2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 14, 2014
Miami (MIA) at St. Cloud State (STC)
Non-Conference Game
NCHC Quarterfinals

Final Score: Miami 5, St. Cloud State 4 - OT
New Records: Miami 13-19-3, St. Cloud State 21-9-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Joe Sullivan, Brad Shepherd
Linesmen: Sterling Egan, Jeff Schultz
Attendance: 2841
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 10:33 pm  Total Time: 2:56



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Miami  1 1 2 1 5    Miami  1 / 2 (.500) 
 St. Cloud State  1 0 3 0 4    St. Cloud State  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Miami  10 10 11 4 35    Miami  4 / 8 1 
 St. Cloud State  7 7 15 4 33    St. Cloud State  2 / 4 0 



Miami Lineup
LW 25 Blake Coleman  0-0-0  4/-1   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-1-1  2/-1   RW 14 Cody Murphy  1-0-1  2/-1
LW 95 Anthony Louis  0-1-1  0/+1   C 9 Sean Kuraly  1-2-3  8/+2   RW 11 Riley Barber  1-2-3  4/+3
LW 19 Max Cook  0-0-0  0/-2   C 26 Justin Greenberg  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 12 Alex Gacek  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-1-1  1/+1   C 22 Kevin Morris  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 18 John Doherty  0-1-1  2/+1
LD 5 Chris Joyaux  1-0-1  1/E   RD 8 Matthew Caito  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Jay Williams  DNP
LD 4 Matt Joyaux  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 28 Ben Paulides  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Ryan McKay  0-0-0  0
LD 55 Trevor Hamilton  0-0-0  2/+2   RD 6 Michael Mooney  0-0-0  0/+1  
 
St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 9 Joey Benik  0-0-0  1/-1   C 26 Nic Dowd  1-1-2  4/+1   RW 16 Jimmy Murray  0-2-2  2/+3
LW 10 Ryan Papa  0-0-0  1/E   C 11 Kalle Kossila  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 22 Jonny Brodzinski  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 27 Nick Oliver  0-0-0  1/-2   C 8 Cory Thorson  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 18 Garrett Milan  0-0-0  2/-1   C 13 David Morley  0-1-1  1/+2   RW 6 Daniel Tedesco  0-1-1  1/E
LD 7 Kevin Gravel  2-0-2  6/-1   RD 40 Tim Daly  1-1-2  1/E   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 15 Niklas Nevalainen  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 12 Ethan Prow  0-1-1  0/E   G 33 Joe Phillippi  DNP
LD 19 Ben Storm  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 2 Jarrod Rabey  0-0-0  3/+2   G 35 Charlie Lindgren  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIA  1 - 6x6  Kevin Morris (2) (Alex Wideman, John Doherty) 2:40 
 MIA (+): 22,10,18,4,28,G35   STC (-): 7,19,6,13,18,G29
 MIA-1 Matt Joyaux (2-Interference) STC 0x1 6:05 
 STC  1 - 6x6  Tim Daly (2) (Jimmy Murray, Daniel Tedesco) 8:29 
 STC (+): 40,16,6,13,2,G29   MIA (-): 28,5,95,19,9,G35
 STC-1 Jimmy Murray (2-Holding) MIA 0x1 14:17 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIA-2 Ben Paulides (2-Interference) STC 0x2 3:16 
 MIA  2 - 5x6 SH  Chris Joyaux (1) (Sean Kuraly, Riley Barber) 4:07 
 MIA (+): 5,9,11,55,G35   STC (-): 22,26,9,11,12,G29
 MIA-3 Chris Joyaux (2-Interference) STC 0x3 7:39 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 STC  2 - 6x6  Kevin Gravel (8) (Tim Daly, David Morley) 0:31 
 STC (+): 7,40,13,16,26,G29   MIA (-): 14,7,5,8,25,G35
 STC-2 Nic Dowd (2-Holding) MIA 1x2 5:49 
 MIA  3 - 6x5 PP  Cody Murphy (5) (Austin Czarnik, Justin Greenberg) 6:49 
 MIA: 14,7,26,8,25,G35   STC: 40,7,11,8,G29
 STC  3 - 6x6  Nic Dowd (20) (Jimmy Murray, Ethan Prow) 10:39 
 STC (+): 26,16,12,2,13,G29   MIA (-): 12,19,26,28,4,G35
 MIA  4 - 6x6  Sean Kuraly (10) (Anthony Louis, Riley Barber) 11:06 
 MIA (+): 9,11,95,6,55,G35   STC (-): 8,27,21,40,7,G29
 MIA-4 Blake Coleman (2-Elbowing) STC 1x4 19:50 
 STC  4 - 6x5 PP  EA  Kevin Gravel (9) (Nic Dowd, Kalle Kossila) 19:59 
 STC: 7,26,11,12,13,22   MIA: 8,4,7,12,G35

 Overtime (10:10) 
 MIA  5 - 6x6  GW  Riley Barber (19) (Sean Kuraly, Matt Joyaux) 10:10 
 MIA (+): 11,9,4,95,5,G35   STC (-): 21,15,40,8,27,G35

 End of Game 



 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Ryan McKay (W, 8-12-3)  6 7 12 4 29 70:10 4
 
 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher  9 9 5 0 23 51:06 4
 Charlie Lindgren  0 0 4 0 4 8:09 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:44 0
 Charlie Lindgren (L, 2-2-1)  0 0 0 3 3 10:11 1



First Star: Sean Kuraly (Miami)
Second Star: Tim Daly (St. Cloud State)
Third Star: Cody Murphy (Miami)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) Franklin Pierce2vsHoly Cross2 NC 12:00 pm ET Live - 4:17  2nd
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Sacred HeartatSaint Anselm NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA Third Place at Saint Anselm
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) NEWHA Championship
(5) UCHC Quarterfinal
(6) WCHA Quarterfinals
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) Salem StateatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UMass DartmouthatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Thursday, March 1 - Men:
(1) VermontatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Hockey East Opening Round
 Thursday, March 1 - Women:
(1) RITvsSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) LindenwoodvsPenn State NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) College Hockey America Quarterfinal (Buffalo, NY)
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
(1) QuinnipiacatYale NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) BrownatPrinceton NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) MinnesotaatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Michigan StateatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) RensselaeratColgate NC 7:05 pm ET 
(1) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC 7:05 pm ET 
(4) NiagaraatAmerican International NC 7:05 pm ET 
(4) BentleyatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
(4) Sacred HeartatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
(5) Alabama HuntsvilleatNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm ET 
(2) MerrimackatUMass Lowell NC 7:15 pm ET 
(3) WisconsinatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Ferris StateatBowling Green NC 8:07 pm ET 
(5) AlaskaatMinnesota State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) ECAC Hockey First Round
(2) Hockey East Opening Round
(3) Big Ten Quarterfinals
(4) Atlantic Hockey First Round
(5) WCHA Quarterfinals
 Friday, March 2 - Women:
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsRobert Morris NC 12:30 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsMercyhurst NC 4:00 pm ET 
(2) St. ScholasticavsLake Forest NC TBA 
(1) College Hockey America Semifinal (Buffalo, NY)
(2) NCHA Semifinal at Adrian
 
 Saturday, March 3 - Men:
(1) ColbyvsWesleyan NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Saint Michael'satSaint Anselm NC 3:30 pm ET 
(3) WilliamsatTrinity NC 4:30 pm ET 
(4) QuinnipiacatYale NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) BrownatPrinceton NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) New HampshireatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) MinnesotaatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Michigan StateatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) ElmiraatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) NicholsatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) HobartatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) FredoniaatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) RensselaeratColgate NC 7:05 pm ET 
(4) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC 7:05 pm ET 
(5) MerrimackatUMass Lowell NC 7:05 pm ET 
(11) NiagaraatAmerican International NC 7:05 pm ET 
(11) BentleyatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
(11) Sacred HeartatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
(12) Ferris StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
(12) Alabama HuntsvilleatNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm ET 
(6) WisconsinatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT 
(12) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(12) AlaskaatMinnesota State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT 
(13) St. NorbertatAdrian NC TBA 
(14) Gustavus AdolphusatAugsburg NC TBA 
(15) Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Semifinal at Trinity
(2) Northeast-10 Championship
(3) NESCAC Semifinal
(4) ECAC Hockey First Round
(5) Hockey East Opening Round
(6) Big Ten Quarterfinals
(7) UCHC Championship
(8) Commonwealth Coast Championship
(9) NEHC Championship
(10) SUNYAC Championship
(11) Atlantic Hockey First Round
(12) WCHA Quarterfinals
(13) NCHA Championship
(14) MIAC Championship
(15) WIAC Championship
 Saturday, March 3 - Women:
(1) Princeton/St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) NicholsatMorrisville NC 1:00 pm ET 
(3) BowdoinatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
(4) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) HamlineatGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Bemidji State/Minnesota DuluthvsWisconsin NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) St. Lawrence/CornellvsColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) AmherstvsConnecticut College NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) MinnesotavsOhio State NC 5:07 pm CT 
(10) CantonvsEndicott NC TBA 
(11) StevensonvsWilliam Smith NC TBA 
(12) Neumann/UticaatElmira NC TBA 
(13) St. Scholastica/Lake ForestatAdrian NC TBA 
(14) Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatWisconsin-River Falls NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Semifinal
(2) Colonial Hockey Semifinal
(3) NESCAC Semifinal
(4) NEHC Championship
(5) NEWHL Championship
(6) MIAC Championship
(7) WCHA Final Face-Off Semifinal at Minnesota
(8) ECAC Hockey Semifinal at Clarkson
(9) NESCAC Semifinal at Middlebury
(10) Colonial Hockey Semifinal at Morrisville
(11) UCHC Semifinal at Elmira
(12) UCHC Semifinal
(13) NCHA Championship
(14) WIAC Championship
 
 Sunday, March 4 - Men:
(1) WilliamsvsColby NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) WilliamsvsWesleyan NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatTrinity NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatTrinity NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatMassachusetts NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatMaine NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) MerrimackatUMass Lowell NC 4:05 pm ET 
(4) QuinnipiacatYale NC 5:00 pm ET 
(4) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC 5:05 pm ET 
(5) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC 5:07 pm CT 
(4) BrownatPrinceton NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) MinnesotaatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Michigan StateatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) RensselaeratColgate NC 7:05 pm ET 
(7) NiagaraatAmerican International NC 7:05 pm ET 
(7) BentleyatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
(7) Sacred HeartatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
(5) Ferris StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
(5) Alabama HuntsvilleatNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm ET 
(6) WisconsinatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(5) AlaskaatMinnesota State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) NESCAC Championship at Trinity
(2) NESCAC Championship
(3) Hockey East Opening Round (if necessary)
(4) ECAC Hockey First Round (if necessary)
(5) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(6) Big Ten Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(7) Atlantic Hockey First Round (if necessary)
 Sunday, March 4 - Women:
(1) BowdoinvsAmherst NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) BowdoinvsConnecticut College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AmherstatMiddlebury NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Connecticut CollegeatMiddlebury NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsvsCanton NC TBA 
(3) NicholsvsEndicott NC TBA 
(4) CantonatMorrisville NC TBA 
(4) EndicottatMorrisville NC TBA 
(5) Neumann/UticavsStevenson NC TBA 
(5) Neumann/UticavsWilliam Smith NC TBA 
(6) StevensonatElmira NC TBA 
(6) William SmithatElmira NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Championship at Middlebury
(2) NESCAC Championship
(3) Colonial Hockey Championship at Morrisville
(4) Colonial Hockey Championship
(5) UCHC Championship at Elmira
(6) UCHC Championship

Sunday, February 25, 2018  1:05:41 PM  EST 
165607381 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17