2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, October 12, 2013
Michigan (MIC) at RIT (RIT)
Non-Conference Game
Blue Cross Arena

Final Score: Michigan 7, RIT 4
New Records: Michigan 2-0-0, RIT 0-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ryan Sweeney, Shayne Ferrier
Linesmen: Tory Carissimo, Adam Bell
Attendance: 10556 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:28 pm  Total Time: 2:23



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan  4 1 2 7    Michigan  1 / 2 (.500) 
 RIT  0 4 0 4    RIT  2 / 8 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan  11 8 8 27    Michigan  10 / 20 0 
 RIT  16 17 13 46    RIT  5 / 10 0 



Michigan Lineup
LW 23 Alex Kile  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Andrew Copp  1-1-2  1/+2   RW 19 Derek DeBlois  1-0-1  3/+2
LW 14 Tyler Motte  1-0-1  4/+1   C 17 JT Compher  0-0-0  2/E   RW 9 Luke Moffatt  0-1-1  4/+1
LW 7 Phil Di Giuseppe  2-1-3  3/+1   C 12 Cristoval Nieves  1-1-2  4/+1   RW 11 Zach Hyman  0-2-2  2/+2
LW 27 Alex Guptill  0-2-2  0/+2   C 20 Travis Lynch  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 15 Evan Allen  1-0-1  2/+1
LD 21 Nolan De Jong  0-0-0  1/E   RD 37 Mac Bennett  0-0-0  0/+2   G 1 Steve Racine  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Michael Downing  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Brennan Serville  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Adam Janecyk  DNP
LD 4 Kevin Clare  0-3-3  0/+3   RD 24 Kevin Lohan  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Zach Nagelvoort  DNP
 
RIT Lineup
LW 7 Brad McGowan  0-1-1  2/-2   C 9 Matt Garbowsky  1-0-1  7/-1   RW 16 Brad Reid  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 4 Michael Colavecchia  1-1-2  4/-2   C 15 Ben Lynch  1-1-2  7/-2   RW 25 Josh Mitchell  0-1-1  1/-2
LW 28 Brandon Thompson  0-1-1  2/E   C 17 Todd Skirving  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 11 Andrew Miller  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 14 Danny Smith  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Caleb Cameron  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Anthony Hamburg  0-0-0  1/E
LD 2 Nolan Descoteaux  1-0-1  9/-3   RD 5 Brad Shumway  0-0-0  3/-3   G 30 Mike Rotolo  DNP
LD 3 Alexander Kuqali  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 20 Greg Noyes  0-0-0  1/-1   G 33 Ken MacLean  DNP
LD 8 Eliot Raibl  0-0-0  4/E   RD 27 Alex Perron-Fontaine  0-0-0  0/E   G 40 Jordan Ruby  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 RIT-1 Josh Mitchell (2-Boarding) MIC 1x1 1:26 
 MIC  1 - 6x5 PP  Phil Di Giuseppe (1) (Alex Guptill, Cristoval Nieves) 2:25 
 MIC: 7,12,21,27,15,G1   RIT: 16,9,3,20,G40
 MIC  2 - 6x6  Derek DeBlois (1) (Alex Guptill, Andrew Copp) 4:33 
 MIC (+): 19,27,18,6,5,G1   RIT (-): 20,3,15,25,4,G40
 MIC  3 - 6x6  Phil Di Giuseppe (2) (Zach Hyman) 8:48 
 MIC (+): 7,11,6,12,5,G1   RIT (-): 7,9,2,5,16,G40
 MIC-1 Michael Downing (2-Interference) RIT 0x1 10:43 
 MIC  4 - 6x6  Cristoval Nieves (1) (Zach Hyman, Phil Di Giuseppe) 13:32 
 MIC (+): 12,11,7,21,37,G1   RIT (-): 17,28,11,20,3,G40
 MIC-2 Kevin Lohan (2-Slashing) RIT 0x2 14:50 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIC-3 Michael Downing (2-High-Sticking) RIT 1x3 4:36 
 RIT  1 - 6x5 PP  Michael Colavecchia (1) (unassisted) 5:38 
 RIT: 4,3,2,25,7,G40   MIC: 37,21,17,14,G1
 MIC-4 Nolan De Jong (2-High-Sticking) RIT 1x4 5:38 
 MIC-5 Kevin Lohan (2-Cross-Checking) RIT 1x5 6:42 
 RIT  2 - 6x6  Ben Lynch (2) (Brandon Thompson, Josh Mitchell) 8:59 
 RIT (+): 15,28,25,2,5,G40   MIC (-): 17,37,5,14,21,G1
 MIC-6 Tyler Motte (2-Roughing) 9:27 
 RIT-2 Todd Skirving (2-Roughing) 9:27 
 RIT  3 - 5x5  Matt Garbowsky (1) (Brad McGowan) 10:03 
 RIT (+): 9,7,3,20,G40   MIC (-): 7,12,6,5,G1
 MIC-7 Mac Bennett (2-Tripping) RIT 1x6 12:14 
 RIT-3 Alexander Kuqali (2-Holding) 12:28 
 MIC-8 Andrew Copp (2-Goaltender Interference) RIT 2x7 14:06 
 RIT  4 - 6x5 PP  Nolan Descoteaux (1) (Michael Colavecchia, Ben Lynch) 15:12 
 RIT: 2,15,5,4,25,G40   MIC: 19,20,21,37,G1
 MIC  5 - 6x6  GW  Evan Allen (1) (Kevin Clare) 19:04 
 MIC (+): 15,14,20,4,37,G1   RIT (-): 5,2,4,15,25,G40
 MIC-9 Tyler Motte (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) RIT 2x8 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 RIT-4 Alex Perron-Fontaine (2-Checking from Behind) MIC 1x2 6:50 
 MIC  6 - 6x6  Tyler Motte (1) (Luke Moffatt, Kevin Clare) 15:05 
 MIC (+): 14,27,9,17,4,G1   RIT (-): 9,7,16,5,2,G40
 MIC-10 Brennan Serville (2-Roughing) 18:48 
 RIT-5 Todd Skirving (2-Roughing) 18:48 
 Timeout - RIT 18:48 
 MIC  7 - 5x5  EN  Andrew Copp (2) (Kevin Clare) 19:41 
 MIC (+): 18,4,37,19,G1   RIT (-): 15,7,2,5,25

 End of Game 



 Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steve Racine (W, 2-0-0)  16 13 13 42 60:00 4
 
 RIT Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jordan Ruby  7 4 0 11 34:00 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Jordan Ruby (L, 0-2-0)  0 3 6 9 24:22 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:13 1
 Jordan Ruby  0 0 0 0 0:19 0



First Star: Phil Di Giuseppe (Michigan)
Second Star: Alex Guptill (Michigan)
Third Star: Ben Lynch (RIT)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham State0atSalem State0 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Tuesday, February 20, 2018  4:28:27 PM  EST 
164791116 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17