2013-14 Box Score


Friday, October 25, 2013
Union (UNI) at Connecticut (CON)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Connecticut 2, Union 2 - OT
New Records: Connecticut 0-2-1, Union 1-2-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jay Dunfee, Chris Leavitt
Linesmen: Matt Colehour, Dan Panciocco
Attendance: 1048
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:24 pm  Total Time: 2:19



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Union  2 0 0 0 2    Union  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Connecticut  0 2 0 0 2    Connecticut  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  16 19 11 3 49    Union  2 / 4 0 
 Connecticut  6 12 5 0 23    Connecticut  2 / 4 0 



Union Lineup
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  2/+1   C 21 Mike Vecchione  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-1-1  2/E   C 10 Mark Bennett  1-0-1  4/E   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-1-1  4/E
LW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-0-0  0/E   C 3 Alex Gonye  0-0-0  0/E   RW 8 Nick Cruice  0-0-0  0/E
LW 17 Daniel Ciampini  0-0-0  6/-1   C 9 Daniel Carr  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 7 Michael Pontarelli  0-0-0  5/-1
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-1-1  3/+2   RD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-0-0  3/E   G 1 Alex Sakellaropoulos  0-0-0  0
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-0-0  7/-2   RD 28 Noah Henry  0-0-0  1/-2   G 30 Colin Stevens  DNP
LD 20 Griffyn Martin  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 2 Jeff Taylor  0-0-0  1/+1  
 
Connecticut Lineup
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  1/-1   C 16 Billy Latta  1-0-1  4/E   RW 19 Jordan Sims  0-1-1  0/-1
LW 24 Patrick Kirtland  0-0-0  0/E   C 13 Brent Norris  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  1/E
LW 10 Brett Skibba  0-0-0  2/E   C 9 Shawn Pauly  0-0-0  2/E   RW 12 Tyler Bouchard  1-0-1  2/E
LW 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  2/E   C 15 Brad Smith  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Joey Ferriss  0-0-0  1/E
LD 3 Ryan Segalla  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  1/+2   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 4 Kyle Huson  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 33 Tyler Cooke  0-1-1  1/-1   G 30 Matt Grogan  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Chris Bond  0-0-0  0/E   RD 26 Kevin Tuohy  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Rob Nichols  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNI  1 - 6x6  Mark Bennett (1) (Sam Coatta, Cole Ikkala) 8:20 
 UNI (+): 23,10,20,22,11,G1   CON (-): 12,4,10,33,19,G30
 CON-1 Chris Bond (2-Boarding) UNI 0x1 8:40 
 UNI-1 Mark Bennett (2-Hooking) CON 0x1 11:16 
 UNI  2 - 6x6  Mike Vecchione (2) (Mat Bodie, Kevin Sullivan) 17:24 
 UNI (+): 15,22,16,2,21,G1   CON (-): 16,27,33,19,3,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CON  1 - 6x6  Billy Latta (1) (Jordan Sims, Tyler Cooke) 6:17 
 CON (+): 16,19,33,5,3,G30   UNI (-): 28,17,7,9,14,G1
 CON  2 - 6x6  GT  Tyler Bouchard (1) (Brent Norris) 12:35 
 CON (+): 12,13,3,10,5,G30   UNI (-): 14,23,10,28,11,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-2 Jordan Sims (2-Cross-Checking) UNI 0x2 10:27 
 UNI-2 Mark Bennett (2-Hooking) CON 0x2 12:53 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Alex Sakellaropoulos (T, 1-2-2)  6 10 5 0 21 65:00 2
 
 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Matt Grogan (T, 0-2-1)  14 19 11 3 47 65:00 2



First Star: Matt Grogan (Connecticut)
Second Star: Mike Vecchione (Union)
Third Star: Billy Latta (Connecticut)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team China3atHoly Cross0 EX 7:05 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  7:18:41 PM  EST 
144083498 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17