2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 8, 2014
Lake Superior State (LSS) at Ferris State (FSU)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Ferris State 2, Lake Superior State 1
New Records: Ferris State 25-9-3, Lake Superior State 16-19-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Chris Perrault, Jerod Moen
Linesmen: Pat Bracco, Matt Miller
Attendance: 2551 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:22 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior State  0 1 0 1    Lake Superior State  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Ferris State  2 0 0 2    Ferris State  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior State  5 12 8 25    Lake Superior State  4 / 8 1 
 Ferris State  9 12 10 31    Ferris State  4 / 8 0 



Lake Superior State Lineup
LW 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  0/E   C 21 Bryce Schmitt  0-0-0  0/E   RW 26 Garret Clemment  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Alex Globke  0-0-0  3/-1   C 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  5/+1   RW 11 Colin Campbell  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 16 Ian Miller  0-0-0  4/E   C 8 Mitchell Nardi  0-0-0  0/E   RW 13 Gus Correale  0-0-0  0/E
LW 10 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  0/E   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  0/E
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  2/E   RD 25 Eric Drapluk  0-0-0  4/E   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  0/+1   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Peter Spratte  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  2/-1  
 
Ferris State Lineup
LW 18 Andy Huff  0-0-0  2/-1   C 8 Cory Kane  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 20 Gerald Mayhew  0-0-0  4/E
LW 21 Justin Buzzeo  0-0-0  1/E   C 17 Jared VanWormer  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Garrett Thompson  1-0-1  6/-1
LW 22 Matt Robertson  0-0-0  3/E   C 11 Kenny Babinski  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Chad McDonald  0-0-0  2/E
LW 27 Dakota Klecha  0-0-0  1/E   C 6 Kyle Schempp  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 19 Justin DeMartino  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 2 Scott Czarnowczan  1-1-2  2/E   RD 3 Travis White  0-0-0  0/+1   G 29 Charles Williams  DNP
LD 23 Brandon Anselmini  0-0-0  1/E   RD 10 Ryan Lowney  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 C.J. Motte  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Sean O'Rourke  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Trace Pennock  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 LSS-1 Kevin Czuczman (2-Roughing) 0:16 
 FSU-1 Andy Huff (2-Roughing) 0:16 
 LSS-2 Stephen Perfetto (2-Tripping) FSU 1x1 0:54 
 FSU  1 - 5x4 PP  Garrett Thompson (15) (Scott Czarnowczan) 1:03 
 FSU: 16,2,7,21,G30   LSS: 11,27,7,G30
 FSU  2 - 5x5  GW  Scott Czarnowczan (5) (Justin DeMartino) 1:54 
 FSU (+): 2,19,3,6,G30   LSS (-): 33,3,18,20,G30
 FSU-2 Andy Huff (2-Hooking) LSS 0x1 5:19 
 LSS-3 Eric Drapluk (2-Holding) FSU 1x2 19:22 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 LSS  1 - 5x6 SH  Colin Campbell (14) (unassisted) 0:29 
 LSS (+): 11,5,7,27,G30   FSU (-): 8,2,7,16,18,G30
 FSU-3 Scott Czarnowczan (2-Interference) LSS 0x2 11:25 
 FSU-4 Scott Czarnowczan (2-Interference) LSS 0x3 16:52 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-4 Peter Spratte (2-Interference) FSU 1x3 1:38 

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (L, 9-9-1)  1 0 0 1 5:14 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Kevin Kapalka  6 12 10 28 53:38 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:03 0
 
 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 C.J. Motte (W, 24-7-3)  5 11 8 24 60:00 1



First Star: Scott Czarnowczan (Ferris State)
Second Star: Garrett Thompson (Ferris State)
Third Star: C.J. Motte (Ferris State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  6:17:48 AM  EST 
144038092 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17