2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, November 23, 2013
Yale (YAL) at Cornell (COR)
ECAC Hockey Conference Game
Ivy League Conference Game

Final Score: Cornell 2, Yale 1
New Records: Cornell 6-3-1, Yale 5-2-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Joe Carusone, Kevin Graber
Linesmen: Michael Emanatian, Dan Murphy
Attendance: 4013
Start Time: 7:03 pm  End Time: 9:05 pm  Total Time: 2:02



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Yale  0 1 0 1    Yale  0 / 1 (.000) 
 Cornell  1 1 0 2    Cornell  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Yale  7 10 14 31    Yale  2 / 4 0 
 Cornell  10 11 8 29    Cornell  1 / 2 0 



Yale Lineup
LW 11 Trent Ruffolo  0-1-1  0/E   C 9 Carson Cooper  0-1-1  3/E   RW 12 Cody Learned  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 17 Frankie DiChiara  0-0-0  1/E   C 6 Stu Wilson  0-0-0  4/E   RW 21 John Hayden  0-0-0  0/E
LW 24 Mike Doherty  0-0-0  3/E   C 20 Jesse Root  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 Kenny Agostino  0-0-0  5/E
LW 27 Charles Orzetti  0-0-0  3/-1   C 25 Chris Izmirlian  0-0-0  2/E   RW 13 Matthew Beattie  0-0-0  1/E
LD 22 Tommy Fallen  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 14 Ryan Obuchowski  0-0-0  1/+1   G 29 Connor Wilson  DNP
LD 2 Gus Young  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 4 Rob O'Gara  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Patrick Spano  DNP
LD 10 Mitch Witek  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Matt Killian  0-0-0  2/E   G 34 Alex Lyon  0-0-0  0
 
Cornell Lineup
LW 28 Joel Lowry  1-0-1  4/+1   C 22 Cole Bardreau  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 John McCarron  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 9 Christian Hilbrich  0-0-0  0/-1   C 20 Dustin Mowrey  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 17 Brian Ferlin  1-1-2  4/E
LW 10 Madison Dias  0-0-0  3/E   C 12 John Knisley  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Eric Freschi  0-0-0  1/E
LW 15 Rodger Craig  0-0-0  2/E   C 26 Jeff Kubiak  0-0-0  1/E   RW 7 Jake Weidner  0-0-0  3/E
LD 5 Joakim Ryan  0-1-1  3/+1   RD 3 Reece Willcox  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Ryan Coon  DNP
LD 24 Kirill Gotovets  0-0-0  2/E   RD 23 Jacob MacDonald  0-0-0  2/E   G 32 Mitch Gillam  DNP
LD 21 Clint Lewis  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 27 Patrick McCarron  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Andy Iles  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 YAL-1 Jesse Root (2-Tripping) COR 1x1 6:27 
 COR  1 - 6x5 PP  Brian Ferlin (6) (Dustin Mowrey, John McCarron) 6:31 
 COR: 17,20,14,5,28,G33   YAL: 11,6,2,4,G34
 YAL-2 Charles Orzetti (2-Boarding) COR 1x2 18:50 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 COR  2 - 6x6  GW  Joel Lowry (6) (Joakim Ryan, Brian Ferlin) 1:07 
 COR (+): 28,5,14,27,17,G33   YAL (-): 11,2,4,9,27,G34
 YAL  1 - 6x6  Cody Learned (1) (Carson Cooper, Trent Ruffolo) 7:51 
 YAL (+): 12,9,11,14,22,G34   COR (-): 20,9,27,21,17,G33
 COR-1 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Brian Ferlin) YAL 0x1 11:12 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 Timeout - Cornell 17:41 

 End of Game 



 Yale Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Alex Lyon (L, 2-2-2)  9 10 8 27 58:40 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:20 0
 
 Cornell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Andy Iles  2 0 0 2 6:22 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Andy Iles (W, 6-3-1)  5 9 14 28 53:33 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  6:24:40 AM  EST 
144038442 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17