2013-14 Box Score


Thursday, March 13, 2014
Denver (DEN) at Nebraska Omaha (UNO)
Non-Conference Game
NCHC Quarterfinals

Final Score: Nebraska Omaha 4, Denver 3
New Records: Nebraska Omaha 17-16-2, Denver 16-15-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Dan Dreger, Derek Shepherd
Linesmen: Chad Evers, Paul Carnathan
Attendance: 3873
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 10:10 pm  Total Time: 2:33



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Denver  1 1 1 3    Denver  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Nebraska Omaha  2 1 1 4    Nebraska Omaha  3 / 4 (.750) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Denver  11 8 8 27    Denver  10 / 20 0 
 Nebraska Omaha  10 11 9 30    Nebraska Omaha  10 / 31 0 



Denver Lineup
LW 14 Larkin Jacobson  0-0-0  0/E   C 25 Matt Tabrum  0-0-0  0/E   RW 39 Grant Arnold  0-0-0  0/E
LW 16 Zac Larraza  0-0-0  2/-1   C 9 Gabe Levin  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 Emil Romig  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 8 Trevor Moore  0-1-1  4/+1   C 19 Daniel Doremus  0-1-1  2/+2   RW 12 Ty Loney  1-0-1  2/+2
LW 26 Evan Janssen  0-0-0  2/+1   C 23 Matt Marcinew  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 17 Garrett Allen  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 11 Nolan Zajac  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 4 Josiah Didier  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Sam Brittain  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Joey LaLeggia  1-0-1  4/+2   RD 7 Will Butcher  0-1-1  2/E   G 31 Evan Cowley  DNP
LD 6 Matt VanVoorhis  0-0-0  0/E   RD 10 David Makowski  1-0-1  2/E  
 
Nebraska Omaha Lineup
LW 17 Ryan Walters  1-2-3  4/E   C 12 Brock Montpetit  2-1-3  2/-1   RW 25 Justin Parizek  0-1-1  1/-1
LW 20 Jake Guentzel  0-1-1  3/-1   C 14 Dominic Zombo  1-0-1  3/E   RW 15 Josh Archibald  0-0-0  0/E
LW 23 Johnnie Searfoss  0-0-0  2/-1   C 19 Tanner Lane  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Austin Ortega  0-0-0  1/E
LW 9 James Polk  0-0-0  3/E   C 27 Aaron Pearce  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 10 Alex Simonson  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 8 Jaycob Megna  0-1-1  3/-2   RD 11 Nick Seeler  0-0-0  1/-2   G 1 Reed Peters  DNP
LD 2 Brian Cooper  0-1-1  0/-1   RD 28 Brian O'Rourke  0-0-0  1/-1   G 29 Kirk Thompson  DNP
LD 7 Michael Young  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 24 Ian Brady  0-1-1  2/+1   G 31 Ryan Massa  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 DEN  1 - 6x6  David Makowski (10) (Will Butcher, Matt Marcinew) 7:27 
 DEN (+): 10,7,23,26,17,G1   UNO (-): 10,23,27,11,8,G31
 DEN-1 Zac Larraza (2-Roughing) 11:41 
 UNO-1 Brian O'Rourke (2-Holding) 11:41 
 DEN-2 Matt Tabrum (2-Roughing) 17:48 
 DEN-3 Josiah Didier (2-Roughing) 17:48 
 UNO-2 Josh Archibald (2-Roughing) 17:48 
 UNO-3 Josh Archibald (2-Roughing) 17:48 
 UNO  1 - 6x6  Ryan Walters (7) (Brock Montpetit, Justin Parizek) 18:14 
 UNO (+): 17,12,7,24,25,G31   DEN (-): 18,10,7,8,16,G1
 DEN-4 Trevor Moore (2-Interference) UNO 1x1 18:48 
 UNO  2 - 6x5 PP  Dominic Zombo (17) (Ian Brady, Jake Guentzel) 19:22 
 UNO: 14,20,24,7,25,G31   DEN: 23,7,21,9,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 DEN  2 - 6x6  Ty Loney (9) (Daniel Doremus) 2:34 
 DEN (+): 12,19,21,8,4,G1   UNO (-): 11,17,12,25,8,G31
 DEN-5 Emil Romig (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 2:34 
 UNO-4 Ryan Walters (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 2:34 
 DEN-6 Daniel Doremus (2-Roughing) 3:09 
 UNO-5 Nick Seeler (2-Roughing) 3:09 
 DEN-7 Daniel Doremus (2-Charging) UNO 1x2 8:52 
 UNO-6 Michael Young (5-Contact to the Head) DEN 0x1 10:31 
 UNO-7 Michael Young (10-Game Misconduct) 10:31 
 DEN-8 Emil Romig (2-Holding) UNO 2x3 16:19 
 UNO  3 - 6x5 PP  Brock Montpetit (13) (Ryan Walters, Brian Cooper) 18:19 
 UNO: 12,17,2,16,8,G31   DEN: 19,25,4,21,G1
 UNO-8 Nick Seeler (2-High-Sticking) DEN 0x2 18:59 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 DEN  3 - 6x6  Joey LaLeggia (11) (Trevor Moore, Nolan Zajac) 2:41 
 DEN (+): 21,8,11,19,12,G1   UNO (-): 20,12,25,28,2,G31
 DEN-9 Larkin Jacobson (2-Hooking) UNO 3x4 10:28 
 UNO  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Brock Montpetit (14) (Ryan Walters, Jaycob Megna) 10:57 
 UNO: 12,8,17,2,16,G31   DEN: 11,25,10,23,G1
 DEN-10 Larkin Jacobson (2-Cross-Checking) 13:46 
 UNO-9 Dominic Zombo (2-Embellishment) 13:46 
 UNO-10 Josh Archibald (2-Hooking) DEN 0x3 13:46 

 End of Game 



 Denver Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Brittain (L, 15-13-6)  8 10 8 26 58:33 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:27 0
 
 Nebraska Omaha Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Massa (W, 11-7-1)  10 7 7 24 60:00 3



First Star: Brock Montpetit (Nebraska Omaha)
Second Star: Ryan Walters (Nebraska Omaha)
Third Star: David Makowski (Denver)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  7:03:30 PM  EST 
164684779 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17