2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, November 9, 2013
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Canisius (CNS)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Canisius 4, Mercyhurst 3
New Records: Canisius 2-5-0, Mercyhurst 3-6-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ryan Sweeney, Steve Patafie
Linesmen: Steven Waters, Joe Sherman
Attendance: 1013
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:25 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  1 2 0 3    Mercyhurst  1 / 2 (.500) 
 Canisius  1 1 2 4    Canisius  0 / 1 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  11 12 11 34    Mercyhurst  1 / 2 1 
 Canisius  13 12 6 31    Canisius  3 / 17 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 20 Stephen Hrehoriak  1-0-1  3/-1   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  1-0-1  4/-1   RW 23 Kyle Dutra  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-1-1  1/-2   C 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E   C 24 Justin Stevens  0-0-0  1/E   RW 6 Kyle Cook  0-0-0  0/E
LW 15 Kyle Just  0-2-2  3/+1   C 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  1-0-1  4/+1   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  3/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-1-1  4/E   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Mychal Monteith  0-0-0  1/E   RD 25 Philippe Drouin  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Spencer Bacon  DNP
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-0-0  2/-2   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP
 
Canisius Lineup
LW 13 Stephen Miller  0-0-0  2/E   C 93 Ralph Cuddemi  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 15 Kyle Gibbons  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 61 Braeden Rigney  1-1-2  1/+4   C 94 Matthew Grazen  0-3-3  3/+4   RW 26 Patrick Sullivan  2-1-3  4/+3
LW 10 Doug Beck  0-0-0  0/-1   C 8 Mitch McCrank  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 49 Tyler Wiseman  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 23 Jack Hidi  0-0-0  1/E   C 91 Carl Larsson  0-0-0  2/E   RW 12 Ryan Bohrer  0-0-0  3/E
LD 27 Logan Roe  0-0-0  2/E   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-0-0  3/-1   G 31 Tony Capobianco  DNP
LD 25 Mathew Backhouse  0-0-0  1/E   RD 21 Duncan McKellar  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Keegan Asmundson  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Chris Rumble  1-0-1  2/+2   RD 3 Doug Jessey  0-1-1  0/+3  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CNS-1 Duncan McKellar (2-Checking from Behind) MRC 1x1 10:54 
 MRC  1 - 6x5 PP  Daniel O'Donoghue (6) (Kyle Just, Nick Jones) 12:40 
 MRC: 18,15,23,2,10,G1   CNS: 16,49,27,61,G33
 CNS  1 - 6x6  Chris Rumble (1) (Braeden Rigney, Matthew Grazen) 15:24 
 CNS (+): 94,24,61,3,26,G33   MRC (-): 20,26,23,2,7,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CNS  2 - 6x6  Patrick Sullivan (2) (unassisted) 1:15 
 CNS (+): 26,94,61,3,24,G33   MRC (-): 22,27,26,4,14,G1
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Nardo Nagtzaam (2) (Zac Frischmon, Kyle Just) 1:46 
 MRC (+): 10,12,15,5,25,G1   CNS (-): 8,49,21,10,25,G33
 MRC-1 Daniel O'Donoghue (2-Interference) CNS 0x1 11:21 
 MRC  3 - 5x6 SH  Stephen Hrehoriak (2) (Ryan Misiak) 12:19 
 MRC (+): 20,26,2,7,G1   CNS (-): 15,24,93,26,16,G33

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CNS  3 - 6x6  Braeden Rigney (1) (Matthew Grazen, Patrick Sullivan) 4:53 
 CNS (+): 61,94,26,21,25,G33   MRC (-): 20,26,27,5,25,G1
 CNS  4 - 6x6  GW  Patrick Sullivan (3) (Doug Jessey, Matthew Grazen) 12:28 
 CNS (+): 26,3,94,61,24,G33   MRC (-): 18,22,23,4,14,G1
 Timeout - Canisius 15:17 
 CNS-2 Carl Larsson (5-Charging) (Served by Doug Beck) MRC 1x2 16:21 
 CNS-3 Carl Larsson (10-Game Misconduct) 16:21 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jordan Tibbett (L, 0-4-0)  12 11 4 27 56:17 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Jordan Tibbett  0 0 0 0 2:36 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:03 0
 
 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Keegan Asmundson (W, 2-1-0)  10 10 11 31 60:00 3



First Star: Patrick Sullivan (Canisius)
Second Star: Matthew Grazen (Canisius)
Third Star: Kyle Just (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 18 - Men:
 FredoniaatBuffalo State EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 19 - Men:
 Saint Mary'satMarian EX 5:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSt. Scholastica EX 5:00 pm CT 
 UConnatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 MassachusettsatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatBrockport EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RIT (Club)atPotsdam EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatFerris State NC 7:07 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 USA Under-18 TeamatBoston University EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Notre DameatOmaha NC 6:38 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Trinity WesternatHamline EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Northern MichiganatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Arizona StateatAlabama Huntsville NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MaineatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Minnesota StateatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 AlaskaatDenver NC 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 New HampshireatColorado College NC 7:37 pm MT 
(1) at UW-Superior
 Friday, October 19 - Women:
 MaineatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 ProvidenceatPenn State NC 2:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatCanton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:07 pm CT 
 UnionatRIT NC 5:00 pm ET 
 North Halton TwistersatCastleton EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatMercyhurst CH 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatBoston College HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatMorrisville EX 6:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratSt. Scholastica EX 5:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NH 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NH 7:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatLindenwood CH 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota WC 7:07 pm CT 
 PrincetonatWisconsin NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 Johnson & WalesatRhode Island (Club) EX TBA 
 
 Saturday, October 20 - Men:
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPotsdam EX 3:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatPenn State NC 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatElmira EX 4:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatOhio State NC 5:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatUtica EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Soo ThunderbirdsatLawrence EX 4:30 pm CT 
 BethelatWisconsin-Superior EX 4:30 pm CT 
 Boston UniversityatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
(1) ColgateatRIT NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UConnatRensselaer NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatNew England College EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stout EX 6:00 pm CT 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSacred Heart NC 7:05 pm ET 
 MichiganatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatFerris State NC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatSt. Cloud State NC 6:07 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 DuquesneatChatham EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 BeckeratAnna Maria EX 7:40 pm ET 
 Trinity WesternatMinnesota EX 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatWisconsin-Stevens Point EX 7:00 pm CT 
 New HampshireatColorado College NC 6:07 pm MT 
 Arizona StateatAlabama Huntsville NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MaineatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Minnesota StateatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Notre DameatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 AlaskaatDenver NC 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt2)
 SuffolkatFramingham State EX TBA 
(1) Blue Cross Arena
 Saturday, October 20 - Women:
(1) Wisconsin-Eau ClairevsBethel EX 10:30 am CT 
 UnionatRIT NC 12:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NH 1:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratUMass Boston EX 1:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPenn State NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Gustavus AdolphusatAugsburg EX 1:00 pm CT 
 Robert MorrisatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatBoston College HE 3:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUConn HE 3:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 London DevilettesatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 BishopatNorwich EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatSt. Thomas EX 2:00 pm CT 
 MaineatBoston University HE 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NH 4:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota WC 3:07 pm CT 
 BrownatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atNichols EX 7:40 pm ET 
 SyracuseatLindenwood CH 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Blaine, MN
 
 Sunday, October 21 - Men:
 EndicottatUtica EX 2:00 pm ET 
 GuelphatCornell EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 21 - Women:
 London DevilettesatUtica EX 11:30 am ET 
 PrincetonatWisconsin NC 12:07 pm CT 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 22 - Men:
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 

Thursday, October 18, 2018  12:32:23 PM  EST 
193472499 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18