2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 14, 2014
Holy Cross (HCR) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey Quarterfinals

Final Score: Mercyhurst 5, Holy Cross 4 - OT
New Records: Mercyhurst 20-12-7, Holy Cross 14-21-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jay Durfee, Mike Schubert
Linesmen: Adam Bell, Steven Waters
Attendance: 414
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:30 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Holy Cross  1 3 0 0 4    Holy Cross  1 / 2 (.500) 
 Mercyhurst  0 2 2 1 5    Mercyhurst  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Holy Cross  15 16 4 3 38    Holy Cross  2 / 4 0 
 Mercyhurst  13 16 17 4 50    Mercyhurst  2 / 4 0 



Holy Cross Lineup
LW 18 Brett McKinnon  2-0-2  4/+1   C 27 Shayne Stockton  0-1-1  0/E   RW 19 Matt Vidal  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 22 Tim Driscoll  0-0-0  1/E   C 29 Mike Barrett  0-1-1  4/-1   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 20 Tommy Dwyer  0-0-0  3/-2   C 11 Jake Youso  0-1-1  3/-2   RW 8 Sean Gustin  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 23 Ryan McGrath  1-0-1  3/+1   C 21 Brett Lubanski  0-1-1  2/+2   RW 15 Castan Sommer  1-1-2  3/E
LD 4 Joe McNamara  0-1-1  4/+2   RD 6 Karl Beckman  0-2-2  0/+2   G 1 Derek Kump  DNP
LD 7 Nathaniel Domagala  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 3 Nilan Nagy  0-0-0  0/-2   G 30 Jack Kenney  DNP
LD 2 Jake Bolton  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 33 Logan Smith  0-0-0  1/-2   G 35 Matt Ginn  0-0-0  0
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-1-1  5/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  1-1-2  2/E   RW 23 Kyle Dutra  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 6 Kyle Cook  2-0-2  2/+2   C 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-1-1  2/E   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-1-1  3/+3
LW 19 Matthew Zay  0-1-1  4/+1   C 15 Kyle Just  0-0-0  5/E   RW 20 Stephen Hrehoriak  0-1-1  4/E
LW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-1-1  2/+1   C 9 Alec Shields  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 2 Nick Jones  1-0-1  4/E   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  4/E   RD 5 Mychal Monteith  0-0-0  3/+1   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  0-0-0  0
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  0-2-2  2/+2   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  1-0-1  2/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC-1 Daniel Bahntge (2-Boarding) HCR 1x1 6:58 
 HCR  1 - 6x5 PP  Brett McKinnon (4) (Mike Barrett, Shayne Stockton) 8:54 
 HCR: 18,29,27,6,4,G35   MRC: 10,7,19,2,G35

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 HCR  2 - 6x6  Brett McKinnon (5) (Joe McNamara, Karl Beckman) 0:30 
 HCR (+): 18,4,6,19,27,G35   MRC (-): 26,18,23,2,7,G35
 HCR  3 - 6x6  Ryan McGrath (3) (Castan Sommer, Jake Youso) 5:11 
 HCR (+): 23,15,4,6,21,G35   MRC (-): 23,19,18,4,21,G35
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Kyle Cook (10) (Zac Frischmon, Alec Shields) 14:26 
 MRC (+): 6,12,9,5,21,G35   HCR (-): 8,11,20,7,3,G35
 HCR-1 Brett McKinnon (2-Holding) MRC 0x1 15:36 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Nick Jones (8) (Daniel O'Donoghue, Matthew Zay) 19:21.0 
 MRC (+): 2,18,19,14,27,G35   HCR (-): 11,15,23,33,2,G35
 HCR  4 - 6x6  Castan Sommer (9) (Brett Lubanski, Karl Beckman) 19:36.2 
 HCR (+): 15,21,4,6,23,G35   MRC (-): 22,15,20,2,7,G35

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-2 Mychal Monteith (2-Tripping) HCR 1x2 2:00 
 HCR-2 Castan Sommer (2-Tripping) MRC 1x2 5:27 
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  Tyler Shiplo (5) (Nardo Nagtzaam, Anthony Mastrodicasa) 7:03 
 MRC: 4,10,14,23,26,G35   HCR: 14,3,15,29,G35
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 19:19 
 MRC  4 - 6x6  EA  Daniel O'Donoghue (14) (Daniel Bahntge, Stephen Hrehoriak) 19:33.2 
 MRC (+): 18,27,20,15,2,19   HCR (-): 27,15,4,6,20,G35

 Overtime (4:40) 
 MRC  5 - 6x6  GW  Kyle Cook (11) (Ryan Misiak, Anthony Mastrodicasa) 4:40 
 MRC (+): 6,26,14,4,27,G35   HCR (-): 7,29,3,14,33,G35

 End of Game 



 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Matt Ginn (L, 11-20-3)  13 14 15 3 45 64:40 5
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jimmy Sarjeant  14 13 4 0 31 59:10 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:24 0
 Jimmy Sarjeant (W, 17-4-6)  0 0 0 3 3 5:06 0



First Star: Kyle Cook (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: Daniel O'Donoghue (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Brett McKinnon (Holy Cross)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 22 - Men:
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 
 Friday, October 26 - Men:
(1) CurryvsNazareth NC 3:30 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN)
 QuinnipiacatAmerican International NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatFredonia NC 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) MorrisvilleatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSuffolk NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWestern New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Bryn AthynatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 ColgateatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSN/My9)
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) St. ThomasvsSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) Saint Mary'svsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:30 pm CT 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) GIANT Center
(3) MIAC Showcase
 Friday, October 26 - Women:
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's NC 3:30 pm ET 
 DartmouthatColgate EC 4:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 4:00 pm ET 
 YaleatPrinceton EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 BrownatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSyracuse NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatNichols NC 6:40 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AuroraatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 ChathamatSaint Benedict NC 6:30 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 27 - Men:
 BrockportatKing's NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 3:05 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethvsBryn Athyn NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethatBuffalo State NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsCurry NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsNazareth NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
 NorwichatEndicott NC 4:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatNeumann NC 4:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 5:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatMiami NC 5:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 5:05 pm ET (TV-My9)
 SuffolkatAssumption NC 6:05 pm ET 
 HarvardatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 American InternationalatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatWentworth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 atOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatBentley NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
 FredoniaatChatham NC 7:10 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) BethelvsSt. Thomas NC 6:30 pm CT 
 PostatAnna Maria NC 7:40 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) AugsburgvsHamline NC 7:30 pm CT 
(3) MinnesotavsNorth Dakota NC 8:00 pm MT (TV-Midco)
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) MIAC Showcase
(3) at Las Vegas, NV
 Saturday, October 27 - Women:
 StevensonatNew England College NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 1:05 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 2:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatColgate EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatPrinceton EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
 UConnatUnion NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 2:00 pm CT 
 NorwichatElmira NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPlymouth State NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 2:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 atPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satMarian NC 3:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatSt. Catherine NC 3:00 pm CT 
 EndicottatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 NicholsatSuffolk NC 5:20 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatSacred Heart NC 5:30 pm ET 
 ChathamatBethel NC 6:00 pm CT 
 OswegoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 UticaatBecker NC 7:05 pm ET 
 TrineatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Sunday, October 28 - Men:
(1) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AssumptionatBecker NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSaint John's NC 3:30 pm CT 
 VermontatBrown NC 5:00 pm ET 
(1) MIAC Showcase
 Sunday, October 28 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratFranklin Pierce NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMarian NC 2:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 OswegoatWilkes NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatNew England College NC 4:00 pm ET 

Monday, October 22, 2018  5:07:07 PM  EST 
196762373 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18