2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 22, 2014
St. Cloud State (STC) at Miami (MIA)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: St. Cloud State 3, Miami 0
New Records: St. Cloud State 18-7-5, Miami 11-16-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Timm Walsh, Joe Sullivan
Linesmen: Dan Cohen, Joe Hutek
Attendance: 2692
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 St. Cloud State  2 0 1 3    St. Cloud State  2 / 3 (.667) 
 Miami  0 0 0 0    Miami  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 St. Cloud State  9 9 8 26    St. Cloud State  5 / 10 0 
 Miami  7 12 14 33    Miami  4 / 8 0 



St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 10 Ryan Papa  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 Kalle Kossila  0-0-0  1/E   RW 22 Jonny Brodzinski  0-2-2  5/+1
LW 16 Jimmy Murray  1-1-2  3/+1   C 26 Nic Dowd  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 13 David Morley  1-0-1  1/E
LW 9 Joey Benik  0-0-0  4/E   C 8 Cory Thorson  0-1-1  3/E   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-0-0  0/E
LW 27 Nick Oliver  0-0-0  1/E   C 37 Joe Rehkamp  0-0-0  1/E   RW 6 Daniel Tedesco  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Andrew Prochno  0-0-0  0/E   RD 12 Ethan Prow  0-1-1  2/E   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Kevin Gravel  0-0-0  0/E   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-0-0  2/E   G 35 Charlie Lindgren  DNP
LD 19 Ben Storm  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 15 Niklas Nevalainen  0-0-0  0/+1  
 
Miami Lineup
LW 25 Blake Coleman  0-0-0  2/-1   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 11 Riley Barber  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-0-0  3/E   C 9 Sean Kuraly  0-0-0  5/E   RW 12 Alex Gacek  0-0-0  4/E
LW 14 Cody Murphy  0-0-0  4/E   C 19 Max Cook  0-0-0  2/E   RW 95 Anthony Louis  0-0-0  3/E
LW 22 Kevin Morris  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Justin Greenberg  0-0-0  1/E   RW 15 Bryon Paulazzo  0-0-0  1/E
LD 8 Matthew Caito  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Chris Joyaux  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Jay Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Matt Joyaux  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 28 Ben Paulides  0-0-0  0/-1   G 32 Anthony Jacaruso  DNP
LD 55 Trevor Hamilton  0-0-0  1/E   RD 6 Michael Mooney  0-0-0  2/E   G 35 Ryan McKay  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 STC  1 - 6x6  GW  Jimmy Murray (10) (Jonny Brodzinski, Nic Dowd) 4:14 
 STC (+): 16,22,15,19,26,G29   MIA (-): 28,25,11,7,4,G1
 MIA-1 Blake Coleman (2-Hooking) STC 1x1 4:14 
 MIA-2 Blake Coleman (2-CTH ELBOWING) STC 1x2 4:14 
 STC  2 - 6x5 PP  David Morley (9) (Cory Thorson, Jimmy Murray) 5:36 
 STC: 13,8,16,28,15,G29   MIA: 4,28,19,22,G1
 STC-1 Nic Dowd (2-Tripping) MIA 0x1 12:25 
 STC-2 Tim Daly (2-CTH HIGH-STICKING) MIA 0x2 18:15 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 STC-3 Niklas Nevalainen (2-Tripping) MIA 0x3 9:02 
 STC-4 Brooks Bertsch (2-Roughing) 16:13 
 MIA-3 Austin Czarnik (2-Roughing) 16:13 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 STC-5 Jonny Brodzinski (2-Hooking) MIA 0x4 3:52 
 MIA-4 Max Cook (2-Cross-Checking) STC 2x3 12:55 
 STC  3 - 6x5 PP  Nic Dowd (18) (Ethan Prow, Jonny Brodzinski) 14:10 
 STC: 26,12,22,11,9,G29   MIA: 4,28,25,9,G1
 Timeout - St. Cloud State 17:13 

 End of Game 



 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher (W, 16-6-4)  7 12 14 33 60:00 0
 
 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jay Williams (L, 5-6-0)  7 5 0 12 28:58 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Jay Williams  0 4 7 11 30:58 1



First Star: Ryan Faragher (St. Cloud State)
Second Star: Jimmy Murray (St. Cloud State)
Third Star: Jonny Brodzinski (St. Cloud State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  1:16:10 PM  EST 
144136643 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17