2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, November 30, 2013
Merrimack (MER) at Yale (YAL)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Yale 3, Merrimack 2 - OT
New Records: Yale 6-2-2, Merrimack 3-9-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Robert St. Lawrence, Bryan Hicks
Linesmen: Jim Briggs, Glen Cooke
Attendance: 3267
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:04 pm  Total Time: 2:04



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Merrimack  1 0 1 0 2    Merrimack  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Yale  0 0 2 1 3    Yale  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Merrimack  3 8 3 1 15    Merrimack  4 / 8 0 
 Yale  13 3 15 3 34    Yale  2 / 4 0 



Merrimack Lineup
LW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  0/-1   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  2/E   RW 17 Ben Bahe  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 20 Hampus Gustafsson  2-0-2  3/+2   C 8 Brian Christie  0-2-2  1/E   RW 16 Chris LeBlanc  0-2-2  0/+2
LW 18 Justin Hussar  0-0-0  0/-1   C 11 Connor Toomey  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 10 Quinn Gould  0-0-0  1/E
LW 28 John Gustafsson  0-0-0  0/-1   C 12 Vinny Scotti  0-0-0  0/E   RW 23 Josh Myers  0-0-0  1/E
LD 2 Craig Wyszomirski  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  1/-2   G 29 Joe Pantalone  DNP
LD 27 Justin Mansfield  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-0-0  3/E   G 30 Sam Marotta  DNP
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 7 Jonathan Lashyn  0-0-0  1/E   G 32 Rasmus Tirronen  0-0-0  0
 
Yale Lineup
LW 24 Mike Doherty  0-1-1  4/+2   C 6 Stu Wilson  0-0-0  2/+2   RW 18 Kenny Agostino  0-1-1  3/+3
LW 17 Frankie DiChiara  0-1-1  1/+1   C 25 Chris Izmirlian  1-0-1  5/+1   RW 21 John Hayden  0-0-0  2/E
LW 11 Trent Ruffolo  0-0-0  0/-2   C 9 Carson Cooper  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 26 Nicholas Weberg  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 13 Matthew Beattie  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Charles Orzetti  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Cody Learned  0-0-0  1/E
LD 2 Gus Young  1-0-1  4/+1   RD 4 Rob O'Gara  1-0-1  3/E   G 29 Connor Wilson  DNP
LD 22 Tommy Fallen  0-0-0  1/E   RD 10 Mitch Witek  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Patrick Spano  DNP
LD 16 Alex Ward  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Matt Killian  0-0-0  1/E   G 34 Alex Lyon  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MER  1 - 6x6  Hampus Gustafsson (3) (Chris LeBlanc, Brian Christie) 4:21 
 MER (+): 20,16,8,4,27,G32   YAL (-): 2,9,11,4,26,G34
 MER-1 Jordan Heywood (2-Tripping) YAL 0x1 10:38 
 MER-2 Brian Christie (2-Hooking) YAL 0x2 13:05 
 YAL-1 Kenny Agostino (2-Boarding) MER 0x1 13:11 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MER-3 Quinn Gould (2-Tripping) YAL 0x3 5:18 
 YAL-2 Rob O'Gara (2-Slashing) MER 0x2 8:57 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 YAL  1 - 6x6  Gus Young (1) (unassisted) 2:33 
 YAL (+): 2,6,24,18,10,G34   MER (-): 27,17,11,4,18,G32
 MER  2 - 6x6  Hampus Gustafsson (4) (Brian Christie, Chris LeBlanc) 2:42 
 MER (+): 20,22,8,7,16,G32   YAL (-): 11,26,22,9,4,G34
 MER-4 Josh Myers (2-Hooking) YAL 0x4 4:59 
 YAL  2 - 6x6  Rob O'Gara (2) (Mike Doherty, Kenny Agostino) 12:59 
 YAL (+): 4,24,18,2,6,G34   MER (-): 8,26,14,7,17,G32

 Overtime (4:14) 
 YAL  3 - 6x6  GW  Chris Izmirlian (3) (Frankie DiChiara) 4:14 
 YAL (+): 25,17,18,22,4,G34   MER (-): 28,8,2,11,26,G32

 End of Game 



 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Rasmus Tirronen (L, 2-3-1)  13 3 13 2 31 64:14 3
 
 Yale Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Alex Lyon  1 0 0 0 1 10:28 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:10 0
 Alex Lyon (W, 3-2-2)  1 8 2 1 12 53:36 1



First Star: Chris Izmirlian (Yale)
Second Star: Hampus Gustafsson (Merrimack)
Third Star: Alex Lyon (Yale)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  1:33:08 PM  EST 
143980452 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17