2013-14 Box Score


Friday, February 28, 2014
Minnesota State (MNS) at Lake Superior State (LSS)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota State 5, Lake Superior State 0
New Records: Minnesota State 20-13-0, Lake Superior State 16-16-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Langseth, Mark Wilkens
Linesmen: Bruce Vida, Joe Hutek
Attendance: 1502
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:47 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota State  2 1 2 5    Minnesota State  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Lake Superior State  0 0 0 0    Lake Superior State  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota State  15 13 12 40    Minnesota State  2 / 4 0 
 Lake Superior State  2 4 8 14    Lake Superior State  3 / 6 0 



Minnesota State Lineup
LW 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-1-1  5/E   RW 9 Bryce Gervais  0-0-0  3/E
LW 21 Chase Grant  1-0-1  3/+1   C 23 Teddy Blueger  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 22 Johnny McInnis  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 25 Zach Stepan  0-2-2  5/+2   C 26 Dylan Margonari  2-0-2  3/+2   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  0-3-3  4/+2
LW 24 Brett Knowles  0-1-1  1/+1   C 17 Michael Huntebrinker  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 8 Max Gaede  1-0-1  2/+1
LD 28 Jon Jutzi  0-1-1  2/+2   RD 5 Carter Foguth  0-0-0  1/+2   G 34 Cole Huggins  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 7 Zach Palmquist  0-0-0  2/+1   G 35 Stephon Williams  DNP
LD 11 Sean Flanagan  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 2 Josh Nelson  1-0-1  2/+1  
 
Lake Superior State Lineup
LW 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/-1   C 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 11 Colin Campbell  0-0-0  4/-2
LW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  0/E   C 21 Bryce Schmitt  0-0-0  1/E   RW 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  0/E
LW 16 Ian Miller  0-0-0  1/-1   C 8 Mitchell Nardi  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 13 Gus Correale  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 10 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  1/-1   C 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 26 Garret Clemment  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  0/-2   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 17 Zach Loesch  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 18 Alex Globke  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 25 Eric Drapluk  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Niels-Erik Ravn  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MNS  1 - 6x6  GW  Max Gaede (2) (Brett Knowles) 2:41 
 MNS (+): 8,24,17,27,7,G34   LSS (-): 25,26,27,10,14,G30
 MNS  2 - 6x6  Dylan Margonari (6) (Zach Lehrke, Zach Stepan) 8:05 
 MNS (+): 26,19,25,28,5,G34   LSS (-): 7,11,18,24,33,G30
 LSS-1 Matt Johnson (2-Cross-Checking) MNS 0x1 9:52 
 MNS-1 Brett Stern (2-O-HOLDING) LSS 0x1 13:55 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNS-2 Bryce Gervais (2-Slashing) LSS 0x2 0:37 
 MNS  3 - 6x6  Dylan Margonari (7) (Zach Lehrke, Zach Stepan) 3:27 
 MNS (+): 26,19,25,2,11,G34   LSS (-): 16,8,13,17,5,G30
 LSS-2 Zach Sternberg (2-Holding) MNS 0x2 19:39 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-3 Zach Sternberg (2-Slashing) MNS 1x3 13:51 
 MNS  4 - 6x5 PP  Josh Nelson (1) (Zach Lehrke, Matt Leitner) 14:30 
 MNS: 2,18,19,22,12,G34   LSS: 13,21,27,25,G30
 MNS  5 - 6x6  Chase Grant (7) (Johnny McInnis, Jon Jutzi) 15:27 
 MNS (+): 21,22,28,23,5,G34   LSS (-): 24,18,11,7,33,G30

 End of Game 



 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Cole Huggins (W, 15-7-0)  2 4 8 14 60:00 0
 
 Lake Superior State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (L, 9-6-1)  13 0 0 13 20:27 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:10 0
 Kevin Kapalka  0 12 10 22 32:38 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Kevin Kapalka  0 0 0 0 6:41 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  5:56:28 AM  EST 
144111523 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17