2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 15, 2014
Miami (MIA) at St. Cloud State (STC)
Non-Conference Game
NCHC Quarterfinals

Final Score: Miami 4, St. Cloud State 3
New Records: Miami 14-19-3, St. Cloud State 21-10-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brad Shepherd, Joe Sullivan
Linesmen: Sterling Egan, Jeff Schultz
Attendance: 3274
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:25 pm  Total Time: 2:18



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Miami  0 0 4 4    Miami  1 / 3 (.333) 
 St. Cloud State  0 2 1 3    St. Cloud State  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Miami  6 14 10 30    Miami  3 / 6 0 
 St. Cloud State  12 11 5 28    St. Cloud State  3 / 6 0 



Miami Lineup
LW 25 Blake Coleman  0-1-1  3/E   C 7 Austin Czarnik  1-0-1  2/E   RW 14 Cody Murphy  0-1-1  3/E
LW 95 Anthony Louis  1-1-2  4/+1   C 9 Sean Kuraly  1-1-2  6/E   RW 11 Riley Barber  0-2-2  5/+1
LW 19 Max Cook  0-0-0  3/E   C 26 Justin Greenberg  1-0-1  1/+2   RW 12 Alex Gacek  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-0-0  0/E   C 22 Kevin Morris  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 John Doherty  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Chris Joyaux  0-1-1  0/E   RD 8 Matthew Caito  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Jay Williams  DNP
LD 4 Matt Joyaux  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 28 Ben Paulides  0-0-0  2/E   G 35 Ryan McKay  0-0-0  0
LD 55 Trevor Hamilton  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 6 Michael Mooney  0-0-0  0/E  
 
St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 16 Jimmy Murray  1-0-1  3/+1   C 26 Nic Dowd  1-0-1  2/E   RW 13 David Morley  0-1-1  1/E
LW 10 Ryan Papa  0-0-0  3/E   C 11 Kalle Kossila  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 22 Jonny Brodzinski  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 9 Joey Benik  0-0-0  1/-1   C 8 Cory Thorson  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-0-0  2/E
LW 27 Nick Oliver  0-0-0  0/E   C 37 Joe Rehkamp  0-0-0  1/E   RW 6 Daniel Tedesco  0-0-0  4/E
LD 7 Kevin Gravel  1-1-2  2/-1   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-0-0  1/-2   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 15 Niklas Nevalainen  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 12 Ethan Prow  0-1-1  0/E   G 35 Charlie Lindgren  DNP
LD 19 Ben Storm  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Jarrod Rabey  0-0-0  0/E   G 45 Rasmus Reijola  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIA-1 Austin Czarnik (2-Tripping) STC 0x1 19:02 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 STC  1 - 6x6  Kevin Gravel (10) (unassisted) 10:30 
 STC (+): 7,40,26,13,16,G29   MIA (-): 25,14,5,7,8,G35
 STC-1 Niklas Nevalainen (2-Cross-Checking) MIA 0x1 13:33 
 STC  2 - 6x6  Jimmy Murray (13) (David Morley, Ethan Prow) 17:22 
 STC (+): 16,13,12,26,15,G29   MIA (-): 11,9,55,95,28,G35

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIA  1 - 6x6  Sean Kuraly (11) (Riley Barber, Chris Joyaux) 3:59 
 MIA (+): 9,11,5,8,95,G35   STC (-): 16,26,13,40,12,G29
 STC-2 David Morley (2-Interference) MIA 0x2 5:40 
 MIA  2 - 6x6  Austin Czarnik (12) (Blake Coleman, Cody Murphy) 7:42 
 MIA (+): 7,25,14,26,28,G35   STC (-): 7,8,40,26,13,G29
 MIA-2 John Doherty (2-High-Sticking) STC 1x2 7:55 
 MIA-3 Matt Joyaux (2-Cross-Checking) STC 1x3 8:33 
 STC  3 - 6x4 PP  Nic Dowd (21) (Kevin Gravel, Kalle Kossila) 9:20 
 STC: 26,7,11,22,13,G29   MIA: 28,7,8,G35
 STC-3 Ryan Papa (2-Cross-Checking) MIA 1x3 11:38 
 MIA  3 - 6x5 PP  Anthony Louis (9) (Riley Barber, Sean Kuraly) 12:08 
 MIA: 95,11,6,9,10,G35   STC: 40,8,7,26,G29
 MIA  4 - 6x6  GW  Justin Greenberg (2) (Anthony Louis, Matt Joyaux) 19:57 
 MIA (+): 26,95,4,11,12,G35   STC (-): 7,40,9,11,22,G29

 End of Game 



 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan McKay  12 9 3 24 51:14 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:24 0
 Ryan McKay (W, 9-12-3)  0 0 1 1 8:22 0
 
 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher (L, 19-8-4)  6 14 6 26 60:00 4



First Star: Justin Greenberg (Miami)
Second Star: Kevin Gravel (St. Cloud State)
Third Star: Riley Barber (Miami)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  4:50:41 PM  EST 
144075759 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17