2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 7, 2014
Harvard (HAR) at Yale (YAL)
Non-Conference Game
ECAC Hockey First Round

Final Score: Yale 4, Harvard 0
New Records: Yale 16-9-5, Harvard 10-16-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tom Steinel, Scott Whittemore
Linesmen: Jim Briggs, Joe Testa
Attendance: 2263
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:05 pm  Total Time: 2:05



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Harvard  0 0 0 0    Harvard  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Yale  2 1 1 4    Yale  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Harvard  9 4 11 24    Harvard  3 / 6 0 
 Yale  12 7 9 28    Yale  4 / 8 1 



Harvard Lineup
LW 19 Jimmy Vesey  0-0-0  4/-3   C 17 Sean Malone  0-0-0  1/-3   RW 39 Brian Hart  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 72 Phil Zielonka  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 Alexander Kerfoot  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 11 Kyle Criscuolo  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 22 Devin Tringale  0-0-0  1/E   C 2 Tyler Moy  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 23 David Valek  0-0-0  0/E
LW 13 Greg Gozzo  0-0-0  1/E   C 7 Danny Fick  0-0-0  2/-3   RW 3 Clay Anderson  0-0-0  0/E
LD 44 Max Everson  0-0-0  4/E   RD 28 Victor Newell  0-0-0  1/-2   G 30 Raphaël Girard  0-0-0  0
LD 8 Patrick McNally  0-0-0  2/E   RD 37 Desmond Bergin  0-0-0  0/-1   G 32 Peter Traber  DNP
LD 6 Kevin Guiltinan  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 5 Dan Ford  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Steve Michalek  0-0-0  0
 
Yale Lineup
LW 18 Kenny Agostino  0-1-1  2/+1   C 20 Jesse Root  1-0-1  3/+2   RW 21 John Hayden  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 17 Frankie DiChiara  0-0-0  0/E   C 5 Tim Bonner  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Nicholas Weberg  0-0-0  0/E
LW 11 Trent Ruffolo  0-2-2  0/+2   C 9 Carson Cooper  1-0-1  1/+2   RW 12 Cody Learned  1-1-2  2/+3
LW 24 Mike Doherty  0-0-0  4/E   C 6 Stu Wilson  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Anthony Day  0-0-0  1/E
LD 2 Gus Young  1-0-1  5/+2   RD 4 Rob O'Gara  0-1-1  2/+2   G 29 Connor Wilson  DNP
LD 22 Tommy Fallen  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 14 Ryan Obuchowski  0-1-1  2/+1   G 30 Patrick Spano  DNP
LD 10 Mitch Witek  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 7 Matt Killian  0-1-1  0/+1   G 34 Alex Lyon  0-1-1  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 HAR-1 Jimmy Vesey (2-Hitting from Behind) YAL 0x1 0:10 
 YAL-1 Carson Cooper (2-Boarding) HAR 0x1 5:18 
 YAL  1 - 6x6  GW  Jesse Root (14) (Kenny Agostino, Matt Killian) 7:47 
 YAL (+): 20,18,7,21,22,G34   HAR (-): 17,19,39,7,28,G34
 HAR-2 Danny Fick (2-Hooking) YAL 0x2 7:47 
 YAL  2 - 6x6  Gus Young (7) (Cody Learned, Trent Ruffolo) 9:56 
 YAL (+): 2,12,11,9,4,G34   HAR (-): 7,37,14,6,11,G34

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 YAL-2 Kenny Agostino (2-Tripping) HAR 0x2 4:14 
 YAL  3 - 5x6 SH  Cody Learned (6) (Ryan Obuchowski, Alex Lyon) 5:44 
 YAL (+): 12,14,20,10,G34   HAR (-): 19,39,17,28,2,G34
 Timeout - Harvard 7:29 
 Timeout - Yale 11:12 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 YAL-3 Ryan Obuchowski (2-Hooking) HAR 0x3 10:14 
 HAR-3 BENCH (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) (Served by Clay Anderson) YAL 0x3 11:24 
 YAL-4 Tommy Fallen (2-Tripping) HAR 0x4 12:48 
 YAL  4 - 6x6  Carson Cooper (3) (Trent Ruffolo, Rob O'Gara) 16:31 
 YAL (+): 9,11,4,2,12,G34   HAR (-): 19,6,11,7,17,G30

 End of Game 



 Harvard Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steve Michalek (L, 5-8-2)  10 1 0 11 25:44 3
 Raphaël Girard  0 5 3 8 26:04 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:19 0
 Raphaël Girard  0 0 2 2 1:50 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:42 0
 Raphaël Girard  0 0 3 3 5:21 1
 
 Yale Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Alex Lyon (W, 13-9-5)  9 4 11 24 60:00 0



First Star: Alex Lyon (Yale)
Second Star: Cody Learned (Yale)
Third Star: Gus Young (Yale)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  11:38:57 AM  EST 
143973458 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17