2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 8, 2014
Northern Michigan (NMU) at Ferris State (FSU)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Ferris State 2, Northern Michigan 1
New Records: Ferris State 20-6-3, Northern Michigan 11-15-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Marco Hunt, Derek Shepherd
Linesmen: Patrick Bracco, Jamie Grace
Attendance: 2490 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:23 pm  Total Time: 2:16



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Northern Michigan  0 0 1 1    Northern Michigan  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Ferris State  1 0 1 2    Ferris State  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Northern Michigan  10 5 15 30    Northern Michigan  3 / 6 0 
 Ferris State  5 8 10 23    Ferris State  4 / 8 0 



Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 9 Reed Seckel  0-0-0  3/-1   C 11 Shane Sooth  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 15 Dominik Shine  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 26 Erik Higby  0-0-0  1/E   C 20 Darren Nowick  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 17 John Siemer  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 16 Jake Johnson  0-0-0  1/-1   C 40 Stephan Vigier  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 10 Gerard Hanson  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 7 Sami Salminen  0-0-0  0/E   C 3 Ryan Kesti  0-0-0  1/E   RW 42 Barrett Kaib  0-0-0  2/E
LD 23 Jake Baker  0-0-0  5/+1   RD 6 Nathan Taurence  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Mathias Dahlström  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Mitch Jones  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 18 Luke Eibler  0-0-0  2/-1   G 34 Derek Dun  DNP
LD 27 Wade Epp  0-1-1  1/E   RD 14 Brock Maschmeyer  0-0-0  1/E  
 
Ferris State Lineup
LW 18 Andy Huff  0-0-0  0/E   C 8 Cory Kane  1-0-1  5/E   RW 16 Garrett Thompson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 21 Justin Buzzeo  0-0-0  1/E   C 11 Kenny Babinski  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Chad McDonald  0-0-0  2/E
LW 22 Matt Robertson  0-0-0  1/-1   C 6 Kyle Schempp  0-0-0  2/E   RW 19 Justin DeMartino  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 17 Jared VanWormer  1-1-2  2/+2   C 24 Dominic Panetta  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 27 Dakota Klecha  0-2-2  1/+2
LD 2 Scott Czarnowczan  0-0-0  3/E   RD 3 Travis White  0-0-0  1/+1   G 29 Charles Williams  DNP
LD 25 Sean O'Rourke  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 C.J. Motte  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Brandon Anselmini  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 10 Ryan Lowney  0-0-0  1/+1   G 31 Trace Pennock  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NMU-1 Gerard Hanson (2-Interference) FSU 0x1 1:15 
 FSU  1 - 6x6  Jared VanWormer (2) (Dominic Panetta, Dakota Klecha) 3:44 
 FSU (+): 17,24,27,3,25,G30   NMU (-): 11,14,27,15,9,G30
 FSU-1 Scott Czarnowczan (2-Tripping) NMU 0x1 8:12 
 NMU-2 John Siemer (2-Hooking) FSU 0x2 9:30 
 FSU-2 Brandon Anselmini (2-Interference) NMU 0x2 12:47 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 FSU-3 Cory Kane (2-High-Sticking) NMU 0x3 4:16 
 FSU-4 Dakota Klecha (2-Holding) NMU 0x4 9:16 
 NMU-3 Stephan Vigier (2-Tripping) FSU 0x3 16:56 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 FSU  2 - 6x6  GW  Cory Kane (7) (Jared VanWormer, Dakota Klecha) 4:21 
 FSU (+): 8,27,17,23,10,G30   NMU (-): 16,40,10,4,18,G30
 NMU  1 - 6x6  John Siemer (4) (Darren Nowick, Wade Epp) 12:47 
 NMU (+): 20,27,14,17,23,G30   FSU (-): 22,19,8,25,7,G30

 End of Game 



 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Mathias Dahlström (L, 10-13-2)  4 8 9 21 58:37 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:23 0
 
 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 C.J. Motte (W, 19-4-3)  10 5 14 29 60:00 1



First Star: Jared VanWormer (Ferris State)
Second Star: Cory Kane (Ferris State)
Third Star: Darren Nowick (Northern Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  12:34:40 AM  EST 
144176461 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17