2013-14 Box Score


Friday, February 28, 2014
Minnesota Duluth (MND) at Miami (MIA)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota Duluth 5, Miami 4
New Records: Minnesota Duluth 14-13-4, Miami 11-17-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Brian Thul
Linesmen: Paul Carnathan, Dan Cohen
Attendance: 2568
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:03 pm  Total Time: 2:28



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota Duluth  0 4 1 5    Minnesota Duluth  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Miami  2 2 0 4    Miami  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota Duluth  6 13 14 33    Minnesota Duluth  7 / 25 1 
 Miami  7 8 9 24    Miami  8 / 27 0 



Minnesota Duluth Lineup
LW 14 Alex Iafallo  0-0-0  1/E   C 17 Dominic Toninato  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 26 Adam Krause  1-1-2  3/+2
LW 8 Kyle Osterberg  0-3-3  4/+2   C 13 Tony Cameranesi  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 25 Justin Crandall  1-1-2  3/+2
LW 27 Cal Decowski  0-0-0  4/E   C 21 Caleb Herbert  2-0-2  3/+1   RW 18 Joe Basaraba  0-1-1  0/E
LW 11 Austin Farley  0-0-0  0/-1   C 19 Max Tardy  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 28 Sammy Spurrell  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 4 Carson Soucy  0-0-0  3/E   RD 7 Andy Welinski  0-1-1  2/E   G 1 Aaron Crandall  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Derik Johnson  0-0-0  1/+3   RD 15 Willie Raskob  0-0-0  2/+1   G 30 Alex Fons  DNP
LD 5 Willie Corrin  0-1-1  2/-1   RD 3 Dan Molenaar  0-0-0  1/+1  
 
Miami Lineup
LW 25 Blake Coleman  2-0-2  6/-2   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-1-1  1/-2   RW 11 Riley Barber  0-0-0  5/-3
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-1-1  0/-1   C 9 Sean Kuraly  0-1-1  2/-1   RW 12 Alex Gacek  0-0-0  0/E
LW 14 Cody Murphy  0-2-2  1/+2   C 19 Max Cook  0-1-1  1/+2   RW 95 Anthony Louis  2-1-3  3/+1
LW 18 John Doherty  0-0-0  2/-2   C 26 Justin Greenberg  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 15 Bryon Paulazzo  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 8 Matthew Caito  0-1-1  2/E   RD 5 Chris Joyaux  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Jay Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Matt Joyaux  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Ben Paulides  0-0-0  0/-1   G 32 Anthony Jacaruso  DNP
LD 6 Michael Mooney  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 55 Trevor Hamilton  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Ryan McKay  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIA-1 Riley Barber (2-Interference) MND 0x1 6:18 
 MIA-2 Sean Kuraly (2-Boarding) MND 0x2 7:46 
 MND-1 Caleb Herbert (2-Interference) MIA 0x1 7:50 
 MND-2 Caleb Herbert (2-Tripping) MIA 1x2 12:15 
 MIA  1 - 6x5 PP  Blake Coleman (13) (Austin Czarnik, Anthony Louis) 12:56 
 MIA: 26,7,95,11,25,G1   MND: 5,6,17,14,G1
 MIA  2 - 6x6  Anthony Louis (7) (Cody Murphy, Max Cook) 18:15 
 MIA (+): 95,14,5,19,4,G1   MND (-): 19,18,27,5,3,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MND  1 - 6x6  Caleb Herbert (10) (Willie Corrin, Joe Basaraba) 1:06 
 MND (+): 21,5,27,18,3,G1   MIA (-): 9,10,11,8,5,G1
 MND  2 - 6x6  Dominic Toninato (6) (Adam Krause, Kyle Osterberg) 2:50 
 MND (+): 17,26,8,15,6,G1   MIA (-): 7,18,28,25,11,G1
 MIA  3 - 6x6  Anthony Louis (8) (Cody Murphy, Matthew Caito) 3:31 
 MIA (+): 95,14,8,55,19,G1   MND (-): 11,3,19,28,5,G1
 MND  3 - 6x6  Justin Crandall (11) (Kyle Osterberg) 5:56 
 MND (+): 25,8,13,3,6,G1   MIA (-): 15,26,18,55,6,G1
 MND-3 Adam Krause (2-Holding) 6:45 
 MND-4 Justin Crandall (2-Interference) MIA 1x3 6:45 
 MIA-3 Austin Czarnik (2-Embellishment) 6:45 
 MIA-4 Blake Coleman (2-Hitting from Behind) MND 1x3 11:14 
 MND  4 - 6x5 PP  Caleb Herbert (11) (Kyle Osterberg, Andy Welinski) 12:10 
 MND: 21,8,7,19,15,G1   MIA: 7,8,11,4,G1
 MIA-5 Blake Coleman (2-CTH ELBOWING) MND 1x4 16:08 
 MND-5 Willie Corrin (10-Game Misconduct) 18:35 
 MND-6 Willie Corrin (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Sammy Spurrell) MIA 2x5 18:35 
 MIA  4 - 6x5 PP  Blake Coleman (14) (Sean Kuraly, Alex Wideman) 19:55 
 MIA: 25,9,10,95,11,G1   MND: 26,28,7,6,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MND  5 - 5x6 SH  GW  Adam Krause (6) (Justin Crandall) 1:09 
 MND (+): 26,25,6,3,G1   MIA (-): 7,26,95,11,25,G1
 MIA-6 Austin Czarnik (2-Tripping) 1:09 
 MIA-7 Sean Kuraly (5-Checking from Behind) MND 1x5 15:53 
 MIA-8 Sean Kuraly (10-Game Misconduct) 15:53 
 MND-7 Andy Welinski (2-Tripping) 17:58 
 Timeout - Minnesota Duluth 17:58 
 Timeout - Miami 19:28 

 End of Game 



 Minnesota Duluth Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Aaron Crandall (W, 12-9-3)  5 6 9 20 60:00 4
 
 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jay Williams (L, 5-7-0)  6 9 13 28 57:58 5
 EMPTY NET  0 2:02 0



First Star: Caleb Herbert (Minnesota Duluth)
Second Star: Anthony Louis (Miami)
Third Star: Kyle Osterberg (Minnesota Duluth)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  7:05:58 PM  EST 
164684976 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17