2013-14 Box Score


Friday, November 1, 2013
Lake Superior State (LSS) at Wisconsin (WIS)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Wisconsin 3, Lake Superior State 3 - OT
New Records: Wisconsin 2-2-1, Lake Superior State 4-0-1
Lake Superior State Wins Shootout 3-2 (6 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Craig Welker, Brian Thul
Linesmen: Ed Moberg, Dan Carey
Attendance: 7022
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:47 pm  Total Time: 2:40



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior State  3 0 0 0 3    Lake Superior State  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Wisconsin  1 0 2 0 3    Wisconsin  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior State  13 4 7 1 25    Lake Superior State  3 / 6 0 
 Wisconsin  9 11 18 6 44    Wisconsin  3 / 6 0 



Lake Superior State Lineup
LW 18 Alex Globke  1-1-2  1/E   C 7 Dan Radke  1-1-2  1/-1   RW 11 Colin Campbell  1-0-1  4/E
LW 10 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  2/+1   C 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 13 Gus Correale  0-0-0  2/E
LW 26 Garret Clemment  0-0-0  0/E   C 21 Bryce Schmitt  0-0-0  2/E   RW 8 Mitchell Nardi  0-0-0  1/E
LW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  2/E   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  2/E   RW 16 Ian Miller  0-0-0  1/E
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  0/+1   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-1-1  2/-1   RD 25 Eric Drapluk  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 17 Zach Loesch  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  1/-1  
 
Wisconsin Lineup
LW 16 Joseph LaBate  0-0-0  4/+1   C 9 Mark Zengerle  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 7 Tyler Barnes  2-0-2  5/+1
LW 15 Morgan Zulinick  0-0-0  3/-1   C 17 Nic Kerdiles  0-1-1  4/E   RW 25 Michael Mersch  1-1-2  7/E
LW 21 Grant Besse  0-0-0  3/E   C 14 Jefferson Dahl  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 Sean Little  0-0-0  2/E
LW 26 Brad Navin  0-0-0  2/E   C 12 Keegan Meuer  0-0-0  1/E   RW 22 Jedd Soleway  0-0-0  1/E
LD 19 Jake McCabe  0-2-2  3/-1   RD 27 Frankie Simonelli  0-0-0  2/-1   G 30 Landon Peterson  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Kevin Schulze  0-0-0  1/E   RD 24 Joe Faust  0-1-1  0/+1   G 31 Adam Miller  DNP
LD 20 Eddie Wittchow  0-0-0  3/E   RD 5 Chase Drake  0-0-0  0/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 LSS  1 - 6x6  Alex Globke (2) (Matt Bruneteau, Dan Radke) 0:33 
 LSS (+): 18,27,5,11,7,G30   WIS (-): 19,27,9,16,7,G30
 WIS-1 Brad Navin (2-Hooking) LSS 1x1 3:08 
 LSS  2 - 6x5 PP  Dan Radke (1) (Alex Globke, Stephen Perfetto) 3:23 
 LSS: 7,18,14,11,33,G30   WIS: 5,24,14,25,G30
 LSS  3 - 6x6  Colin Campbell (2) (Kevin Czuczman) 4:09 
 LSS (+): 11,27,14,5,10,G30   WIS (-): 15,17,25,19,28,G30
 LSS-1 Zach Sternberg (2-Interference) WIS 1x1 15:40 
 WIS  1 - 6x5 PP  Michael Mersch (4) (Jake McCabe, Nic Kerdiles) 16:21 
 WIS: 25,19,17,9,7,G30   LSS: 24,25,20,29,G30
 WIS-2 Eddie Wittchow (2-Interference) LSS 1x2 17:52 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WIS-3 Eddie Wittchow (2-Hooking) LSS 1x3 9:51 
 Timeout - Lake Superior State 13:11 
 LSS-2 Eric Drapluk (2-Interference) WIS 1x2 13:26 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WIS  2 - 6x6  Tyler Barnes (2) (Mark Zengerle, Joe Faust) 11:18 
 WIS (+): 9,7,28,24,16,G30   LSS (-): 18,11,7,17,33,G30
 LSS-3 Ian Miller (2-Cross-Checking) WIS 1x3 12:11 
 Timeout - Wisconsin 18:30 
 WIS  3 - 6x6  EA GT  Tyler Barnes (3) (Michael Mersch, Jake McCabe) 18:38 
 WIS (+): 7,19,16,25,9,17   LSS (-): 11,5,27,7,24,G30

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (T, 1-0-1)  8 11 16 6 41 65:00 3
 
 Wisconsin Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Landon Peterson (T, 1-2-1)  10 4 7 0 21 58:30 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Landon Peterson  0 0 0 1 1 6:22 0



Shootout SummaryLSSWIS
Round 1  Shootout Goal by WIS Morgan Zulinick, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  01
Shootout Attempt by LSS Dan Radke Saved by WIS Goaltender Landon Peterson  01
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by WIS Tyler Barnes Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  01
Shootout Goal by LSS Colin Campbell, against WIS Goaltender Landon Peterson  11
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by WIS Mark Zengerle Saved by LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  11
Shootout Attempt by LSS Zach Sternberg Saved by WIS Goaltender Landon Peterson  11
Round 4  Shootout Goal by WIS Michael Mersch, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  12
Shootout Goal by LSS Andrew Perrault, against WIS Goaltender Landon Peterson  22
Round 5  Shootout Attempt by WIS Nic Kerdiles Saved by LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  22
Shootout Attempt by LSS Matt Bruneteau Saved by WIS Goaltender Landon Peterson  22
Round 6  Shootout Attempt by WIS Joseph LaBate Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  22
Shootout Goal by LSS Stephen Perfetto, against WIS Goaltender Landon Peterson  32

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  7:03:55 PM  EST 
164684812 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17