2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 18, 2014
Holy Cross (HCR) at Niagara (NIA)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Holy Cross 3, Niagara 2
New Records: Holy Cross 6-15-2, Niagara 5-14-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jay Durfee, Jason Brown
Linesmen: Adam Bell, Aaron Wallace
Attendance: 1037
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:22 pm  Total Time: 2:17



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Holy Cross  0 2 1 3    Holy Cross  1 / 8 (.125) 
 Niagara  2 0 0 2    Niagara  0 / 6 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Holy Cross  8 8 8 24    Holy Cross  6 / 12 0 
 Niagara  17 7 16 40    Niagara  9 / 26 0 



Holy Cross Lineup
LW 18 Brett McKinnon  0-0-0  3/+1   C 29 Mike Barrett  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 19 Matt Vidal  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 26 Nick Finn  0-0-0  1/-1   C 27 Shayne Stockton  0-1-1  3/E   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  0-1-1  2/E
LW 22 Tim Driscoll  1-0-1  2/E   C 21 Brett Lubanski  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 15 Castan Sommer  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 20 Tommy Dwyer  1-0-1  3/E   C 11 Jake Youso  0-1-1  0/E   RW 8 Sean Gustin  0-0-0  2/E
LD 23 Ryan McGrath  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 33 Logan Smith  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Derek Kump  DNP
LD 2 Jake Bolton  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 6 Karl Beckman  0-0-0  0/+2   G 30 Jack Kenney  DNP
LD 7 Nathaniel Domagala  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Ben Kaplan  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Matt Ginn  0-0-0  0
 
Niagara Lineup
LW 15 Patrick Divjak  0-0-0  2/-1   C 21 TJ Sarcona  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 8 Stephen Pietrobon  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 19 Hugo Turcotte  0-1-1  6/+1   C 28 Brock Edwards  1-0-1  5/+1   RW 27 Isaac Kohls  0-1-1  6/+1
LW 29 Ryan Rashid  0-1-1  2/E   C 17 Mike Conderman  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 10 Dan Kolenda  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 14 Patrick Conte  1-0-1  3/+1   C 16 Chris Lochner  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Phillip Nasca  0-0-0  1/E
LD 4 Kevin Albers  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 26 Tyler Akeson  0-1-1  1/E   G 1 Adrian Ignagni  DNP
LD 5 Matt Williams  0-0-0  3/E   RD 9 Kevin Patterson  0-0-0  3/E   G 30 Jackson Teichroeb  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Matt Chiarantano  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 3 Vinny Muto  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Chris Paulin  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NIA-1 TJ Sarcona (2-Slashing) HCR 0x1 3:47 
 NIA  1 - 6x6  Patrick Conte (2) (Ryan Rashid, Tyler Akeson) 10:36 
 NIA (+): 14,29,26,4,17,G30   HCR (-): 5,7,20,11,8,G35
 NIA-2 TJ Sarcona (2-Roughing) HCR 0x2 11:31 
 HCR-1 Jake Youso (2-Holding) NIA 0x1 14:40 
 NIA-3 Hugo Turcotte (2-Slashing) HCR 0x3 16:21 
 NIA  2 - 6x6  Brock Edwards (3) (Isaac Kohls, Hugo Turcotte) 19:06 
 NIA (+): 28,27,19,9,5,G30   HCR (-): 15,33,26,21,23,G35
 HCR-2 Jake Youso (2-Boarding) NIA 0x2 19:29 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NIA-4 Ryan Rashid (2-Interference) HCR 0x4 2:09 
 NIA-5 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Hugo Turcotte) HCR 0x5 4:12 
 NIA-6 Ryan Rashid (2-Slashing) HCR 0x6 5:44 
 HCR-3 Mike Barrett (2-Holding) NIA 0x3 6:25 
 HCR-4 Ben Kaplan (2-Tripping) NIA 0x4 9:42 
 HCR  1 - 6x6  Matt Vidal (5) (Mike Barrett) 11:56 
 HCR (+): 19,29,18,2,6,G35   NIA (-): 29,10,26,5,21,G30
 NIA-7 Vinny Muto (10-Misconduct) 11:56 
 NIA-8 Hugo Turcotte (2-Interference) HCR 1x7 13:08 
 HCR  2 - 6x5 PP  Tim Driscoll (3) (Shayne Stockton, Adam Schmidt) 14:39 
 HCR: 22,14,2,6,21,G35   NIA: 8,15,5,4,G30
 HCR-5 Jake Bolton (2-Cross-Checking) NIA 0x5 14:54 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NIA-9 TJ Sarcona (2-Boarding) HCR 1x8 3:55 
 HCR-6 Tim Driscoll (2-Hooking) NIA 0x6 12:14 
 HCR  3 - 6x6  GW  Tommy Dwyer (2) (Jake Youso) 17:42 
 HCR (+): 20,8,11,6,2,G35   NIA (-): 8,21,9,15,24,G30

 End of Game 



 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Ginn (W, 6-15-2)  15 7 16 38 60:00 2
 
 Niagara Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jackson Teichroeb  8 6 4 18 51:56 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:18 0
 Jackson Teichroeb (L, 3-8-1)  0 0 3 3 6:31 1
 EMPTY NET  0 1:15 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) NeumannatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) FredoniaatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Sacred HeartvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) Franklin PierceatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal

Thursday, February 22, 2018  1:43:02 PM  EST 
164983083 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17