2013-14 Box Score


Friday, October 25, 2013
Miami (MIA) at Providence (PRV)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Providence 3, Miami 2 - OT
New Records: Providence 4-0-0, Miami 3-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Cameron Voss, Jeff Bunyon
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 2978 (Sellout)
Start Time: 5:20 pm  End Time: 7:45 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Miami  0 0 2 0 2    Miami  2 / 7 (.286) 
 Providence  1 1 0 1 3    Providence  1 / 9 (.111) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Miami  17 6 11 1 35    Miami  12 / 43 0 
 Providence  11 15 11 1 38    Providence  8 / 16 0 



Miami Lineup
LW 14 Cody Murphy  0-0-0  2/E   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-2-2  3/E   RW 11 Riley Barber  1-0-1  7/E
LW 23 Devin Loe  0-0-0  2/E   C 25 Blake Coleman  1-0-1  4/E   RW 20 Jimmy Mullin  0-0-0  0/E
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-1-1  4/-1   C 9 Sean Kuraly  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 26 Justin Greenberg  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 19 Max Cook  0-0-0  0/-1   C 22 Kevin Morris  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 12 Alex Gacek  0-0-0  3/-1
LD 8 Matthew Caito  0-1-1  0/-1   RD 5 Chris Joyaux  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Jay Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Matt Joyaux  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 2 Taylor Richart  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Ryan McKay  DNP
LD 55 Trevor Hamilton  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Ben Paulides  0-0-0  1/E  
 
Providence Lineup
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-0-0  6/E   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-0-0  2/E
LW 11 Niko Rufo  1-0-1  2/E   C 18 Nick Saracino  0-0-0  1/E   RW 24 Noel Acciari  0-0-0  0/E
LW 29 Conor MacPhee  0-1-1  2/+1   C 10 Mark Jankowski  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 19 Derek Army  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-0-0  5/+1   C 21 Kevin Rooney  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 15 Steven McParland  1-0-1  3/+1
LD 5 Kyle McKenzie  0-0-0  1/E   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  1/E   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-2-2  3/+2   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-1-1  3/+2   G 35 Nick Ellis  DNP
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  0/E   RD 16 Anthony Florentino  0-0-0  4/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Steven McParland (1) (Kevin Rooney, John Gilmour) 2:05 
 PRV (+): 15,3,21,22,2,G32   MIA (-): 5,8,12,19,22,G1
 PRV-1 Tom Parisi (2-Tripping) MIA 0x1 6:54 
 MIA-1 Riley Barber (2-Hooking) PRV 0x1 8:37 
 PRV-2 Kevin Hart (2-Holding) MIA 0x2 16:24 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Mark Jankowski (4) (Kevin Hart, Conor MacPhee) 1:22 
 PRV (+): 10,3,2,19,29,G32   MIA (-): 2,4,9,10,26,G1
 PRV-3 Ross Mauermann (2-Hooking) MIA 0x3 6:58 
 MIA-2 Alex Wideman (2-Hooking) PRV 0x2 8:37 
 PRV-4 Derek Army (2-Delay of Game) MIA 0x4 13:25 
 MIA-3 Blake Coleman (2-UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT - DIVING) PRV 0x3 14:10 
 MIA-4 Blake Coleman (2-Slashing) PRV 0x4 16:30 
 MIA-5 Alex Gacek (2-Tripping) PRV 0x5 17:20 
 MIA-6 Kevin Morris (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) PRV 0x6 17:20 
 MIA-7 Kevin Morris (10-Misconduct) 17:20 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-5 Tom Parisi (2-Hooking) MIA 1x5 2:24 
 MIA  1 - 6x5 PP  Blake Coleman (5) (Austin Czarnik, Matthew Caito) 2:40 
 MIA: 25,7,8,11,14,G1   PRV: 14,22,28,6,G32
 MIA-8 Alex Gacek (2-Holding) 5:32 
 PRV-6 Noel Acciari (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct - Embellishment) 5:32 
 PRV-7 Ross Mauermann (2-Tripping) MIA 2x6 5:53 
 MIA  2 - 5x4 PP  Riley Barber (6) (Austin Czarnik, Alex Wideman) 7:08 
 MIA: 11,7,10,9,G1   PRV: 2,3,22,G32
 MIA-9 Ben Paulides (2-Tripping) PRV 0x7 9:15 
 PRV-8 Anthony Florentino (2-Elbowing) MIA 2x7 10:25 
 MIA-10 Chris Joyaux (5-Contact to the Head) PRV 0x8 17:02 
 MIA-11 Chris Joyaux (10-Game Misconduct) 17:02 
 Timeout - Providence 19:11 
 MIA-12 Trevor Hamilton (2-Elbowing) PRV 1x9 19:37 

 Overtime (1:36) 
 PRV  3 - 6x4 PP  GW  Niko Rufo (2) (John Gilmour, Derek Army) 1:36 
 PRV: 11,20,3,16,19,G32   MIA: 2,7,28,G1

 End of Game 



 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jay Williams (L, 1-2-0)  10 14 11 0 35 61:36 3
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies (W, 3-0-0)  17 6 9 1 33 61:36 2



First Star: Niko Rufo (Providence)
Second Star: Jay Williams (Miami)
Third Star: Jon Gillies (Providence)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  6:28:35 AM  EST 
144038565 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17