2013-14 Box Score


Friday, October 25, 2013
Miami (MIA) at Providence (PRV)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Providence 3, Miami 2 - OT
New Records: Providence 4-0-0, Miami 3-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Cameron Voss, Jeff Bunyon
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 2978 (Sellout)
Start Time: 5:20 pm  End Time: 7:45 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Miami  0 0 2 0 2    Miami  2 / 7 (.286) 
 Providence  1 1 0 1 3    Providence  1 / 9 (.111) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Miami  17 6 11 1 35    Miami  12 / 43 0 
 Providence  11 15 11 1 38    Providence  8 / 16 0 



Miami Lineup
LW 14 Cody Murphy  0-0-0  2/E   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-2-2  3/E   RW 11 Riley Barber  1-0-1  7/E
LW 23 Devin Loe  0-0-0  2/E   C 25 Blake Coleman  1-0-1  4/E   RW 20 Jimmy Mullin  0-0-0  0/E
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-1-1  4/-1   C 9 Sean Kuraly  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 26 Justin Greenberg  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 19 Max Cook  0-0-0  0/-1   C 22 Kevin Morris  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 12 Alex Gacek  0-0-0  3/-1
LD 8 Matthew Caito  0-1-1  0/-1   RD 5 Chris Joyaux  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Jay Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Matt Joyaux  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 2 Taylor Richart  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Ryan McKay  DNP
LD 55 Trevor Hamilton  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Ben Paulides  0-0-0  1/E  
 
Providence Lineup
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-0-0  6/E   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-0-0  2/E
LW 11 Niko Rufo  1-0-1  2/E   C 18 Nick Saracino  0-0-0  1/E   RW 24 Noel Acciari  0-0-0  0/E
LW 29 Conor MacPhee  0-1-1  2/+1   C 10 Mark Jankowski  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 19 Derek Army  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-0-0  5/+1   C 21 Kevin Rooney  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 15 Steven McParland  1-0-1  3/+1
LD 5 Kyle McKenzie  0-0-0  1/E   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  1/E   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-2-2  3/+2   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-1-1  3/+2   G 35 Nick Ellis  DNP
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  0/E   RD 16 Anthony Florentino  0-0-0  4/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Steven McParland (1) (Kevin Rooney, John Gilmour) 2:05 
 PRV (+): 15,3,21,22,2,G32   MIA (-): 5,8,12,19,22,G1
 PRV-1 Tom Parisi (2-Tripping) MIA 0x1 6:54 
 MIA-1 Riley Barber (2-Hooking) PRV 0x1 8:37 
 PRV-2 Kevin Hart (2-Holding) MIA 0x2 16:24 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Mark Jankowski (4) (Kevin Hart, Conor MacPhee) 1:22 
 PRV (+): 10,3,2,19,29,G32   MIA (-): 2,4,9,10,26,G1
 PRV-3 Ross Mauermann (2-Hooking) MIA 0x3 6:58 
 MIA-2 Alex Wideman (2-Hooking) PRV 0x2 8:37 
 PRV-4 Derek Army (2-Delay of Game) MIA 0x4 13:25 
 MIA-3 Blake Coleman (2-UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT - DIVING) PRV 0x3 14:10 
 MIA-4 Blake Coleman (2-Slashing) PRV 0x4 16:30 
 MIA-5 Alex Gacek (2-Tripping) PRV 0x5 17:20 
 MIA-6 Kevin Morris (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) PRV 0x6 17:20 
 MIA-7 Kevin Morris (10-Misconduct) 17:20 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-5 Tom Parisi (2-Hooking) MIA 1x5 2:24 
 MIA  1 - 6x5 PP  Blake Coleman (5) (Austin Czarnik, Matthew Caito) 2:40 
 MIA: 25,7,8,11,14,G1   PRV: 14,22,28,6,G32
 MIA-8 Alex Gacek (2-Holding) 5:32 
 PRV-6 Noel Acciari (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct - Embellishment) 5:32 
 PRV-7 Ross Mauermann (2-Tripping) MIA 2x6 5:53 
 MIA  2 - 5x4 PP  Riley Barber (6) (Austin Czarnik, Alex Wideman) 7:08 
 MIA: 11,7,10,9,G1   PRV: 2,3,22,G32
 MIA-9 Ben Paulides (2-Tripping) PRV 0x7 9:15 
 PRV-8 Anthony Florentino (2-Elbowing) MIA 2x7 10:25 
 MIA-10 Chris Joyaux (5-Contact to the Head) PRV 0x8 17:02 
 MIA-11 Chris Joyaux (10-Game Misconduct) 17:02 
 Timeout - Providence 19:11 
 MIA-12 Trevor Hamilton (2-Elbowing) PRV 1x9 19:37 

 Overtime (1:36) 
 PRV  3 - 6x4 PP  GW  Niko Rufo (2) (John Gilmour, Derek Army) 1:36 
 PRV: 11,20,3,16,19,G32   MIA: 2,7,28,G1

 End of Game 



 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jay Williams (L, 1-2-0)  10 14 11 0 35 61:36 3
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies (W, 3-0-0)  17 6 9 1 33 61:36 2



First Star: Niko Rufo (Providence)
Second Star: Jay Williams (Miami)
Third Star: Jon Gillies (Providence)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield State3atPlymouth State6 MS 6:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Worcester State3atFitchburg State4 MS 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Framingham State1atSalem State3 MS 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Wednesday, February 21, 2018  4:08:52 AM  EST 
164850550 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17