2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 21, 2014
Canisius (CNS) vs Mercyhurst (MRC)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey Semifinal (Rochester, NY)

Final Score: Canisius 5, Mercyhurst 4 - 2OT
New Records: Canisius 17-20-3, Mercyhurst 21-13-7

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ryan Sweeney, James Troup
Linesmen: Adam Bell, Steve Waters
Attendance: 1385
Start Time: 4:05 pm  End Time: 7:54 pm  Total Time: 3:49



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Final   Power Plays
 Canisius  1 2 1 0 1 5    Canisius  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Mercyhurst  2 1 1 0 0 4    Mercyhurst  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Canisius  10 13 8 10 6 47    Canisius  6 / 12 0 
 Mercyhurst  14 9 17 16 6 62    Mercyhurst  4 / 8 0 



Canisius Lineup
LW 49 Tyler Wiseman  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Patrick Sullivan  1-0-1  4/E   RW 15 Kyle Gibbons  0-1-1  2/E
LW 63 Shane Conacher  0-2-2  1/+2   C 8 Mitch McCrank  1-1-2  3/+3   RW 93 Ralph Cuddemi  2-1-3  5/+2
LW 9 Taylor Law  0-0-0  5/E   C 94 Matthew Grazen  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 61 Braeden Rigney  0-0-0  7/E
LW 10 Doug Beck  0-0-0  3/E   C 23 Jack Hidi  0-0-0  2/E   RW 12 Ryan Bohrer  0-0-0  0/E
LD 25 Mathew Backhouse  0-1-1  2/-2   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-0-0  5/-2   G 29 Adam Harris  DNP
LD 21 Duncan McKellar  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 3 Doug Jessey  0-1-1  3/+2   G 31 Tony Capobianco  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Logan Roe  0-1-1  0/+3   RD 5 Stephen Farrell  1-0-1  2/+2   G 33 Keegan Asmundson  DNP
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 19 Matthew Zay  0-1-1  1/-1   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  1-1-2  4/-1   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-1-1  4/-3
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-0-0  5/-3   C 15 Kyle Just  0-1-1  3/E   RW 20 Stephen Hrehoriak  0-0-0  1/E
LW 6 Kyle Cook  0-0-0  4/-2   C 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-0-0  7/-3   RW 23 Kyle Dutra  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-1-1  4/+2   C 9 Alec Shields  2-0-2  3/+2   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  4/+3
LD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 2 Nick Jones  1-0-1  6/E   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Mychal Monteith  0-1-1  1/E   G 29 Spencer Bacon  DNP
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  0-0-0  3/-2   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-1-1  4/E   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CNS-1 Stephen Farrell (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 0x1 1:56 
 CNS  1 - 6x6  Ralph Cuddemi (14) (Mitch McCrank, Duncan McKellar) 7:40 
 CNS (+): 93,8,21,5,63,G31   MRC (-): 27,19,18,21,5,G35
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Alec Shields (2) (Mychal Monteith) 9:40 
 MRC (+): 9,12,21,22,5,G35   CNS (-): 63,21,5,93,8,G31
 CNS-2 Logan Roe (2-Hooking) MRC 1x2 17:04 
 MRC  2 - 6x5 PP  Nick Jones (10) (Kyle Just, Daniel O'Donoghue) 17:34 
 MRC: 2,15,18,27,19,G35   CNS: 61,25,16,29,G31

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CNS  2 - 6x6  Ralph Cuddemi (15) (Shane Conacher) 1:19 
 CNS (+): 93,63,27,3,8,G31   MRC (-): 14,4,26,10,6,G35
 MRC-1 Grant Gettinger (2-Interference) CNS 0x1 1:33 
 MRC  3 - 6x6  Alec Shields (3) (Zac Frischmon, Tyler Shiplo) 11:03 
 MRC (+): 9,12,14,4,22,G35   CNS (-): 25,93,16,63,94,G31
 MRC-2 Randy Cure (2-Cross-Checking) CNS 0x2 11:52 
 CNS-3 Duncan McKellar (2-Slashing) MRC 1x3 13:55 
 CNS  3 - 6x6  Patrick Sullivan (13) (Kyle Gibbons, Doug Jessey) 17:10 
 CNS (+): 26,15,3,9,27,G31   MRC (-): 18,19,27,14,4,G35

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CNS  4 - 6x6  Mitch McCrank (8) (Shane Conacher, Mathew Backhouse) 6:51 
 CNS (+): 8,63,21,5,93,G31   MRC (-): 10,27,6,26,14,G35
 CNS-4 Doug Jessey (2-Roughing) 7:33 
 MRC-3 Stephen Hrehoriak (2-Roughing) 7:33 
 MRC  4 - 6x6  Daniel O'Donoghue (15) (Matthew Zay, Daniel Bahntge) 11:48 
 MRC (+): 18,19,22,27,4,G35   CNS (-): 26,25,16,15,9,G31
 CNS-5 Mitch McCrank (2-Roughing) 13:34 
 MRC-4 Daniel O'Donoghue (2-Roughing) 13:34 
 CNS-6 Taylor Law (2-Interference) MRC 1x4 15:04 
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 17:46 

 1st Overtime (20:00) 
 Timeout - Canisius 3:50 

 2nd Overtime (13:30) 
 CNS  5 - 6x6  GW  Stephen Farrell (1) (Logan Roe, Ralph Cuddemi) 13:30 
 CNS (+): 5,27,8,63,93,G31   MRC (-): 10,7,23,26,27,G35

 End of Game 



 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total Minutes GA
 Tony Capobianco (W, 13-13-2)  12 8 16 16 6 58 93:30 4
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total Minutes GA
 Jimmy Sarjeant  9 11 5 0 0 25 55:03 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Jimmy Sarjeant (L, 18-5-6)  0 0 2 10 5 17 38:26 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  1:28:33 PM  EST 
143980202 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17