2013-14 Box Score


Friday, February 14, 2014
Holy Cross (HCR) at Connecticut (CON)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Holy Cross 3, Connecticut 1
New Records: Holy Cross 9-17-3, Connecticut 15-10-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Warren Ernst, John Barnard
Linesmen: William McGoldrick, Dan Panciocco
Attendance: 1042
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:11 pm  Total Time: 2:06



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Holy Cross  1 1 1 3    Holy Cross  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Connecticut  0 0 1 1    Connecticut  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Holy Cross  10 16 8 34    Holy Cross  3 / 6 0 
 Connecticut  9 5 7 21    Connecticut  2 / 4 0 



Holy Cross Lineup
LW 18 Brett McKinnon  0-1-1  2/+1   C 29 Mike Barrett  1-0-1  2/E   RW 19 Matt Vidal  0-1-1  1/E
LW 15 Castan Sommer  1-0-1  4/+1   C 27 Shayne Stockton  0-1-1  0/+2   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  1-1-2  3/+2
LW 23 Ryan McGrath  0-0-0  2/E   C 21 Brett Lubanski  0-0-0  0/E   RW 22 Tim Driscoll  0-0-0  1/E
LW 20 Tommy Dwyer  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 Jake Youso  0-0-0  3/E   RW 8 Sean Gustin  0-0-0  3/E
LD 4 Joe McNamara  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 6 Karl Beckman  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Derek Kump  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Nathaniel Domagala  0-0-0  1/E   RD 33 Logan Smith  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Jack Kenney  DNP
LD 5 Ben Kaplan  0-0-0  4/+1   RD 3 Nilan Nagy  0-0-0  5/+1   G 35 Matt Ginn  DNP
 
Connecticut Lineup
LW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-1-1  0/E   C 19 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 23 Brant Harris  1-0-1  2/E
LW 24 Patrick Kirtland  0-0-0  0/-1   C 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 28 Joey Ferriss  0-0-0  2/E
LW 10 Brett Skibba  0-0-0  2/-1   C 9 Shawn Pauly  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 16 Billy Latta  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  2/E   C 13 Brent Norris  0-0-0  1/E   RW 12 Tyler Bouchard  0-0-0  2/E
LD 4 Kyle Huson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 33 Tyler Cooke  0-1-1  0/E   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 2 Christian Neumann  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  2/-2   G 30 Matt Grogan  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Ryan Segalla  0-0-0  1/E   RD 7 Joona Kunnas  0-0-0  3/-1   G 31 Rob Nichols  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Brant Harris (2-Boarding) HCR 0x1 0:40 
 HCR  1 - 6x6  Castan Sommer (5) (Adam Schmidt, Joe McNamara) 14:57 
 HCR (+): 15,14,27,4,6,G1   CON (-): 19,18,23,33,4,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 HCR-1 Nilan Nagy (2-Holding) CON 0x1 1:33 
 CON-2 Brent Norris (2-Hitting from Behind) HCR 0x2 1:57 
 HCR-2 Ben Kaplan (2-High-Sticking) CON 0x2 6:17 
 HCR  2 - 6x6  GW  Mike Barrett (10) (Matt Vidal, Brett McKinnon) 17:21 
 HCR (+): 29,19,18,6,4,G1   CON (-): 10,5,2,9,16,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON  1 - 6x6  Brant Harris (11) (Trevor Gerling, Tyler Cooke) 0:40 
 CON (+): 23,18,19,4,33,G30   HCR (-): 19,15,29,6,4,G1
 HCR-3 Castan Sommer (2-Cross-Checking) CON 0x3 1:18 
 HCR  3 - 6x6  EN  Adam Schmidt (12) (Shayne Stockton) 19:30 
 HCR (+): 14,27,15,3,5,G1   CON (-): 16,24,19,5,9,7
 Timeout - Connecticut 19:30 

 End of Game 



 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Derek Kump (W, 2-0-0)  9 5 6 20 60:00 1
 
 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Grogan (L, 10-9-2)  9 15 7 31 59:02 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:58 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  4:52:32 PM  EST 
144075862 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17