2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 7, 2014
Miami (MIA) at Denver (DEN)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: Denver 5, Miami 2
New Records: Denver 16-13-6, Miami 11-19-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brad Shepherd, Todd Anderson
Linesmen: John Shaw, Robert Keltie
Attendance: 4890
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:57 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Miami  1 1 0 2    Miami  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Denver  2 1 2 5    Denver  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Miami  12 13 13 38    Miami  5 / 10 0 
 Denver  13 11 9 33    Denver  4 / 19 0 



Miami Lineup
LW 25 Blake Coleman  2-0-2  5/-1   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-2-2  2/-1   RW 14 Cody Murphy  0-0-0  3/E
LW 95 Anthony Louis  0-0-0  5/-2   C 9 Sean Kuraly  0-0-0  6/-2   RW 11 Riley Barber  0-0-0  4/-2
LW 19 Max Cook  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Justin Greenberg  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 12 Alex Gacek  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-0-0  0/-2   C 22 Kevin Morris  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 18 John Doherty  0-0-0  3/-1
LD 5 Chris Joyaux  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 8 Matthew Caito  0-0-0  2/-3   G 1 Jay Williams  DNP
LD 4 Matt Joyaux  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 28 Ben Paulides  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Ryan McKay  0-0-0  0
LD 55 Trevor Hamilton  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Michael Mooney  0-0-0  1/E  
 
Denver Lineup
LW 8 Trevor Moore  0-0-0  3/E   C 19 Daniel Doremus  0-0-0  1/+2   RW 12 Ty Loney  0-0-0  4/E
LW 16 Zac Larraza  1-1-2  3/+1   C 9 Gabe Levin  0-2-2  0/+3   RW 18 Emil Romig  1-1-2  2/+2
LW 14 Larkin Jacobson  0-0-0  4/E   C 25 Matt Tabrum  0-0-0  0/E   RW 39 Grant Arnold  0-0-0  1/E
LW 26 Evan Janssen  0-1-1  2/+2   C 23 Matt Marcinew  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 17 Garrett Allen  0-0-0  0/+2
LD 21 Joey LaLeggia  1-1-2  2/+3   RD 11 Nolan Zajac  1-1-2  2/+3   G 1 Sam Brittain  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Will Butcher  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 10 David Makowski  0-0-0  3/+1   G 30 Greg Ogard  DNP
LD 6 Matt VanVoorhis  0-0-0  2/E   RD 2 Nick Neville  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Evan Cowley  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 DEN  1 - 6x6  Zac Larraza (7) (Gabe Levin, Emil Romig) 2:15 
 DEN (+): 16,9,18,11,2,G1   MIA (-): 18,22,10,28,4,G35
 MIA  1 - 6x6  Blake Coleman (15) (Austin Czarnik) 4:58 
 MIA (+): 25,7,14,4,28,G35   DEN (-): 16,2,11,18,9,G1
 DEN  2 - 6x6  Matt Marcinew (4) (Evan Janssen) 9:32 
 DEN (+): 23,26,17,11,21,G1   MIA (-): 22,10,12,28,26,G35
 MIA-1 Michael Mooney (2-Interference) DEN 0x1 15:39 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 DEN-1 Matt Tabrum (2-Hooking) MIA 0x1 5:46 
 MIA-2 John Doherty (2-Interference) DEN 0x2 8:40 
 DEN  3 - 6x6  EA GW  Nolan Zajac (4) (Joey LaLeggia, Zac Larraza) 13:10 
 DEN (+): 11,21,18,19,16,9   MIA (-): 14,8,25,4,7,G35
 MIA-3 Austin Czarnik (2-Cross-Checking) DEN 0x3 13:10 
 DEN-2 Nolan Zajac (2-Tripping) MIA 1x2 15:57 
 MIA  2 - 6x5 PP  Blake Coleman (16) (Justin Greenberg, Austin Czarnik) 16:11 
 MIA: 25,26,7,8,14,G35   DEN: 19,25,21,6,G1
 DEN-3 Matt Marcinew (10-Game Misconduct) 19:55 
 DEN-4 Matt Marcinew (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Emil Romig) MIA 1x3 19:55 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIA-4 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Cody Murphy) 1:55 
 MIA-5 Matt Joyaux (2-Holding) DEN 0x4 6:38 
 DEN  4 - 6x6  Emil Romig (6) (Gabe Levin, Will Butcher) 9:59 
 DEN (+): 18,7,9,17,10,G1   MIA (-): 9,5,95,8,11,G35
 DEN  5 - 6x6  EN  Joey LaLeggia (10) (Nolan Zajac) 17:23 
 DEN (+): 21,11,9,26,19,G1   MIA (-): 95,9,7,25,11,8

 End of Game 



 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan McKay (L, 6-12-3)  11 10 4 25 56:53 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:30 1
 Ryan McKay  0 0 3 3 2:37 0
 
 Denver Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Brittain (W, 15-11-6)  11 6 0 17 33:06 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Sam Brittain  0 6 13 19 26:50 1



First Star: Zac Larraza (Denver)
Second Star: Sam Brittain (Denver)
Third Star: Blake Coleman (Miami)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac2atBoston College4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  2:17:13 AM  EST 
144027927 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17