2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 18, 2014
Ferris State (FSU) at Minnesota State (MNS)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota State 4, Ferris State 3
New Records: Minnesota State 14-10-0, Ferris State 17-5-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Chris Perrault, Dan Kovarik
Linesmen: Matt Tyree, Rick Nelson
Attendance: 4636
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:57 pm  Total Time: 2:50



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Ferris State  1 0 2 3    Ferris State  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Minnesota State  1 1 2 4    Minnesota State  3 / 6 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Ferris State  12 7 16 35    Ferris State  23 / 119 0 
 Minnesota State  10 19 9 38    Minnesota State  20 / 97 0 



Ferris State Lineup
LW 18 Andy Huff  1-0-1  1/+1   C 12 TJ Schlueter  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 20 Gerald Mayhew  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 16 Garrett Thompson  0-0-0  3/-1   C 6 Kyle Schempp  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 17 Jared VanWormer  0-0-0  0/E
LW 22 Matt Robertson  0-0-0  5/E   C 11 Kenny Babinski  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 9 Chad McDonald  0-0-0  2/E
LW 28 Seth Adams  1-0-1  1/+2   C 8 Cory Kane  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 19 Justin DeMartino  0-0-0  2/+1
LD 2 Scott Czarnowczan  0-1-1  1/E   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-1-1  3/+2   G 29 Charles Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Brandon Anselmini  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 10 Ryan Lowney  0-1-1  2/E   G 30 C.J. Motte  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Sean O'Rourke  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 4 Zach Dorer  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Minnesota State Lineup
LW 21 Chase Grant  0-0-0  1/-1   C 26 Dylan Margonari  1-0-1  4/-2   RW 22 Johnny McInnis  1-1-2  9/-1
LW 9 Bryce Gervais  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-2-2  3/-1   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  0-1-1  1/E
LW 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  2-1-3  5/E   C 25 Zach Stepan  0-0-0  0/E   RW 23 Teddy Blueger  0-0-0  2/E
LW 24 Brett Knowles  0-0-0  2/E   C 16 Jordan Nelson  0-0-0  4/E   RW 8 Max Gaede  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Jon Jutzi  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 2 Josh Nelson  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Evan Karambelas  DNP
LD 7 Zach Palmquist  0-1-1  3/-1   RD 5 Carter Foguth  0-0-0  2/-1   G 34 Cole Huggins  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-0-0  0/E   RD 11 Sean Flanagan  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Stephon Williams  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 FSU-1 Scott Czarnowczan (2-High-Sticking) MNS 0x1 4:36 
 MNS-1 Teddy Blueger (2-Interference) 5:57 
 FSU-2 Garrett Thompson (2-Interference) MNS 0x2 6:28 
 FSU  1 - 6x6  Seth Adams (2) (Scott Czarnowczan) 10:11 
 FSU (+): 28,2,7,8,19,G30   MNS (-): 26,21,22,28,2,G34
 MNS-2 Jon Jutzi (2-Cross-Checking) FSU 0x1 12:16 
 MNS-3 Johnny McInnis (2-High-Sticking) FSU 0x2 15:34 
 MNS  1 - 6x6  Dylan Margonari (5) (Johnny McInnis) 17:44 
 MNS (+): 26,22,21,28,2,G34   FSU (-): 2,6,9,10,16,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 FSU-3 Brandon Anselmini (2-Roughing) 10:58 
 MNS-4 Dylan Margonari (2-Slashing) 10:58 
 FSU-4 Scott Czarnowczan (5-Contact to the Head) MNS 1x4 14:10 
 FSU-5 Scott Czarnowczan (10-Game Misconduct) 14:10 
 FSU-6 Jared VanWormer (2-Hooking) 14:10 
 MNS-5 Matt Leitner (2-Roughing) 14:10 
 MNS  2 - 6x5 PP  Jean-Paul Lafontaine (12) (Zach Lehrke, Jon Jutzi) 17:35 
 MNS: 12,19,28,23,26,G34   FSU: 4,18,19,25,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 FSU  2 - 6x6  Andy Huff (4) (Ryan Lowney, Gerald Mayhew) 2:41 
 FSU (+): 18,10,20,12,25,G30   MNS (-): 22,21,26,5,7,G34
 FSU-7 Garrett Thompson (2-Holding) MNS 2x5 3:21 
 MNS  3 - 6x5 PP  Jean-Paul Lafontaine (13) (Matt Leitner, Zach Palmquist) 4:53 
 MNS: 12,18,7,22,19,G34   FSU: 6,7,8,10,G30
 FSU-8 Brandon Anselmini (2-Tripping) MNS 3x6 7:19 
 MNS  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Johnny McInnis (10) (Jean-Paul Lafontaine, Matt Leitner) 7:56 
 MNS: 22,12,18,19,7,G34   FSU: 7,9,11,25,G30
 FSU-9 Cory Kane (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 FSU-10 Cory Kane (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 FSU-11 Seth Adams (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 FSU-12 Justin DeMartino (5-Fighting) 8:15 
 FSU-13 Justin DeMartino (2-Instigating) 8:15 
 FSU-14 Justin DeMartino (10-Disqualification) 8:15 
 FSU-15 Zach Dorer (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 FSU-16 Zach Dorer (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 FSU-17 Ryan Lowney (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 FSU-18 Ryan Lowney (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 FSU-19 C.J. Motte (5-Contact to the Head) 8:15 
 FSU-20 C.J. Motte (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 FSU-21 Justin DeMartino (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 FSU-22 C.J. Motte (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 MNS-6 Teddy Blueger (5-Fighting) 8:15 
 MNS-7 Teddy Blueger (10-Disqualification) 8:15 
 MNS-8 Zach Stepan (5-Fighting) 8:15 
 MNS-9 Zach Stepan (10-Disqualification) 8:15 
 MNS-10 Carter Foguth (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 MNS-11 Carter Foguth (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 MNS-12 Brett Stern (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 MNS-13 Brett Stern (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 MNS-14 Bryce Gervais (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 MNS-15 Bryce Gervais (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 MNS-16 Bryce Gervais (2-UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT - DIVING) 8:15 
 MNS-17 Bryce Gervais (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 MNS-18 Jon Jutzi (2-Interference) FSU 0x3 10:58 
 FSU  3 - 6x6  Kenny Babinski (6) (Jason Binkley) 12:58 
 FSU (+): 11,7,9,23,28,G29   MNS (-): 26,18,11,2,28,G34
 MNS-19 Chase Grant (5-CHECKING FROM BEHIND ATW) (Served by Max Gaede) FSU 0x4 13:47 
 MNS-20 Chase Grant (10-Game Misconduct) 13:47 
 FSU-23 Brandon Anselmini (2-High-Sticking) 15:01 

 End of Game 



 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 C.J. Motte (L, 17-3-3)  9 18 4 31 48:15 4
 Charles Williams  0 0 3 3 11:20 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:25 0
 
 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Cole Huggins (W, 10-5-0)  11 7 14 32 60:00 3



First Star: Jean-Paul Lafontaine (Minnesota State)
Second Star: Johnny McInnis (Minnesota State)
Third Star: Cole Huggins (Minnesota State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Tuesday, February 20, 2018  12:24:37 AM  EST 
164710592 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17