2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 15, 2014
Miami (MIA) at North Dakota (NDK)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: North Dakota 9, Miami 2
New Records: North Dakota 16-9-3, Miami 10-15-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Steve Patafie
Linesmen: Andy Dokken, Justin Hills
Attendance: 11665 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:27 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Miami  1 0 1 2    Miami  1 / 3 (.333) 
 North Dakota  4 4 1 9    North Dakota  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Miami  10 4 15 29    Miami  6 / 12 0 
 North Dakota  11 13 7 31    North Dakota  4 / 8 0 



Miami Lineup
LW 95 Anthony Louis  0-0-0  3/E   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-2-2  1/-2   RW 11 Riley Barber  1-0-1  7/-2
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-0-0  1/-2   C 9 Sean Kuraly  1-0-1  4/-1   RW 12 Alex Gacek  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 14 Cody Murphy  0-0-0  3/-2   C 26 Justin Greenberg  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 19 Max Cook  0-1-1  2/-2
LW 18 John Doherty  0-0-0  0/-1   C 22 Kevin Morris  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 15 Bryon Paulazzo  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 8 Matthew Caito  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 5 Chris Joyaux  0-0-0  0/-2   G 1 Jay Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Matt Joyaux  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 28 Ben Paulides  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Ryan McKay  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Taylor Richart  0-0-0  1/-6   RD 55 Trevor Hamilton  0-0-0  1/-2  
 
North Dakota Lineup
LW 9 Drake Caggiula  1-0-1  3/+1   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-2-2  1/E   RW 15 Michael Parks  0-2-2  0/+2
LW 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-1-1  2/+2   C 19 Rocco Grimaldi  1-3-4  5/+4   RW 27 Luke Johnson  0-0-0  2/+2
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  1-1-2  1/+1   C 13 Connor Gaarder  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 11 Derek Rodwell  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 20 Gage Ausmus  0-0-0  0/+2   C 29 Bryn Chyzyk  0-0-0  0/+2   RW 17 Colten St. Clair  1-0-1  3/+1
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  1-0-1  3/-1   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  1-0-1  3/E   G 31 Zane McIntyre  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Nick Mattson  2-1-3  4/+4   RD 6 Paul LaDue  0-2-2  0/+6   G 33 Clarke Saunders  DNP
LD 4 Keaton Thompson  1-0-1  1/+1   RD 2 Troy Stecher  0-0-0  2/+2  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDK-1 Mark MacMillan (2-Elbowing) MIA 0x1 0:47 
 NDK  1 - 6x6  EA  Jordan Schmaltz (4) (Mark MacMillan, Rocco Grimaldi) 3:35 
 NDK (+): 24,16,19,6,15,9   MIA (-): 2,22,55,95,11,G35
 MIA-1 Alex Gacek (2-Elbowing) NDK 0x1 3:35 
 NDK  2 - 6x6  Colten St. Clair (2) (unassisted) 6:34 
 NDK (+): 17,20,2,6,29,G31   MIA (-): 19,2,55,14,26,G35
 Timeout - Miami 6:34 
 MIA-2 Matthew Caito (2-Hooking) NDK 0x2 6:53 
 NDK  3 - 6x6  GW  Rocco Grimaldi (11) (Stephane Pattyn, Paul LaDue) 8:56 
 NDK (+): 19,28,6,27,5,G31   MIA (-): 8,7,2,11,4,G35
 NDK  4 - 6x6  Keaton Thompson (3) (Brendan O'Donnell, Derek Rodwell) 12:58 
 NDK (+): 4,21,11,2,13,G31   MIA (-): 5,26,14,19,2,G35
 NDK-2 Dillon Simpson (2-Hooking) MIA 1x2 14:15 
 MIA  1 - 6x5 PP  Sean Kuraly (8) (Austin Czarnik, Max Cook) 15:17 
 MIA: 9,7,26,95,11,G1   NDK: 20,24,29,19,G31

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDK  5 - 6x6  Drake Caggiula (8) (Rocco Grimaldi, Michael Parks) 0:54 
 NDK (+): 9,19,15,6,5,G31   MIA (-): 7,5,2,12,10,G1
 MIA-3 Matthew Caito (2-Interference) NDK 1x3 1:54 
 NDK  6 - 6x5 PP  Dillon Simpson (6) (Mark MacMillan, Michael Parks) 2:28 
 NDK: 18,16,15,9,24,G31   MIA: 22,12,28,55,G1
 NDK  7 - 6x6  Nick Mattson (2) (Paul LaDue) 8:26 
 NDK (+): 5,6,15,20,29,G31   MIA (-): 7,15,18,5,2,G1
 NDK  8 - 6x6  Nick Mattson (3) (Rocco Grimaldi) 13:00 
 NDK (+): 5,19,6,27,28,G31   MIA (-): 11,9,28,10,2,G1
 MIA-4 Matt Joyaux (2-Interference) NDK 1x4 15:21 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIA-5 Sean Kuraly (2-Roughing) 4:37 
 NDK-3 Connor Gaarder (2-Roughing) 4:37 
 NDK-4 Michael Parks (2-Tripping) MIA 1x3 5:58 
 MIA  2 - 6x6  Riley Barber (18) (Austin Czarnik) 17:19 
 MIA (+): 11,7,5,95,2,G35   NDK (-): 9,16,15,18,24,G31
 MIA-6 Ben Paulides (2-Interference) NDK 2x5 18:41 
 NDK  9 - 6x5 PP  Brendan O'Donnell (5) (Nick Mattson, Connor Gaarder) 19:04 
 NDK: 21,5,13,11,6,G31   MIA: 22,9,12,4,G35

 End of Game 



 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan McKay (L, 6-10-3)  5 0 0 5 12:58 4
 Jay Williams  2 7 0 9 20:02 4
 Ryan McKay  0 2 6 8 27:00 1
 
 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Zane McIntyre  2 0 0 2 3:23 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:12 0
 Zane McIntyre (W, 11-5-3)  7 4 14 25 56:25 2



First Star: Nick Mattson (North Dakota)
Second Star: Rocco Grimaldi (North Dakota)
Third Star: Paul LaDue (North Dakota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 OT NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) RIT3atSacred Heart5 AH 3:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst2atMiddlebury2 OT NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Notre Dame0atMichigan1 B1 5:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) UMass Dartmouth6atWorcester State6 OT MS 5:45 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University2 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  2:42:07 AM  EST 
164589722 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17