PP  Doug Jessey (4) (Chris Rumble, Tyler Wiseman) 6:57 
 CNS: 3,24,49,9,26,G31   MRC: 18,4,21,2,G1
 MRC-6 Daniel Bahntge (2-Tripping) CNS 2x6 9:34 
 CNS-6 Taylor Law (2-Roughing) MRC 3x7 10:06 
 MRC  4 - 6x6  Matthew Zay (15) (Daniel O'Donoghue, Daniel Bahntge) 13:38 
 MRC (+): 19,18,27,5,21,G1   CNS (-): 20,93,26,24,3,G31
 Timeout - Canisius 18:05 
 CNS  7 - 6x6  EN  Ralph Cuddemi (8) (Ben Danford) 18:48 
 CNS (+): 93,16,49,27,61,G31   MRC (-): 23,19,18,27,2,15

 End of Game 



 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Tony Capobianco (W, 5-7-2)  7 12 3 22 60:00 4
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jimmy Sarjeant  12 3 0 15 33:44 1
 Jordan Tibbett (L, 0-6-0)  0 2 10 12 24:21 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:43 1
 Jordan Tibbett  0 0 0 0 1:12 0



First Star: Taylor Law (Canisius)
Second Star: Patrick Sullivan (Canisius)
Third Star: Daniel O'Donoghue (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich0 EX 4:00 pm ET Live - 4:00 pm ET
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College2atVermont1 HE 2:00 pm ET Live - 17:10  3rd
 Dartmouth0atNew Hampshire4 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 UConn1atBoston University2 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - End  1st
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  2:33:34 PM  EST 
145727841 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17