2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 18, 2014
Quinnipiac (QUI) at Merrimack (MER)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Merrimack 6, Quinnipiac 3
New Records: Merrimack 6-11-3, Quinnipiac 18-4-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, John Gravallese
Linesmen: Brendan Kelleher, Peter Catalano
Attendance: 2549 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:26 pm  Total Time: 2:21



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Quinnipiac  1 1 1 3    Quinnipiac  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Merrimack  2 0 4 6    Merrimack  2 / 7 (.286) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Quinnipiac  11 8 10 29    Quinnipiac  11 / 22 0 
 Merrimack  15 8 10 33    Merrimack  10 / 20 0 



Quinnipiac Lineup
LW 12 Bryce Van Brabant  0-0-0  1/E   C 20 Matthew Peca  0-1-1  4/-1   RW 19 Jordan Samuels-Thomas  0-1-1  3/-1
LW 7 Sam Anas  2-0-2  4/-3   C 10 Connor Jones  0-1-1  1/-2   RW 15 Kellen Jones  0-0-0  2/-3
LW 26 Travis St. Denis  1-0-1  2/+1   C 6 Cory Hibbeler  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 11 Tim Clifton  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 2 Brayden Sherbinin  0-0-0  1/E   C 23 Tommy Schutt  0-0-0  0/E   RW 28 Matt Lemire  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 22 Danny Federico  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 4 Connor Clifton  0-0-0  2/E   G 34 Michael Garteig  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Zach Tolkinen  0-1-1  1/E   RD 14 Derek Smith  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Jacob Meyers  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Devon Toews  0-2-2  1/-2   RD 8 Alex Miner-Barron  0-0-0  2/-2  
 
Merrimack Lineup
LW 13 Mike Collins  1-0-1  2/+1   C 8 Brian Christie  2-1-3  4/+1   RW 17 Ben Bahe  1-0-1  1/+2
LW 21 Clayton Jardine  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  0/E
LW 28 John Gustafsson  0-0-0  2/E   C 20 Hampus Gustafsson  0-0-0  1/E   RW 12 Vinny Scotti  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 27 Justin Mansfield  1-0-1  2/+2   C 11 Connor Toomey  0-1-1  1/+2   RW 23 Josh Myers  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 2 Craig Wyszomirski  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-2-2  2/+3   G 29 Joe Pantalone  DNP
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-2-2  6/+1   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  1-0-1  3/E   G 30 Sam Marotta  DNP
LD 6 Tom McCarthy  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Jonathan Lashyn  0-1-1  4/E   G 32 Rasmus Tirronen  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 QUI-1 Tommy Schutt (2-CHECKING) MER 1x1 2:09 
 MER  1 - 6x5 PP  Brian Christie (3) (Jordan Heywood, Brendan Ellis) 2:32 
 MER: 8,4,22,13,19,G32   QUI: 12,22,4,20,G34
 QUI-2 Tim Clifton (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 5:32 
 QUI-3 Connor Clifton (2-Roughing) 5:32 
 MER-1 Justin Mansfield (2-Roughing) 5:32 
 MER-2 Josh Myers (2-Boarding) 5:32 
 MER-3 Tom McCarthy (2-Hooking) QUI 0x1 6:47 
 MER  2 - 6x6  Justin Mansfield (1) (Connor Toomey, Jordan Heywood) 10:37 
 MER (+): 27,23,4,2,11,G32   QUI (-): 7,28,14,5,20,G34
 QUI-4 Cory Hibbeler (2-Interference) MER 1x2 15:05 
 MER-4 Brendan Ellis (2-CHECKING) QUI 1x2 17:28 
 QUI  1 - 6x5 PP  Sam Anas (15) (Devon Toews, Connor Jones) 19:21 
 QUI: 7,5,15,20,10,G34   MER: 17,19,13,27,G32

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 QUI  2 - 6x6  Travis St. Denis (9) (Zach Tolkinen, Matthew Peca) 1:45 
 QUI (+): 26,11,27,20,14,G34   MER (-): 12,13,8,26,22,G32
 MER-5 Jonathan Lashyn (2-Interference) QUI 1x3 2:43 
 QUI-5 Bryce Van Brabant (2-Slashing) MER 1x3 3:06 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MER  3 - 6x6  Ben Bahe (1) (unassisted) 2:33 
 MER (+): 17,8,4,22,13,G32   QUI (-): 22,8,7,6,15,G34
 MER-6 Kyle Singleton (2-Tripping) QUI 1x4 3:17 
 QUI-6 Bryce Van Brabant (2-Interference) MER 1x4 4:11 
 MER  4 - 5x5  GW  Brian Christie (4) (Jonathan Lashyn) 4:52 
 MER (+): 8,11,4,27,G32   QUI (-): 10,15,5,8,G34
 QUI-7 Tim Clifton (2-High-Sticking) MER 1x5 6:45 
 QUI-8 Bryce Van Brabant (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 7:53 
 QUI-9 Zach Tolkinen (2-CHECKING) MER 2x6 7:53 
 MER-7 Hampus Gustafsson (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 7:53 
 MER  5 - 6x5 PP  Mike Collins (7) (Brian Christie, Brendan Ellis) 8:49 
 MER: 13,8,22,4,12,G32
 MER-8 Justin Mansfield (2-CHECKING) QUI 1x5 9:10 
 QUI-10 Travis St. Denis (2-Roughing) MER 2x7 9:41 
 QUI-11 Travis St. Denis (2-Diving) 12:39 
 MER-9 Josh Myers (2-Interference) 12:39 
 MER-10 Jonathan Lashyn (2-Hooking) QUI 2x6 17:40 
 QUI  3 - 6x5 PP  EA  Sam Anas (16) (Devon Toews, Jordan Samuels-Thomas) 18:38 
 QUI: 7,5,10,19,15,20   MER: 4,13,8,27,G32
 MER  6 - 6x6  EN  Dan Kolomatis (3) (unassisted) 19:34 
 MER (+): 26,19,22,17,13,G32   QUI (-): 27,15,10,7,19,20

 End of Game 



 Quinnipiac Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Michael Garteig  13 8 0 21 42:55 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:31 0
 Michael Garteig (L, 18-4-5)  0 0 2 2 5:23 2
 Jacob Meyers  0 0 4 4 8:51 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:54 1
 Jacob Meyers  0 0 0 0 0:26 0
 
 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Rasmus Tirronen  7 0 0 7 14:50 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:15 0
 Rasmus Tirronen (W, 5-5-3)  3 7 9 19 44:55 3



First Star: Brian Christie (Merrimack)
Second Star: Jordan Heywood (Merrimack)
Third Star: Justin Mansfield (Merrimack)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Team Statistics



Atlantic Hockey Big Ten ECAC Hockey Men
Air Force
American International
Army West Point
Bentley
Canisius
Holy Cross
Mercyhurst
Niagara
RIT
Robert Morris
Sacred Heart
Michigan
Michigan State
Minnesota
Ohio State
Penn State
Wisconsin
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Hockey East Men Ivy League Men National Collegiate Hockey Conference
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Massachusetts
UMass Lowell
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Notre Dame
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
Colorado College
Denver
Miami
Minnesota Duluth
Omaha
North Dakota
St. Cloud State
Western Michigan
WCHA Men Men's Division I Independent College Hockey America
Alabama Huntsville
Alaska
Alaska Anchorage
Bemidji State
Bowling Green
Ferris State
Lake Superior State
Michigan Tech
Minnesota State
Northern Michigan
Arizona State
Lindenwood
Mercyhurst
Penn State
RIT
Robert Morris
Syracuse
ECAC Hockey Women Hockey East Women Ivy League Women
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
WCHA Women Women's Division I Independent Commonwealth Coast Conference
Bemidji State
Minnesota
Minnesota Duluth
Minnesota State
North Dakota
Ohio State
St. Cloud State
Wisconsin
Sacred Heart
Becker
Curry
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
University of New England
Nichols
Salve Regina
Suffolk
Wentworth
Western New England
ECAC Men's West MASCAC MIAC Men
Elmira
Hobart
Lebanon Valley
Manhattanville
Nazareth
Neumann
Stevenson
Utica
Fitchburg State
Framingham State
UMass Dartmouth
Plymouth State
Salem State
Westfield State
Worcester State
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint John's
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
NCHA Men NEHC Men NESCAC Men
Adrian
Aurora
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Lawrence
Marian
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Babson
Castleton
UMass Boston
New England College
Norwich
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Skidmore
Southern Maine
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Tufts
Wesleyan
Williams
SUNYAC WIAC Men Northeast-10
Brockport
Buffalo State
Cortland
Fredonia
Geneseo
Morrisville
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Stout
Wisconsin-Superior
Assumption
Franklin Pierce
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Southern New Hampshire
Stonehill
Men's Division II/III Independents Colonial Hockey Conference ECAC Women's West
Canton
Daniel Webster
Post
Becker
Canton
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
Morrisville
Salem State
Stevenson
Buffalo State
Chatham
Cortland
Elmira
Neumann
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Utica
William Smith
MIAC Women NCHA Women NEHC Women
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint Benedict
St. Catherine
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
Adrian
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Marian
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Castleton
Franklin Pierce
Holy Cross
Manhattanville
UMass Boston
New England College
University of New England
Nichols
Norwich
Plymouth State
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Salve Regina
Southern Maine
NESCAC Women WIAC Women Women's Division II/III Independents
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Wesleyan
Williams
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Superior
Lebanon Valley
Northland
Post

Thursday, June 22, 2017  9:04:58 AM  EST 
135848539 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04
2004-05 | 2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10
2010-11 | 2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16