2013-14 Box Score


Friday, January 10, 2014
St. Cloud State (STC) at Denver (DEN)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: St. Cloud State 6, Denver 3
New Records: St. Cloud State 12-2-3, Denver 10-7-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Steve Patafie, Scott Bokal
Linesmen: Bob Keltie, Gary Pedigo
Attendance: 5224
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:57 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 St. Cloud State  1 2 3 6    St. Cloud State  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Denver  1 1 1 3    Denver  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 St. Cloud State  13 8 10 31    St. Cloud State  3 / 6 0 
 Denver  10 14 8 32    Denver  6 / 12 0 



St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 11 Kalle Kossila  0-0-0  3/+1   C 13 David Morley  1-2-3  3/+3   RW 22 Jonny Brodzinski  2-0-2  5/+1
LW 9 Joey Benik  0-1-1  0/+1   C 26 Nic Dowd  1-1-2  6/E   RW 16 Jimmy Murray  1-1-2  4/+1
LW 6 Daniel Tedesco  0-1-1  0/E   C 8 Cory Thorson  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 10 Ryan Papa  0-0-0  3/-1   C 27 Nick Oliver  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 37 Joe Rehkamp  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 28 Andrew Prochno  1-1-2  2/+3   RD 12 Ethan Prow  0-0-0  1/+3   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Kevin Gravel  0-2-2  0/+1   RD 15 Niklas Nevalainen  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Charlie Lindgren  DNP
LD 19 Ben Storm  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-0-0  0/-2  
 
Denver Lineup
LW 12 Ty Loney  0-0-0  5/-2   C 27 Quentin Shore  0-1-1  2/-2   RW 23 Matt Marcinew  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 8 Trevor Moore  0-1-1  1/-1   C 19 Daniel Doremus  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 25 Matt Tabrum  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 16 Zac Larraza  0-1-1  2/+1   C 9 Gabe Levin  0-1-1  2/E   RW 24 Evan Ritt  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 14 Larkin Jacobson  0-0-0  0/+1   C 26 Evan Janssen  0-0-0  2/E   RW 39 Grant Arnold  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 7 Will Butcher  1-0-1  1/E   RD 10 David Makowski  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Sam Brittain  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Joey LaLeggia  1-0-1  4/-1   RD 4 Josiah Didier  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Greg Ogard  DNP
LD 11 Nolan Zajac  1-0-1  3/+1   RD 6 Matt VanVoorhis  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Evan Cowley  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 DEN  1 - 6x6  Will Butcher (4) (Gabe Levin) 1:44 
 DEN (+): 24,7,9,16,10,G1   STC (-): 19,40,6,21,8,G29
 STC  1 - 6x6  Jimmy Murray (2) (Joey Benik, Nic Dowd) 7:31 
 STC (+): 16,9,26,12,28,G29   DEN (-): 12,27,9,21,23,G1
 DEN-1 Matt VanVoorhis (2-Interference) STC 0x1 9:14 
 DEN-2 Josiah Didier (2-Tripping) STC 0x2 13:32 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 STC  2 - 6x6  Andrew Prochno (3) (David Morley) 3:31 
 STC (+): 28,13,11,12,22,G29   DEN (-): 27,23,7,12,10,G1
 DEN-3 Evan Ritt (2-Elbowing) STC 0x3 4:34 
 STC-1 Ben Storm (2-Hooking) DEN 0x1 9:58 
 STC  3 - 6x6  David Morley (5) (Daniel Tedesco) 13:54 
 STC (+): 13,37,12,28,6,G29   DEN (-): 8,7,19,25,10,G1
 STC-2 Nick Oliver (2-Boarding) DEN 0x2 15:27 
 DEN  2 - 6x6  Joey LaLeggia (8) (Trevor Moore, Quentin Shore) 17:31 
 DEN (+): 21,8,27,12,10,G1   STC (-): 26,22,19,40,27,G29

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 DEN-4 Daniel Doremus (2-Interference) STC 1x4 1:16 
 STC  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Nic Dowd (10) (David Morley, Andrew Prochno) 1:52 
 STC: 26,13,28,7,8,G29   DEN: 26,21,39,4,G1
 STC-3 Niklas Nevalainen (2-High-Sticking) DEN 0x3 11:01 
 STC  5 - 6x6  Jonny Brodzinski (9) (Kevin Gravel) 13:29 
 STC (+): 22,7,12,6,13,G29   DEN (-): 21,8,12,27,4,G1
 DEN-5 Matt Tabrum (2-Slashing) STC 1x5 14:57 
 DEN-6 Daniel Doremus (2-High-Sticking) STC 2x6 16:31 
 STC  6 - 6x5 PP  Jonny Brodzinski (10) (Kevin Gravel, Jimmy Murray) 17:31 
 STC: 22,7,16,28,11,G29   DEN: 9,27,25,11,G1
 DEN  3 - 6x6  Nolan Zajac (2) (Grant Arnold, Zac Larraza) 19:01 
 DEN (+): 11,39,14,23,7,G1   STC (-): 15,6,12,8,10,G29

 End of Game 



 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher (W, 11-2-2)  9 13 7 29 60:00 3
 
 Denver Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Brittain (L, 10-6-4)  12 6 7 25 60:00 6



First Star: David Morley (St. Cloud State)
Second Star: Ryan Faragher (St. Cloud State)
Third Star: Jonny Brodzinski (St. Cloud State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  12:24:07 AM  EST 
144175627 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17