2013-14 Box Score


Thursday, February 6, 2014
Canisius (CNS) at Niagara (NIA)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Niagara 4, Canisius 4 - OT
New Records: Niagara 8-15-4, Canisius 10-14-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Joseph Baudo, Chris Ciamaga
Linesmen: Jason Leisten, Aaron Wallace
Attendance: 1054
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:36 pm  Total Time: 2:31



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Canisius  1 1 2 0 4    Canisius  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Niagara  1 2 1 0 4    Niagara  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Canisius  13 16 12 3 44    Canisius  3 / 6 0 
 Niagara  7 12 8 2 29    Niagara  5 / 10 0 



Canisius Lineup
LW 61 Braeden Rigney  0-0-0  0/-1   C 8 Mitch McCrank  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 49 Tyler Wiseman  0-0-0  1/E
LW 20 Cody Freeman  0-2-2  4/-1   C 26 Patrick Sullivan  0-0-0  6/E   RW 15 Kyle Gibbons  1-1-2  5/-1
LW 63 Shane Conacher  0-2-2  3/-1   C 94 Matthew Grazen  1-0-1  1/-1   RW 93 Ralph Cuddemi  0-2-2  7/-1
LW 9 Taylor Law  0-0-0  2/+1   C 23 Jack Hidi  0-0-0  1/E   RW 12 Ryan Bohrer  0-0-0  2/E
LD 25 Mathew Backhouse  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 16 Ben Danford  1-0-1  3/-2   G 31 Tony Capobianco  DNP
LD 24 Chris Rumble  0-0-0  2/+2   RD 3 Doug Jessey  1-0-1  2/+1   G 33 Keegan Asmundson  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Logan Roe  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Geoff Fortman  0-0-0  1/-1  
 
Niagara Lineup
LW 29 Ryan Rashid  0-0-0  3/E   C 19 Hugo Turcotte  1-1-2  4/+1   RW 27 Isaac Kohls  0-0-0  3/+3
LW 23 Matt Chartrain  0-0-0  3/+1   C 21 TJ Sarcona  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 8 Stephen Pietrobon  0-0-0  2/E
LW 17 Mike Conderman  0-2-2  2/+1   C 28 Brock Edwards  1-0-1  2/+2   RW 22 Michael Benedict  0-0-0  0/E
LW 14 Patrick Conte  0-0-0  1/-2   C 12 Sam Alfieri  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 18 Phillip Nasca  0-0-0  0/E
LD 3 Vinny Muto  0-1-1  1/E   RD 2 Kevin Ryan  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Adrian Ignagni  DNP
LD 5 Matt Williams  1-0-1  4/E   RD 26 Tyler Akeson  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Jackson Teichroeb  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Matt Chiarantano  0-0-0  0/E   RD 9 Kevin Patterson  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Chris Paulin  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NIA-1 Patrick Conte (2-Tripping) CNS 1x1 13:33 
 CNS  1 - 6x5 PP  Kyle Gibbons (13) (Cody Freeman, Shane Conacher) 14:20 
 CNS: 15,63,16,93,20,G33   NIA: 22,2,29,3,G30
 NIA  1 - 6x6  Brock Edwards (4) (Mike Conderman) 15:17 
 NIA (+): 28,17,27,24,9,G30   CNS (-): 93,94,61,25,4,G33

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NIA  2 - 6x6  Hugo Turcotte (9) (Vinny Muto) 0:14 
 NIA (+): 19,2,28,27,3,G30   CNS (-): 63,93,94,16,25,G33
 NIA-2 Vinny Muto (2-Hooking) CNS 1x2 0:40 
 CNS-1 Mitch McCrank (2-Tripping) NIA 0x1 9:58 
 CNS  2 - 6x6  Matthew Grazen (1) (Ralph Cuddemi, Shane Conacher) 12:49 
 CNS (+): 94,93,63,3,24,G33   NIA (-): 18,14,24,9,12,G30
 CNS-2 Mathew Backhouse (2-Tripping) NIA 0x2 14:47 
 NIA-3 Isaac Kohls (2-Interference) CNS 1x3 15:34 
 CNS-3 Mitch McCrank (2-Slashing) 16:48 
 NIA-4 Hugo Turcotte (2-Boarding) 16:48 
 NIA  3 - 6x6  TJ Sarcona (9) (Mike Conderman) 17:42 
 NIA (+): 22,21,18,17,28,G30   CNS (-): 20,15,93,63,16,G33

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NIA  4 - 6x6  Matt Williams (1) (Hugo Turcotte) 0:43 
 NIA (+): 5,19,27,26,23,G30   CNS (-): 26,15,16,3,20,G33
 NIA-5 Phillip Nasca (2-Interference) CNS 1x4 2:34 
 CNS  3 - 6x6  Doug Jessey (6) (Cody Freeman, Kyle Gibbons) 6:25 
 CNS (+): 3,24,20,26,15,G33   NIA (-): 28,17,26,5,22,G30
 CNS  4 - 6x6  GT  Ben Danford (4) (Ralph Cuddemi, Mitch McCrank) 13:18 
 CNS (+): 16,9,93,25,8,G33   NIA (-): 14,19,12,2,3,G30

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Keegan Asmundson (T, 4-6-1)  6 10 7 2 25 65:00 4
 
 Niagara Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jackson Teichroeb (T, 4-9-2)  12 15 10 3 40 65:00 4



First Star: Hugo Turcotte (Niagara)
Second Star: Matthew Grazen (Canisius)
Third Star: Matt Williams (Niagara)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 17 - Women:
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 MarianatAdrian NA 3:00 pm ET 
(1) PotsdamatBuffalo State NW 3:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatAmherst NS 3:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatWilliam Smith UC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 1/19
 
 Tuesday, February 19 - Men:
 Fitchburg StateatWorcester State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatWestfield State MS 7:35 pm ET 
 Salem StateatFramingham State MS 7:40 pm ET 
(1) NazarethatWilkes NC TBA 
(1) Lebanon ValleyatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
 Tuesday, February 19 - Women:
(1) MiddleburyatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:10 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 2/12
(2) NEWHA First Round
 
 Wednesday, February 20 - Men:
(1) FredoniaatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) BrockportatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) EndicottatNichols NC TBA 
(2) WentworthatUniversity of New England NC TBA 
(1) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
(2) Commonwealth Coast Quarterfinal
 
 Thursday, February 21 - Men:
 UConnatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Saint Mary'satConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Mary'satGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 22 - Men:
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-FS1)
 UnionatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 8:00 pm CT (TV-BTN)
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT 
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) UCHC Semifinals
 Friday, February 22 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatNortheastern HE 5:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 6:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Bridgewater StateatAnna Maria EX 6:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) St. NorbertatAdrian NC TBA 
(2) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(2) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-River Falls NC TBA 
(1) TrineatLake Forest NC TBA 
(1) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Quarterfinals
(2) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 23 - Men:
 MassachusettsatProvidence HE 5:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 4:30 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 4:37 pm MT (TV-AT&T)
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) BabsonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) HobartatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WPME/FCS)
(3) St. ThomasatSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) Saint Mary's/Concordia (MN)atAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(5) Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire NC TBA 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatCurry NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatSalve Regina NC TBA 
(7) WilliamsatHamilton NC TBA 
(7) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(7) MiddleburyatWesleyan NC TBA 
(7) TuftsatTrinity NC TBA 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC TBA 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(9) Lake ForestatAdrian NC TBA 
(9) MarianatSt. Norbert NC TBA 
(1) SUNYAC Semifinal
(2) NEHC Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(7) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(8) UCHC Semifinals
(9) NCHA Semifinal
 Saturday, February 23 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 To Be AnnouncedatAnna Maria EX 1:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
(1) OswegoatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 3:07 pm CT 
(2) AugsburgatHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary's/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatCanton NC TBA 
(3) Salve ReginaatMorrisville NC TBA 
(4) Johnson & WalesatCastleton NC TBA 
(4) UMass BostonatNorwich NC TBA 
(5) AmherstatTrinity NC TBA 
(5) ColbyatHamilton NC TBA 
(5) Connecticut CollegeatMiddlebury NC TBA 
(5) WesleyanatWilliams NC TBA 
(1) CortlandatPotsdam NC TBA 
(6) UticaatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(6) NeumannatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(7) St. NorbertatAdrian NC TBA 
(8) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(9) Post/Saint Michael'satSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(7) TrineatLake Forest NC TBA 
(7) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC TBA 
(1) NEWHL Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(6) UCHC Quarterfinal
(7) NCHA Quarterfinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
 
 Sunday, February 24 - Women:
(1) PST/STM/STAvsFranklin Pierce NC TBA 
(1) PST/STM/STAvsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(2) Franklin Pierce/Sacred HeartatSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(2) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 17, 2019  8:06:00 AM  EST 
242985104 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18