2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 18, 2014
Connecticut (CON) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Mercyhurst 3, Connecticut 3 - OT
New Records: Mercyhurst 13-9-4, Connecticut 10-7-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: John Barnard, Eric Ernst
Linesmen: Clint Evans, Gui Bradshaw
Attendance: 1009
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 10:12 pm  Total Time: 3:07



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Connecticut  0 2 1 0 3    Connecticut  2 / 3 (.667) 
 Mercyhurst  1 2 0 0 3    Mercyhurst  2 / 3 (.667) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Connecticut  11 12 11 3 37    Connecticut  3 / 6 0 
 Mercyhurst  17 6 6 2 31    Mercyhurst  3 / 6 0 



Connecticut Lineup
LW 24 Patrick Kirtland  0-0-0  2/E   C 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  1/E   RW 28 Joey Ferriss  0-0-0  1/E
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-1-1  7/+1   C 9 Shawn Pauly  1-1-2  8/+1   RW 16 Billy Latta  1-1-2  3/+1
LW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  3/E   C 19 Jordan Sims  1-0-1  3/E   RW 23 Brant Harris  0-2-2  4/E
LW 10 Brett Skibba  0-0-0  0/-1   C 21 Sean Gaffney  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 13 Brent Norris  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 4 Kyle Huson  0-0-0  1/E   RD 33 Tyler Cooke  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 3 Ryan Segalla  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 7 Joona Kunnas  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Matt Grogan  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Christian Neumann  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  0/+1   G 31 Rob Nichols  0-0-0  0
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  4/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  2/E   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  1-1-2  3/E
LW 23 Kyle Dutra  0-0-0  2/E   C 15 Kyle Just  0-2-2  1/E   RW 6 Kyle Cook  0-0-0  1/E
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-1-1  6/+1   C 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 16 Edward DeWald  0-0-0  0/-1   C 9 Alec Shields  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 20 Stephen Hrehoriak  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  1-1-2  4/E   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Mychal Monteith  0-0-0  2/-1   G 29 Spencer Bacon  DNP
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  1-0-1  1/+1   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-1-1  3/+1   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Kyle Huson (2-Hooking) MRC 1x1 11:16 
 MRC  1 - 6x5 PP  Nick Jones (6) (Daniel Bahntge, Kyle Just) 13:04 
 MRC: 2,27,15,19,18,G35   CON: 17,3,28,5,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Anthony Mastrodicasa (3) (Tyler Shiplo, Ryan Misiak) 1:06 
 MRC (+): 14,4,26,22,12,G35   CON (-): 10,13,21,7,3,G30
 CON-2 Cody Sharib (2-Hooking) MRC 2x2 1:40 
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  Daniel Bahntge (10) (Nick Jones, Kyle Just) 2:11 
 MRC: 2,15,27,18,19,G35   CON: 23,19,33,4,G30
 Timeout - Connecticut 2:11 
 MRC-1 Matthew Zay (2-Slashing) CON 1x1 3:30 
 CON  1 - 6x5 PP  Jordan Sims (4) (Brant Harris, Billy Latta) 4:17 
 CON: 19,23,16,7,5,G31   MRC: 6,15,4,14,G35
 CON  2 - 6x6  Shawn Pauly (7) (Cody Sharib, Christian Neumann) 6:43 
 CON (+): 9,27,5,16,2,G31   MRC (-): 9,20,5,21,16,G35
 MRC-2 Matthew Zay (2-Slashing) CON 1x2 8:18 
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 16:40 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-3 Jordan Sims (2-Tripping) MRC 2x3 6:58 
 MRC-3 Mychal Monteith (2-Cross-Checking) CON 2x3 16:02 
 CON  3 - 6x5 PP  GT  Billy Latta (9) (Shawn Pauly, Brant Harris) 17:07 
 CON: 16,9,23,5,7,G31   MRC: 7,15,19,2,G35

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Matt Grogan  16 0 0 0 16 22:11 3
 Rob Nichols (T, 2-0-2)  0 4 6 2 12 42:49 0
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jimmy Sarjeant (T, 13-4-4)  11 10 10 3 34 65:00 3



First Star: Billy Latta (Connecticut)
Second Star: Nick Jones (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Daniel Bahntge (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team China3atHoly Cross2 EX 7:05 pm ET Live - End  3rd
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  8:33:08 PM  EST 
144087697 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17