2013-14 Box Score


Friday, January 17, 2014
Merrimack (MER) at Quinnipiac (QUI)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Quinnipiac 6, Merrimack 1
New Records: Quinnipiac 18-3-5, Merrimack 5-11-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tom Steinel, Jr., Scott Whittemore
Linesmen: Matthew McNulty, Timothy Lyons
Attendance: 3460 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:09 pm  Total Time: 2:09



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Merrimack  1 0 0 1    Merrimack  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Quinnipiac  0 4 2 6    Quinnipiac  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Merrimack  6 10 7 23    Merrimack  2 / 4 0 
 Quinnipiac  4 15 10 29    Quinnipiac  3 / 6 0 



Merrimack Lineup
LW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  1/-1   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Ben Bahe  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 13 Mike Collins  1-0-1  4/E   C 8 Brian Christie  0-1-1  3/-1   RW 23 Josh Myers  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 20 Hampus Gustafsson  0-0-0  2/E   C 12 Vinny Scotti  0-0-0  4/E   RW 11 Connor Toomey  0-0-0  0/E
LW 28 John Gustafsson  0-0-0  0/-3   C 21 Clayton Jardine  0-0-0  0/-3   RW 18 Justin Hussar  0-0-0  0/-2
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-0-0  1/-3   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  0/-2   G 29 Joe Pantalone  DNP
LD 2 Craig Wyszomirski  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-0-0  3/-2   G 30 Sam Marotta  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Justin Mansfield  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Jonathan Lashyn  0-0-0  1/E   G 32 Rasmus Tirronen  0-0-0  0
 
Quinnipiac Lineup
LW 7 Sam Anas  0-0-0  2/+2   C 10 Connor Jones  1-0-1  1/+2   RW 15 Kellen Jones  1-1-2  1/+2
LW 12 Bryce Van Brabant  2-0-2  4/+2   C 6 Cory Hibbeler  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Jordan Samuels-Thomas  1-1-2  2/+2
LW 26 Travis St. Denis  0-1-1  0/-1   C 20 Matthew Peca  0-1-1  4/+2   RW 11 Tim Clifton  0-1-1  2/E
LW 2 Brayden Sherbinin  1-0-1  2/+1   C 23 Tommy Schutt  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 28 Matt Lemire  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 22 Danny Federico  0-2-2  0/+2   RD 4 Connor Clifton  0-0-0  1/+3   G 29 Brady Rouleau  DNP
LD 27 Zach Tolkinen  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 14 Derek Smith  0-0-0  2/E   G 34 Michael Garteig  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Devon Toews  0-0-0  4/+1   RD 8 Alex Miner-Barron  0-0-0  0/+1   G 35 Jacob Meyers  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MER  1 - 6x6  Mike Collins (6) (Josh Myers, Brian Christie) 4:45 
 MER (+): 13,26,23,8,27,G32   QUI (-): 4,22,28,26,11,G34
 QUI-1 Jordan Samuels-Thomas (2-Interference) MER 0x1 10:19 
 QUI-2 Travis St. Denis (2-Slashing) MER 0x2 17:51 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 QUI  1 - 6x6  Jordan Samuels-Thomas (11) (unassisted) 1:00 
 QUI (+): 19,20,4,12,27,G34   MER (-): 13,23,8,4,2,G32
 QUI  2 - 6x6  GW  Bryce Van Brabant (9) (Matthew Peca, Jordan Samuels-Thomas) 1:55 
 QUI (+): 12,20,19,8,5,G34   MER (-): 18,28,22,21,26,G32
 QUI  3 - 6x6  Kellen Jones (14) (unassisted) 2:54 
 QUI (+): 15,7,10,4,22,G34   MER (-): 23,14,4,8,27,G32
 QUI  4 - 6x6  Connor Jones (8) (Danny Federico, Kellen Jones) 4:56 
 QUI (+): 10,22,15,4,7,G34   MER (-): 26,28,21,18,22,G30
 QUI-3 Connor Clifton (2-Boarding) MER 0x3 7:51 
 Timeout - Merrimack 10:37 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MER-1 Justin Mansfield (2-Tripping) QUI 1x1 5:59 
 QUI  5 - 6x5 PP  Bryce Van Brabant (10) (Travis St. Denis, Danny Federico) 6:33 
 QUI: 19,27,22,26,12,G34
 Timeout - Quinnipiac 12:44 
 MER-2 Rhett Bly (2-Slashing) QUI 1x2 14:52 
 QUI  6 - 6x6  Brayden Sherbinin (4) (Tommy Schutt, Tim Clifton) 17:45 
 QUI (+): 2,11,23,4,22,G34   MER (-): 17,22,21,26,28,G30

 End of Game 



 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Rasmus Tirronen  2 0 0 2 10:08 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:11 0
 Rasmus Tirronen (L, 4-5-3)  2 2 0 4 12:35 3
 Sam Marotta  0 9 8 17 37:06 3
 
 Quinnipiac Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Michael Garteig (W, 18-3-5)  5 10 7 22 57:45 1
 Jacob Meyers  0 0 0 0 2:15 0



First Star: Bryce Van Brabant (Quinnipiac)
Second Star: Jordan Samuels-Thomas (Quinnipiac)
Third Star: Danny Federico (Quinnipiac)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  6:54:56 AM  EST 
145826153 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17