2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 15, 2014
Dartmouth (DAR) at Union (UNI)
Non-Conference Game
ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals

Final Score: Union 4, Dartmouth 2
New Records: Union 26-6-4, Dartmouth 10-20-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Robert St. Lawrence, Cameron Lynch
Linesmen: Jim Briggs, Joe Testa
Attendance: 2147 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:15 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Dartmouth  2 0 0 2    Dartmouth  2 / 7 (.286) 
 Union  1 1 2 4    Union  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Dartmouth  11 11 13 35    Dartmouth  4 / 8 0 
 Union  11 10 10 31    Union  8 / 16 0 



Dartmouth Lineup
LW 15 Brandon McNally  1-0-1  3/-2   C 11 Eric Neiley  0-1-1  5/-3   RW 14 Grant Opperman  0-1-1  4/-2
LW 17 Jesse Beamish  0-1-1  3/E   C 16 Tyler Sikura  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 28 Charlie Mosey  0-1-1  2/E
LW 25 Brad Schierhorn  0-0-0  1/-2   C 23 Nick Bligh  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 8 Tim O'Brien  1-0-1  3/-2
LW 10 Connor Dempsey  0-0-0  0/E   C 29 Kyle Nickerson  0-0-0  1/E   RW 2 Nick Lovejoy  0-0-0  1/E
LD 7 Rick Pinkston  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 24 Andy Simpson  0-0-0  8/-2   G 1 Cab Morris  DNP
LD 3 Josh Hartley  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Taylor Boldt  0-0-0  4/-2   G 30 Charles Grant  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Brandon Kirk  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 4 Geoff Ferguson  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 James Kruger  DNP
 
Union Lineup
LW 9 Daniel Carr  1-1-2  7/+3   C 21 Mike Vecchione  1-2-3  2/+3   RW 17 Daniel Ciampini  1-1-2  2/+2
LW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  2/E   RW 7 Michael Pontarelli  0-0-0  2/E
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  1/+1   C 18 Max Novak  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 David Roy  0-0-0  2/E   RW 8 Nick Cruice  0-0-0  1/E
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-0-0  3/+3   RD 24 Sébastien Gingras  0-0-0  0/+2   G 1 Alex Sakellaropoulos  DNP
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-0-0  6/+2   RD 2 Jeff Taylor  0-1-1  0/+1   G 30 Colin Stevens  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Noah Henry  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Dillon Pieri  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 DAR-1 Charlie Mosey (2-Elbowing) UNI 0x1 1:43 
 UNI  1 - 6x6  Mike Vecchione (10) (Daniel Ciampini, Daniel Carr) 4:34 
 UNI (+): 21,17,9,22,24,G30   DAR (-): 27,5,25,11,14,G30
 UNI-1 Noah Henry (2-Holding) DAR 1x1 10:27 
 DAR  1 - 6x5 PP  Brandon McNally (7) (Grant Opperman, Eric Neiley) 11:38 
 DAR: 15,11,16,25,14,G30   UNI: 9,26,17,21,G30
 UNI-2 Shayne Gostisbehere (2-Hooking) DAR 2x2 12:54 
 DAR  2 - 6x5 PP  Tim O'Brien (6) (Jesse Beamish, Charlie Mosey) 13:01 
 DAR: 8,17,3,16,28,G30   UNI: 15,9,17,14,G30
 UNI-3 Shayne Gostisbehere (2-Elbowing) DAR 2x3 18:34 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-4 Sébastien Gingras (2-Tripping) DAR 2x4 2:39 
 UNI-5 Matt Wilkins (2-Interference) DAR 2x5 8:40 
 DAR-2 Grant Opperman (2-Cross-Checking) UNI 0x2 9:50 
 UNI-6 Daniel Ciampini (2-Tripping) DAR 2x6 10:52 
 DAR-3 Eric Neiley (2-Interference) UNI 0x3 15:56 
 DAR-4 Brandon McNally (2-Slashing) 18:08 
 UNI-7 Nick Cruice (2-Charging) 18:08 
 UNI  2 - 5x5  Daniel Carr (20) (Mike Vecchione) 18:45 
 UNI (+): 21,24,22,9,G30   DAR (-): 24,8,7,11,G30
 UNI-8 Mat Bodie (2-Charging) DAR 2x7 18:45 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI  3 - 6x6  GW  Max Novak (9) (Jeff Taylor, Kevin Sullivan) 9:09 
 UNI (+): 18,2,15,16,14,G30   DAR (-): 23,7,5,15,14,G30
 Timeout - Dartmouth 18:44 
 Timeout - Union 18:44 
 UNI  4 - 6x6  EN  Daniel Ciampini (18) (Mike Vecchione) 19:08 
 UNI (+): 17,21,22,14,9,G30   DAR (-): 11,8,16,25,15,24

 End of Game 



 Dartmouth Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Charles Grant  10 3 0 13 30:47 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Charles Grant (L, 9-13-3)  0 6 8 14 27:48 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:28 1
 Charles Grant  0 0 0 0 0:24 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:28 0
 
 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Colin Stevens  0 0 0 0 1:38 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Colin Stevens  9 7 0 16 34:11 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Colin Stevens (W, 22-4-2)  0 4 13 17 24:04 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  8:36:40 PM  EST 
164692697 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17