2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 4, 2014
Michigan Tech (MTU) at Lake Superior State (LSS)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Michigan Tech 3, Lake Superior State 2
New Records: Michigan Tech 7-11-6, Lake Superior State 11-8-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Walsh, Mark Wilkins
Linesmen: Paul Tunison, Eric Froberg
Attendance: 1493
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:25 pm  Total Time: 2:18



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan Tech  0 2 1 3    Michigan Tech  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Lake Superior State  1 1 0 2    Lake Superior State  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan Tech  16 20 15 51    Michigan Tech  3 / 6 0 
 Lake Superior State  12 9 8 29    Lake Superior State  3 / 6 0 



Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 15 David Johnstone  0-0-0  5/-1   C 19 Blake Pietila  1-0-1  5/-1   RW 20 Blake Hietala  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 12 Ryan Furne  1-1-2  3/+2   C 10 Tanner Kero  1-0-1  5/+2   RW 7 Reid Sturos  0-2-2  4/+2
LW 18 C.J. Eick  0-0-0  2/E   C 25 Mike Neville  0-0-0  1/E   RW 23 Alex Petan  0-1-1  2/E
LW 28 Brent Baltus  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-0-0  3/E   RW 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  4/E
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 22 Shane Hanna  0-0-0  3/+1   G 30 Jamie Phillips  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Chris Leibinger  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 29 Walker Hyland  0-0-0  1/+1   G 31 Pheonix Copley  DNP
LD 2 Cliff Watson  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 17 Riley Sweeney  0-0-0  3/-1  
 
Lake Superior State Lineup
LW 18 Alex Globke  0-1-1  1/+1   C 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 11 Colin Campbell  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 10 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  0/E   C 21 Bryce Schmitt  0-0-0  3/E   RW 13 Gus Correale  0-0-0  1/E
LW 9 Austin McKay  0-0-0  2/-1   C 29 Andrew Dommett  1-0-1  3/-1   RW 8 Mitchell Nardi  0-0-0  1/E
LW 26 Garret Clemment  0-1-1  4/-1   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 22 Jayson Angus  0-0-0  1/-2
LD 17 Zach Loesch  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  3/-2   RD 25 Eric Drapluk  0-1-1  0/-1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MTU-1 Dennis Rix (2-Boarding) LSS 0x1 5:24 
 MTU-2 Riley Sweeney (2-O-TRIPPING) LSS 1x2 8:43 
 LSS  1 - 6x5 PP  Andrew Dommett (5) (Eric Drapluk, Garret Clemment) 10:37 
 LSS: 25,26,24,29,20,G30   MTU: 2,10,9,29,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-1 Eric Drapluk (2-Holding) MTU 0x1 3:09 
 LSS-2 Andrew Perrault (2-Cross-Checking) MTU 1x2 5:58 
 MTU  1 - 6x5 PP  Blake Pietila (3) (Alex Petan) 6:41 
 MTU: 19,23,15,10,22,G30   LSS: 10,27,24,21,G30
 MTU  2 - 6x6  Ryan Furne (5) (Brad Stebner, Reid Sturos) 8:47 
 MTU (+): 12,3,7,10,22,G30   LSS (-): 20,22,24,25,26,G30
 LSS  2 - 6x6  Colin Campbell (7) (Alex Globke) 9:37 
 LSS (+): 11,18,17,33,14,G30   MTU (-): 2,20,15,19,17,G30
 LSS-3 Colin Campbell (2-Slashing) MTU 1x3 10:23 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MTU-3 C.J. Eick (2-Boarding) LSS 1x3 9:45 
 MTU  3 - 6x6  GW  Tanner Kero (9) (Reid Sturos, Ryan Furne) 17:52 
 MTU (+): 10,7,12,29,6,G30   LSS (-): 22,24,9,29,33,G30

 End of Game 



 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jamie Phillips (W, 2-3-1)  11 8 8 27 60:00 2
 
 Lake Superior State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka  3 0 0 3 5:04 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:20 0
 Kevin Kapalka  13 18 11 42 44:13 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Kevin Kapalka (L, 7-5-1)  0 0 3 3 9:00 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:32 0
 Kevin Kapalka  0 0 0 0 0:08 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:35 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  11:01:05 PM  EST 
143936662 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17