2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 18, 2014
Ferris State (FSU) at Minnesota State (MNS)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota State 4, Ferris State 3
New Records: Minnesota State 14-10-0, Ferris State 17-5-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Chris Perrault, Dan Kovarik
Linesmen: Matt Tyree, Rick Nelson
Attendance: 4636
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:57 pm  Total Time: 2:50



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Ferris State  1 0 2 3    Ferris State  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Minnesota State  1 1 2 4    Minnesota State  3 / 6 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Ferris State  12 7 16 35    Ferris State  23 / 119 0 
 Minnesota State  10 19 9 38    Minnesota State  20 / 97 0 



Ferris State Lineup
LW 18 Andy Huff  1-0-1  1/+1   C 12 TJ Schlueter  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 20 Gerald Mayhew  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 16 Garrett Thompson  0-0-0  3/-1   C 6 Kyle Schempp  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 17 Jared VanWormer  0-0-0  0/E
LW 22 Matt Robertson  0-0-0  5/E   C 11 Kenny Babinski  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 9 Chad McDonald  0-0-0  2/E
LW 28 Seth Adams  1-0-1  1/+2   C 8 Cory Kane  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 19 Justin DeMartino  0-0-0  2/+1
LD 2 Scott Czarnowczan  0-1-1  1/E   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-1-1  3/+2   G 29 Charles Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Brandon Anselmini  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 10 Ryan Lowney  0-1-1  2/E   G 30 C.J. Motte  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Sean O'Rourke  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 4 Zach Dorer  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Minnesota State Lineup
LW 21 Chase Grant  0-0-0  1/-1   C 26 Dylan Margonari  1-0-1  4/-2   RW 22 Johnny McInnis  1-1-2  9/-1
LW 9 Bryce Gervais  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-2-2  3/-1   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  0-1-1  1/E
LW 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  2-1-3  5/E   C 25 Zach Stepan  0-0-0  0/E   RW 23 Teddy Blueger  0-0-0  2/E
LW 24 Brett Knowles  0-0-0  2/E   C 16 Jordan Nelson  0-0-0  4/E   RW 8 Max Gaede  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Jon Jutzi  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 2 Josh Nelson  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Evan Karambelas  DNP
LD 7 Zach Palmquist  0-1-1  3/-1   RD 5 Carter Foguth  0-0-0  2/-1   G 34 Cole Huggins  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-0-0  0/E   RD 11 Sean Flanagan  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Stephon Williams  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 FSU-1 Scott Czarnowczan (2-High-Sticking) MNS 0x1 4:36 
 MNS-1 Teddy Blueger (2-Interference) 5:57 
 FSU-2 Garrett Thompson (2-Interference) MNS 0x2 6:28 
 FSU  1 - 6x6  Seth Adams (2) (Scott Czarnowczan) 10:11 
 FSU (+): 28,2,7,8,19,G30   MNS (-): 26,21,22,28,2,G34
 MNS-2 Jon Jutzi (2-Cross-Checking) FSU 0x1 12:16 
 MNS-3 Johnny McInnis (2-High-Sticking) FSU 0x2 15:34 
 MNS  1 - 6x6  Dylan Margonari (5) (Johnny McInnis) 17:44 
 MNS (+): 26,22,21,28,2,G34   FSU (-): 2,6,9,10,16,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 FSU-3 Brandon Anselmini (2-Roughing) 10:58 
 MNS-4 Dylan Margonari (2-Slashing) 10:58 
 FSU-4 Scott Czarnowczan (5-Contact to the Head) MNS 1x4 14:10 
 FSU-5 Scott Czarnowczan (10-Game Misconduct) 14:10 
 FSU-6 Jared VanWormer (2-Hooking) 14:10 
 MNS-5 Matt Leitner (2-Roughing) 14:10 
 MNS  2 - 6x5 PP  Jean-Paul Lafontaine (12) (Zach Lehrke, Jon Jutzi) 17:35 
 MNS: 12,19,28,23,26,G34   FSU: 4,18,19,25,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 FSU  2 - 6x6  Andy Huff (4) (Ryan Lowney, Gerald Mayhew) 2:41 
 FSU (+): 18,10,20,12,25,G30   MNS (-): 22,21,26,5,7,G34
 FSU-7 Garrett Thompson (2-Holding) MNS 2x5 3:21 
 MNS  3 - 6x5 PP  Jean-Paul Lafontaine (13) (Matt Leitner, Zach Palmquist) 4:53 
 MNS: 12,18,7,22,19,G34   FSU: 6,7,8,10,G30
 FSU-8 Brandon Anselmini (2-Tripping) MNS 3x6 7:19 
 MNS  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Johnny McInnis (10) (Jean-Paul Lafontaine, Matt Leitner) 7:56 
 MNS: 22,12,18,19,7,G34   FSU: 7,9,11,25,G30
 FSU-9 Cory Kane (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 FSU-10 Cory Kane (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 FSU-11 Seth Adams (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 FSU-12 Justin DeMartino (5-Fighting) 8:15 
 FSU-13 Justin DeMartino (2-Instigating) 8:15 
 FSU-14 Justin DeMartino (10-Disqualification) 8:15 
 FSU-15 Zach Dorer (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 FSU-16 Zach Dorer (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 FSU-17 Ryan Lowney (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 FSU-18 Ryan Lowney (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 FSU-19 C.J. Motte (5-Contact to the Head) 8:15 
 FSU-20 C.J. Motte (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 FSU-21 Justin DeMartino (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 FSU-22 C.J. Motte (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 MNS-6 Teddy Blueger (5-Fighting) 8:15 
 MNS-7 Teddy Blueger (10-Disqualification) 8:15 
 MNS-8 Zach Stepan (5-Fighting) 8:15 
 MNS-9 Zach Stepan (10-Disqualification) 8:15 
 MNS-10 Carter Foguth (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 MNS-11 Carter Foguth (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 MNS-12 Brett Stern (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 MNS-13 Brett Stern (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 MNS-14 Bryce Gervais (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 MNS-15 Bryce Gervais (2-Roughing) 8:15 
 MNS-16 Bryce Gervais (2-UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT - DIVING) 8:15 
 MNS-17 Bryce Gervais (10-Game Misconduct) 8:15 
 MNS-18 Jon Jutzi (2-Interference) FSU 0x3 10:58 
 FSU  3 - 6x6  Kenny Babinski (6) (Jason Binkley) 12:58 
 FSU (+): 11,7,9,23,28,G29   MNS (-): 26,18,11,2,28,G34
 MNS-19 Chase Grant (5-CHECKING FROM BEHIND ATW) (Served by Max Gaede) FSU 0x4 13:47 
 MNS-20 Chase Grant (10-Game Misconduct) 13:47 
 FSU-23 Brandon Anselmini (2-High-Sticking) 15:01 

 End of Game 



 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 C.J. Motte (L, 17-3-3)  9 18 4 31 48:15 4
 Charles Williams  0 0 3 3 11:20 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:25 0
 
 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Cole Huggins (W, 10-5-0)  11 7 14 32 60:00 3



First Star: Jean-Paul Lafontaine (Minnesota State)
Second Star: Johnny McInnis (Minnesota State)
Third Star: Cole Huggins (Minnesota State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, February 21 - Men:
 UConn0atMassachusetts3 HE 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Saint Mary's5atConcordia (MN)2 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - End  3rd
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Mary's0atGustavus Adolphus5 NC 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 22 - Men:
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-FS1)
 UnionatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
(1) ManhattanvilleatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
(2) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 8:00 pm CT (TV-BTN)
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT 
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) UCHC Semifinals
(2) WIAC Semifinals
 Friday, February 22 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatNortheastern HE 5:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 6:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Bridgewater StateatAnna Maria EX 6:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(2) St. NorbertatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
(2) TrineatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) NCHA Quarterfinals
 
 Saturday, February 23 - Men:
(1) Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) AssumptionatSaint Anselm NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatAmherst NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) MiddleburyatWesleyan NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) St. ThomasatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) EndicottatSalve Regina NC 4:30 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatProvidence HE 5:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 4:30 pm CT (TV-FSN)
(5) Fitchburg StateatWorcester State NC 5:40 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(5) Salem StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 6:30 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 4:37 pm MT (TV-AT&T)
(4) University of New EnglandatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
(6) PlattsburghatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) FredoniaatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) BabsonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) HobartatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) ManhattanvilleatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) NazarethatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
(9) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WPME/FCS)
(3) Saint Mary'satAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
(9) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) NEHC Semifinal
(8) UCHC Semifinals
(9) NCHA Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
 Saturday, February 23 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 To Be AnnouncedatAnna Maria EX 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Salve ReginaatMorrisville NC 1:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
(2) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Connecticut CollegeatMiddlebury NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) WesleyanatWilliams NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) UticaatManhattanville NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) St. NorbertatAdrian NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(1) University of New EnglandatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(2) Johnson & WalesatCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) ColbyatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NeumannatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(8) Saint Michael'satSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 3:07 pm CT 
(3) AmherstatTrinity NC 4:30 pm ET 
(4) CortlandatPotsdam NC 5:00 pm ET 
(6) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 4:00 pm CT 
(9) AugsburgatHamline NC 4:00 pm CT 
(10) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) TrineatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(9) Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(2) NEHC Semifinal
(3) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) UCHC Quarterfinal
(6) NCHA Quarterfinals
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) MIAC Semifinal
(10) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
 
 Sunday, February 24 - Men:
(1) NazarethatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Semifinals
 Sunday, February 24 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael's/Saint AnselmvsFranklin Pierce NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) Saint Michael's/Saint AnselmvsSacred Heart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) Saint Michael'svsFranklin Pierce/Sacred Heart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(2) Franklin Pierce/Sacred HeartatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA Championship at Saint Anselm
(2) NEWHA Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 26 - Men:
(1) Fitchburg State/Worcester StateatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
(2) DenveratColorado College NH 7:07 pm MT 
(1) Salem State/UMass DartmouthatWestfield State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
(2) Rescheduled from 1/18
 
 Wednesday, February 27 - Men:
 RITatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, February 28 - Men:
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Sacred HeartatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 

Thursday, February 21, 2019  10:20:03 PM  EST 
243615537 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18